Ohio State Athletics Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Home

Hall of Fame Home

Hall of Fame Inductees By Decade

Loyalty Awards & 1970-79 | 1980-89 | 1990-99 | 2000-09 | 2010-Pres.

Full Hall of Fame List

Full Hall of Fame List

Hall of Fame Bios

Hall of Fame Bios

Class of 1980
William M. Bell (Football)
Ernie Biggs (Athletic Training)
Bob Clotworthy (Men's Diving)
Harold Cunningham (Men's Basketball/Football)
Lewis Hinchman (Men's Basketball and Football)
Iolas Huffman (Football)
Jack Keller (Men's Track & Field)
Bob Kepler (Men's Golf and Golf Coach)
Esco Sarkkinen (Football and Assistant Football Coach)
Harry Steel (Football and Wrestling)
Fred Taylor (Men's Basketball Coach, baseball and Men's basketball)

Class of 1981
Warren Amling (Men's Basketball/Football)
Charles Beetham (Men's Track & Field)
Earl Clark (Men's Diving)
Sidney Gillman (Football)
Archie Griffin (Football)
John Lorms (Men's Golf)
Richard Schnittker (Men's Basketball and Football)
Jack Tatum (Football)
Melvin Walker (Track Men's & Field)
Merle Wendt (Football)
Albert Wiggins (Men's Swimming)

Class of 1982
Arnold Chonko (Baseball and Football)
Don Harper (Men's Diving and Gymnastics)
Frank Howard (Baseball and Men's Basketball)
Robert Wright (Men's Track & Field)

Class of 1983
Randy Gradishar (Football)
Dwight "Ike" Kelley (Football)
Tim Moore (Men's Diving)
Tom Nieporte (Men's Golf)
Larry Siegfried (Men's Basketball)
Jack Taylor (Men's Swimming)

Class of 1984
Jim Cleamons (Men's Basketball)
Richard Cleveland (Men's Swimming)
William (Tippy) Dye (Men's Basketball and Football)
Dave Foley (Football)
John Higgins (Men's Swimming)
Rufus Mayes (Football)
Ron O'Brien (Men's Diving and Diving Coach)
Douglas Van Horn (Football)

Class of 1985
Doug Beal (Men's Volleyball and Men's Volleyball Coach)
Edwin Hess (Football)
John Hicks (Football)
Mel Nowell (Men's Basketball)
Tom Weiskopf (Men's Golf)

Class of 1986
John Cook (Men's Golf)
William Hackett (Football)
James McDonald (Men's Basketball and Football)
Kelvin Ransey (Men's Basketball)
Lou Vitucci (Men's Diving)

Class of 1987
Frank Dempsey (Men's Diving)
Loren (Bob) White (Football)

Class of 1988
James "Doc" Counsilman (Men's Swimming)
Bob Ferguson (Football)
Francisco Gonzalez (Men's Tennis)
Jack Graf (Men's Basketball and Football)
Campbell (Honus) Graf (Football)
Halo Hirose (Men's Swimming)
Rick Jones (Men's Golf)
Tom Perdue (Baseball and Football)
Don Scott (Football)
Jan White (Football)

Class of 1989
Hobie Billingsley (Men's Diving)
Pete Rasmus (Men's Track and Field)
Chris Ward (Football)

More Headlines

M. Volleyball

🏆 Men's Volleyball White House Visit

11/17/2017

W. Ice Hockey

No. 5 Buckeyes Top the Beavers 5-4

11/18/2017

W. Basketball

No. 9 Buckeyes Run Past Quinnipiac 95-63

11/18/2017

W. Volleyball

Ohio State Swept by Iowa

11/18/2017