Ohio State Athletics Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Home

Hall of Fame Home

Hall of Fame Inductees By Decade

Loyalty Awards & 1970-79 | 1980-89 | 1990-99 | 2000-09 | 2010-Pres.

Full Hall of Fame List

Full Hall of Fame List

Hall of Fame Bios

Hall of Fame Bios

Loyalty Awards
John Bricker (1978)
Lou Fisher (date unknown)
William D. Heintz (date unknown)
Dr. Chalmer Hixson (2000)
Marv Homan (1998)
Saul Maggied (1988)
Robert Ries (date unknown)
Alex Schoenbaum (date unknown)
Ralph Waldo (1989)

Class of 1971
William K. Willis (Football)

Class of 1976
James Parker (Football)

Class of 1977
Howard "Hopalong" Cassady (Football)
Paul Ebert (Baseball and Men's Basketball)
Wes Fesler (Football and Coach)
Ernie Godfrey (Coach)
Charles "Chic" Harley (Football)
John Havlicek (Men's Basketball)
Leslie Horvath (Football)
Jimmy Hull (Men's Basketball)
Victor Janowicz (Football)
Ford Konno (Men's Swimming)
Jerry Lucas (Men's Basketball)
Johnny Miner (Men's Basketball)
Jack Nicklaus (Men's Golf)
Jesse Owens (Men's Track & Field)
Albert Patnik (Men's Diving)
Michael Peppe (Men's Diving Coach)
George Simpson (Men's Track & Field)
William Smith (Men's Swimming)
Larry Snyder (Men's Track Coach)
L. W. St. John (Administration)
J.W. Wilce (Football Coach)

Class of 1978
Miller Anderson (Men's Diving)
Steve Arlin (Baseball)
Gary Bradds (Men's Basketball)
Glenn Davis (Men's Track & Field)
Woody Hayes (Football Coach)
Bill Hosket, Jr. (Men's Basketball)
Bill Hosket, Sr. (Men's Basketball and Football)
Ralph W. Hoyer (Football)
Gomer Jones (Football)
Rex Kern (Football)
Richard C. Larkins (Football and Administration)
James Lincoln (Football)
Jim Marshall (Football)
Yoshi Oyakawa (Men's Swimming)
Floyd Stahl (Administration and Coach)
Gaylord Stinchcomb (Men's Basketball and Football)
George Trautman (Administration)
Malvin Whitfield (Men's Track and Field)
Gust Zarnas (Football)

Class of 1979
David Albritton (Men's Track & Field)
Jack Dugger (Men's Basketball and Football)
Robin Freeman (Men's Basketball)
Bruce Harlan (Men's Diving and Gymnastics)
Jim Houston (Football)
Marty Karow (Football, Baseball Coach)
Keo Nakama (Baseball and Men's Swimming)
Jim Stillwagon (Football)
Paul Warfield (Football)