Traditions

Buckeye Champions

(as of July 1, 2013)

Arrow Men's Team Titles | Women's Team Titles | Coed Team Titles

Arrow Men's Individual Titles | Women's Individual Titles | Coed Individual Titles

 

Men's Team Titles (28)
Baseball, Basketball, Fencing, Football, Golf, Gymnastics, Swimming, Outdoor Track, Volleyball

Baseball (1)1966, Coach Marty Karow
 
Basketball (1)1960, Coach Fred Taylor
 
Fencing (1)1942, Coach Frank Riebel
 
Football (7)1942, Coach Paul Brown
 1954, Coach Woody Hayes
 1957, Coach Woody Hayes
 1961, Coach Woody Hayes
 1968, Coach Woody Hayes
 1970, Coach Woody Hayes
 2002, Coach Jim Tressel
 
Golf (2)1945, Coach Robert Kepler
 1979, Coach Jim Brown
 
Gymnastics (3)1985, Coach Michael Willson
 1996, Coach Peter Kormann
 2001, Coach Miles Avery
 
Swimming (11)1943, Coach Mike Peppe
 1945, Coach Mike Peppe
 1946, Coach Mike Peppe
 1947, Coach Mike Peppe
 1949, Coach Mike Peppe
 1950, Coach Mike Peppe
 1952, Coach Mike Peppe
 1954, Coach Mike Peppe
 1955, Coach Mike Peppe
 1956, Coach Mike Peppe
 1962, Coach Mike Peppe
 
Outdoor Track (1)1929, Coach Frank Castleman
 
Men's Volleyball (1)2011, Coach Pete Hanson

 


Women's Team Titles (30)
Rowing, Synchronized Swimming, Pistol

Rowing (1)2013, Andy Teitelbaum
 
Synchronized Swimming (24)1977, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
(not an NCAA sport)1978, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1979, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1980 (t), Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1982, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1983, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1985, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1986, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1987, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1988, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1989, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1990, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1991, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1992, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1993, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1994, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1995, Coach Mary Jo Ruggieri
 1996, Coach Linda Lichter-Witter
 1997, Coach Linda Lichter-Witter
 2000, Coach Linda Lichter-Witter
 2001, Coach Linda Lichter-Witter
 2002, Coach Linda Lichter-Witter
 2003, Coach Linda Lichter-Witter
 2004, Coach Linda Lichter-Witter
 2009, Linda Lichter-Witter
 2010, Linda Lichter-Witter
 2011, Linda Lichter-Witter
 
Pistol (5)2000, Jim Sweeney (Coed-Women's Division)
 2004, Jim Sweeney (Coed-Women's Division)
 2005, Jim Sweeney (Coed-Women's Division)
 2008, Jim Sweeney (Coed-Women's Air Pistol)
 2009, Jim Sweeney (Coed-Women's Division)
(not an NCAA sport, Women's Collegiate Nationals)

 


Coed Team Titles (3)
Fencing, Pistol

Fencing (2)2004, Coach Vladimir Nazlymov
 2008, Coach Vladimir Nazlymov
 
Pistol (1)2000, Coach James Sweeney (Open)
(not an NCAA sport, NRA Intercollegiate Pistol Championships)

 


Men's Individual Titles (232)
Fencing, Golf, Gymnastics, Swimming, Tennis, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track, Wrestling

Fencing (9)1942, Ben Burtt, Epee
 2003, Adam Crompton, Sabre
 2004, Adam Crompton, Sabre
 2004, Boaz Ellis, Foil
 2005, Boaz Ellis, Foil
 2006, Boaz Ellis, Men's Foil
 2006, Adam Crompton, Men's Sabre
 2007, Andras Horanyi, Men's Foil
 2008, Andras Horanyi, Foil
 
Golf (5)1945, John Lorms*
(*Match play championships)1951, Tom Nieporte*
 1956, Rick Jones*
 1961, Jack Nicklaus*
 1985, Clark Burroughs, 285
 
Gymnastics (26) 
All Around (6)1990, Mike Racanelli
 1996, Blaine Wilson
 1997, Blaine Wilson
 2000, Jamie Natalie
 2001, Jamie Natalie
 2002, Raj Bhavsar
Vault (3)1997, Blaine Wilson
 2001, Darren Lynch
 2007, Pejman Ebrahimi
Floor Exercise (2)1990, Mike Racanelli
 2000, Jamie Natalie
Pommel Horse (3)1995, Drew Durbin
 1996, Drew Durbin
 1997, Drew Durbin
Parallel Bars (4)1985, Noah Riskin
 1985, Seth Riskin
 1996, Blaine Wilson
 2001, Raj Bhavsar
Still Rings (4)1996, Blaine Wilson
 1997, Blaine Wilson
 2010, Brandon Wynn
 2011, Brandon Wynn
High Bar (1)2005, Ronald Ferris
Trampoline* (3)1956, Donald Harper
*Discontinued Event1958, Donald Harper
 1961, Tom Gompf
 
Swimming (118) 
50-Yd. Freestyle (2)1952, Richard Cleveland, :22.3
 1954, Richard Cleveland, :22.3
100-Yd. Freestyle (2)1946, Halo Hirose, :52.1
 1954, Richard Cleveland, :50.0
200-Yard Freestyle (5)1943, Bill Smith, 2:09.8
 1946, Jack Hill, 2:11.3
 1947, Bill Smith, 2:10.4
 1948, Bill Smith, 2:09.5
 1949, Bill Smith, 2:08.5
500-Yard Freestyle (10)1943, Keo Nakama, 4:43.2
 1944, Keo Nakama, 4:47.0
 1945, Seymour Schlanger, 4:55.4
 1946, Jack Hill, 4:47.2
 1947, Bill Smith, 4:45.2
 1948, Bill Smith, 4:43.8
 1949, Bill Smith, 4:42.6
 1952, Ford Konno, 4:30.3
 1954, Ford Konno, 4:28.6
 1955, Ford Konno, 4:31.1
1,500 Meter Freestyle (9)1939, Harold Stanhope, 19:53.8
**indicates long course1940, Harold Stanhope, 20:15.8**
 1943, Keo Nakama, 19:18.6
 1944, Keo Nakama, 20:02.2**
 1945, Seymour Schlanger, 20:11.4
 1950, Jack Taylor, 18:38.3
 1952, Ford Konno, 18:15.5
 1954, Ford Konno, 18:14.4
 1955, Ford Konno, 18:16.1
100-Yd. Backstroke (6)1950, Bill Sonner, :59.1
 1952, Jack Taylor, :57.3
 1953, Yoshi Oyakawa, :56.9
 1954, Yoshi Oyakawa, :57.0
 1955, Yoshi Oyakawa, :58.0
 1962, L. B. Schaefer, :53.9
150-Yard Backstroke (3)1937, William Neunzig, 1:37.1
 1949, Bob DeGroot, 1:34.0
 1950, Jack Taylor, 1:32.1
200-Yd. Backstroke (6)1951, Jack Taylor, 2:07.3
 1952, Yoshi Oyakawa, 2:07.3
 1953, Yoshi Oyakawa, 3:05.1
 1954, Yoshi Oyakawa, 2:09.8
 1955, Yoshi Oyakawa, 2:07.7
 1962, L. B. Schaefer, 1:58.7
200-Yd. Butterfly (3)1940, Jack Higgins, 2:23.7
 1953, Gerald Holan, 2:14.0
 1962, Artie Wolfe, 1:58.0
400-Yard Freestyle Relay (2)1947, William Zemer, Ted Hobert, Halo Hirose, Bill Smith, 3:30.0
 1958, Robert Connell, Charles Bechtel, Richard Dewey, William Van Horn, 3:23.1
150-Yard Individual Medley (1)1955, Albert Wiggins, 1:26.5
200-Yd. Individual Medley (4)1956, Albert Wiggins, 2:07.5
 1962, Harley Mull, 2:02.3
 1963, Harley Mull, 2:01.6
 1965, Robert Hopper, 1:51.8
300-Yard Medley Relay (5)1946, Richard Fetterman, James Counsilman, Ted Hobert, 2:57.0
 1951, Jack Taylor, Gerald Holan, Herbert Kobayashi, 2:52.2
 1953, Yoshi Oyakawa, Gerald Holan, Richard Cleveland, 2:47.2
 1954, Yoshi Oyakawa, Robert Van Heyde, Thomas Whiteleather, 2:49.3
 1955, Yoshi Oyakawa, Albert Wiggins, Ed Kawachika, 2:42.2
400-Yard Medley Relay (2)1961, L. B. Schaefer, Tom Kovacs, Artie Wolfe, John Plain, 3:40.3
 1962, L. B. Schaefer, Tom Kovacs, Artie Wolfe, John Plain, 3:37.6
One-Meter Diving (28)1937, Jim Patterson, 135.80
 1938, Al Patnik, 145.14
 1939, Al Patnik, 131.08
 1940, Al Patnik, 147.04
 1941, Earl Clark, 134.80
 1942, Frank Dempsey, 134.80
 1943, Frank Dempsey, 141.12
 1945, Hobart Billingsley,121.90
 1946, Miller Anderson, 101.96
 1947, Miller Anderson, 151.10
 1948, Bruce Harlan, 163.87
 1949, Bruce Harlan, 142.41
 1950, Bruce Harlan, 145.00
 1953, Gerry Harrison, 485.75
 1954, Fletcher Gilders, 444.10
 1955, Fletcher Gilders, 535.05
 1956, Frank Fraunfelter,514.10
 1958, Donald Harper, 481.25
 1959, Ron O'Brien, 468.95
 1960, Sam Hall, 510.95
 1962, Lou Vitucci, 470.50
 1963, Lou Vitucci, 489.70
 1971, Mike Finneron, 520.98
 1972, Todd Smith, 503.25
 1973, Tim Moore, 487.90
 1974, Tim Moore, 494.25
 1975, Tim Moore, 502.71
 1988, Patrick Jeffrey, 541.15
Three-Meter Diving (28)1938, Al Patnik, 143.91
 1939, Al Patnik, 161.34
 1940, Earl Clark, 166.82
 1941, Earl Clark, 165.40
 1942, Frank Dempsey, 151.20
 1943, Frank Dempsey, 155.68
 1945, Hobart Billingsley,132.10
 1946, Miller Anderson, 118.10
 1947, Miller Anderson, 172.62
 1948, Miller Anderson, 174.34
 1949, Bruce Harlan, 152.37
 1950, Bruce Harlan, 153.65
 1953, Robert Clotworthy, 525.8
 1954, Morley Shapiro, 530.00
 1955, Gerry Harrison, 590.25
 1956, Donald Harper, 505.35
 1958, Donald Harper, 518.90
 1959, Sam Hall, 465.10
 1960, Sam Hall, 503.6
 1961, Lou Vitucci, 491.65
 1962, Lou Vitucci, 491.65
 1963, Lou Vitucci, 496.60
 1964, Randy Larson, 523.75
 1973, Tim Moore, 539.61
 1975, Tim Moore, 590.61
 1983, Mark Bradshaw, 575.45
 1987, Michael Wantuck, 641.45
 1988, Patrick Jeffrey, 632.20
Platform Diving (2)1991, David Pichler, 836.20
 2008, Sean Moore, 478.20
 
Tennis (2)2003, Jeremy Wurtzman, ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor
 1994, 2009, Bryan Koniecko, ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor
 
Indoor Track (14) 
100 Yard Dash (2)1928, George S. Simpson
 1932, Donald Bennett
110-Meter High Hurdles (1)1979, Dan Oliver
200 Yard Dash (1)1928, George S. Simpson
200-Meter Dash (2)1993, Chris Nelloms, :20:93
 1994, Chris Nelloms, :20.60
220 Yard Dash (1)1932, Donald Bennett
400-Meter Run (1)1980, Ulysses Cohen
440-Yard Hurdles (1)1956, Glenn Davis
Decathlon (1)1947, Lloyd Duff
Discus (2)1928, Peter A. Rasmus
 1949, Bill Miller
Shot Put (1)2004, Dan Taylor, 66-7.25 (20.30m)
Weight Throw (1)2004, Dan Taylor, 77-7.50 (23.66m)
 
Outdoor Track (44) 
100-Meter Dash (3)1929, George Simpson, :9.4*
(*indicates 100 yards)1935, Jesse Owens, :09.8*
 1936, Jesse Owens, :10.2*
200-Meter Dash (6)1929, George Simpson, :20.8*
(*indicates 220 yards)1930, George Simpson, :20.7*
 1935, Jesse Owens, :21.5*
 1936, Jesse Owens, :21.3*
 1968, Emmett Taylor, :20.8
 1993, Chris Nelloms, :20.27
400-Meter Dash (2)1958, Glenn Davis, :45.7*
(*indicates 220 yards)1987, Butch Reynolds, :44.12
800-Meter Run (4)1936, Charles Beetham, :1:53.0
(*indicates 880 yards)1947, William Clifford,1:50.8*
 1948, Mal Whitfield, 1:51.1
 1949, Mal Whitfield, 1:50.3*
3,000-Meter Steeplechase (2)1990, Mark Croghan, 8:36.19
 1991, Mark Croghan, 8:22.26
110-Meter High Hurdles (5)1926, George Guthrie, :14.8*
(*indicates 120-yard high hurdles)1929, Richard Rockaway, :14.7*
 1931, Jack Keller, :14.6*
 1941, Robert Wright, :14.0*
 1942, Robert Wright, :14.2*
220-Yard Low Hurdles (6)1931, Jack Keller, 23.8
 1932, Jack Keller, 22.7
 1935, Jesse Owens, 23.4
 1936, Jesse Owens, 23.1
 1941, Robert Wright, 23.4
 1942, Robert Wright, 23.7
1,600-Meter Relay (1)1993, Rick Jones, Aaron Payne, Robert Smith, Chris Nelloms, 3:00.82
High Jump (4)1936, David Albritton, 6'6 1/8" (t)
 1936, Melvin Walker, 6'6 1/8" (t)
 1937, David Albritton, 6'6 1/4" (t)
 1938, David Albritton, 6'8 3/4"
Pole Vault (1)1944, John Schmidt, 13'6"(t)
Long Jump (6)1922, Gaylord Stinchcomb, 23'3 7/8"
 1935, Jesse Owens, 26'1 3/8"
 1936, Jesse Owens
 1942, Dallas Dupre, 24'2 1/4"
 1944, Ralph Tyler, 23'4 1/2"
 1989, Joe Greene, 27'7 1/4" 8.41 w
Triple Jump (1)1988, Joe Green
Discus Throw (1)1929, Peter Rasmus, 159'1 7/8"
Hammer Throw (1)1925, Ray Bunker, 150' 1/2"
Decathlon (1)1971, Ray Hupp, 7,456
 
Wrestling (14) 
141-Pound Class (2)2008, J Jaggers
 2009, J Jaggers
158-Pound Class (1)1986, Jude Skove
167-Pound Class (1)1966, Dave Reinbolt
177-Pound Class (3)1992, Kevin Randleman
 1993, Kevin Randleman
 1998, Mitch Clark
184-Pound Class (1)2008, Mike Pucillo
190-Pound Class (2)1988, Mark Coleman
 1993, Rex Holman
Heavyweight Class (4)1940, George Downes
 1946, George Bollas
 2002, Tommy Rowlands
 2004, Tommy Rowlands

 


Women's Individual Titles (95)
Swimming, Synchronized Swimming, Indoor Track & Field, Outdoor Track & Field, Fencing

Swimming (5) 
400-Yard Individual Medley (1)1987, Janelle Bosse, 4:14.63
One-Meter Diving (1)1987, Karen LaFace, 478.00
Three-Meter Diving (2)1987, Kim Fugett, 550.70
 2008, Chelsea Davis, 365.85
Platform Diving (1)2003, Natalia Diea, 476.65
 
Synchronized Swimming (89) 
Solo (13)1981, Tara Cameron (t)
 1984, Sara Josephson
 1985, Sara Josephson
 1987, Ana Amicarella
 1988, Cathy Cramer
 1989, Maria Giusti
 1991, Maria Giusti
 1997, Ana Cukic
 2001, Carolina Moraes
 2002, Carolina Moraes
 2003, Victoria Bowen
 2009, Barbara Nesbitt
 2011, Yuliya Maryanko
Duet (24)1977, Cory Lamb, Cindy Ott
 1978, Cory Lamb, Cindy Ott
 1980, Tara Cameron, Karen Callaghan
 1983, Karen Josephson, Sarah Josephson
 1984, Karen Josephson, Sarah Josephson
 1985, Karen Josephson, Sarah Josephson
 1988, Cathy Cramer, Jessica Hudacek
 1990, Maria Giusti, Cheryl Schemenauer
 1991, Maria Giusti, Carrie DeGuerre
 1992, Carrie DeGuerre, Pam Ochsner
 1993, Carrie DeGuerre, Pam Ochsner
 1995, Emily Marsh, Becky Jasontek
 1996, Emily Marsh, Becky Jasontek
 1997, Emily Marsh, Becky Jasontek
 1999, Carolina Moraes, Isabela Moraes
 2000, Carolina Moraes, Isabela Moraes
 2001, Carolina Moraes, Isabela Moraes
 2002, Carolina Moraes, Isabela Moraes
 2003, Suzanna Hyatt and Chelsea Luker
 2004, Becky Kim and Kate Hooven
 2009, Meghan Kinney, Becky Kim
 2009, Becky Kim, Meghan Kinney
 2010, Meghan Kinney, Michelle Theriault
 2011, Yuliya Maryanko, Michelle Theriault
Trio (26)1977, Jill Vincent, Cory Lamb, Cindy Ott
 1978, Jill Vincent, Cory Lamb, Cindy Ott
 1980, Tara Cameron, Karen Callaghan, Janet Tope
 1982, Karen Callaghan, Karen Josephson, Sarah Josephson
 1983, Manon Cote', Karen Josephson, Sarah Josephson
 1985, Manon Cote', Karen Josephson, Sarah Josephson
 1986, Betsy Visniski, Karen Miele, Adrienne Lehman
 1987, Cathy Cramer, Ann Brown, Jessica Hudacek
 1988, Cathy Cramer, Jessica Hudacek, Tammy Hunt
 1990, Maria Giusti, Amy Pryor, Cheryl Schemanauer
 1991, Carrie DeGuerre, Tia Harding, Diana Ulrich
 1992, Pam Ochsner, Carrie DeGuerre, Jenny Dunn
 1993, Jenny Dunn, Pam Ochsner, Carrie DeGuerre
 1995, Emily Marsh, Becky Jasontek, Sadie Pietras
 1996, Emily Marsh, Becky Jasontek, Sadie Pietras
 1997, Emily Marsh, Becky Jasontek, Sadie Pietras
 1999, Carolina Moraes, Isabela Moraes, Mary Hofer
 2000, Carolina Moraes, Isabela Moraes, Mary Hofer
 2001, Carolina Moraes, Isabela Moraes, Mary Hofer
 2002, Carolina Moraes, Isabela Moraes, Mary Hofer
 2004, Becky Kim, Kate Hooven, Lindsay Newbill
 2006, Ellen Hacker/Becky Kim/Carmen Moraes
 2009, Barbara Nesbitt, Deborah Shim, Michelle Theriault
 2009, Carmen Moraes, Caitlin Stewart, Meghan Kinney
 2010, Barbara Nesbitt, Deborah Shim, Michelle Theriault
 2011, Alex Beckett, Deborah Shim, Michelle Theriault
Team Event (26)1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987,
1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996,
1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2008
 
Indoor Track (2) 
60-Meter Hurdles (1)2001, Donica Merriman
400-Meter Dash (1)
(*Indicates 440 yards)
1983, Diane Dixon 53.47*
 
Outdoor Track (1) 
100-Meter Hurdles2001, Donica Merriman
 
Fencing (1) 
 1997, Yelena Kalkina, Women's Foil

 


Coed Individual Titles (19)
Pistol

Pistol (23) 
Open Free Pistol (2)2000, Paul Zelenak
 2008, Seth Berglee
Open Standard Pistol (3)2005, Chip Mardis
 2007, Teresa Meyer
 2008, Seth Berglee
Open Air Pistol (1)2009, Seth Berglee
Women's Air Pistol (6)2000, Laura Murray
 2003, Jessica Marshall
 2004, Jessica Marshall
 2006, Teresa Meyer
 2007, Teresa Meyer
 2008, Teresa Meyer
Women's Sport Pistol (5)2000, Laura Murray
 2003, Jessica Marshall
 2004, Jessica Marshall
 2005, Jennifer Trickett
 2008, Teresa Meyer
Two-Gun Aggregate (5)2003, Jessica Marshall
 2004, Jessica Marshall
 2005, Jennifer Trickett
 2007, Teresa Meyer
 2008, Teresa Meyer
Three-Gun Aggregate (1)2001, Paul Zelenak
 

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line