Women's Track & Field

Hometown Fans Enjoy Winning Performance from Ohio State at the Buckeye Classic

Go Buckeyes! Alexis Thomas won the hammer throw Friday evening at the Buckeye Classic.
Go Buckeyes!
Alexis Thomas won the hammer throw Friday evening at the Buckeye Classic.
Go Buckeyes!

Jan. 11, 2013

Complete Results

Photo Gallery

COLUMBUS, Ohio - The Ohio State women's track and field team welcomed the hometown crowd and several area teams and individual entrants to French Field House Friday evening for the Buckeye Classic.
 
Here's an event-by-event breakdown of the Buckeyes' season opener:

60m
Former Buckeye Madison McNary, with a strong finish, placed first in a time of 7.36. McNary was followed by Ashlee Abraham (7.45), Adenike Pedro (7.46), Christienne Linton (7.56) and Alexis Franklin (7.86).

60m Hurdles
2012 national champion and former Buckeye Christina Manning, sponsored by Adidas, cruised to an easy victory in a time of 8.20. Christienne Linton was third in 8.52.

200m
Abraham captured first place in a time of 24.61.

400m
Aisha Cavin crossed the line in first place with a time of 57.05.

600m
Cheyenne Hoerr was the winner in a time of 1:34.58. SoSo Walker (1:35.31) was second and Rebecca Rings (1:37.61) was fourth.

800m
Former Buckeye Shaniqua McGinnis used a time of 2:12.59 to take first place in the 800. Janel Olberding was the runner-up in 2:14.53, while Katie Betts finished third (2:21.70).

3000m
Michelle Thomas claimed the victory in a time of 10:00.99. Nicole Hilton placed third (10:22.93).

Mile Run
Tori Brink (5:02.46) and Katie Borchers (5:02.85) completed the race in first and second place, respectively.

Weight Throw
Alexis Thomas placed first with a throw of 20.11m (65-11.75). Emily Taylor (15.66m/51-4.50), Carly Pendleton (14.59m/47-10.50) and Alyssa Gary (14.14m/46-4.75) took fifth, sixth and seventh, respectively.

Shot Put
Alyssa Gary made her Buckeye debut in second place with a throw of 12.98m (42-7.00).

Pole Vault
Emily Schwartz cleared the bar at 3.20m (10-6.00), taking second place to Wright State's Jessica Berry.

High Jump
With a leap of 1.67m (5-5.75), Jordan Moxley took first place, followed by former Buckeye Ashley Galbraith (1.67m/5-5.75) and Jasmine Glover (1.57m/5-1.75).

Long Jump
With a jump of 5.79m (19-0.00), Adenike Pedro took first overall.

Triple Jump
Bianca Walton, competing unattached, placed first with a jump of 11.60m (38-00.75).

Distance Medley
Ohio State `A' team consisting of Tammy Berger, Katie Betts, Katie Borchers and Tori Brink placed first with a time of 11:50.26. Ohio State `D' team (12:14.29) and Crusader Track Club `A' Team (12:35.68) followed in second and third, respectively.

4x400m Relay
Ohio State `A' - Franklin, Cavin, Alexandria Johnson and Walker - won the race in a time of 3:52.30.

Up Next
Ohio State travels to Bloomington, Ind., next Friday, Jan. 18, for the Gladstein Invitational.


 

 

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line