SoSo Walker
SoSo  Walker

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Lawrenceville, Ga.

High School:
Peachtree Ridge

Event:
Sprints

Major:
Political Science

04/17/2016

Walker Wins Women’s 400 at FSU

Senior runs eighth-fastest 400-meter time in the NCAA this season

04/10/2016

Murasky, Gray lead Ohio State at the Battle on the Bayou

Buckeyes compete with Purdue against top teams from the SEC and Big 12

03/26/2016

Buckeye Men Defeat Three Ranked Teams at USC

Men win four individual event titles in LA

03/24/2016

No. 13/16 Buckeyes Face Florida, Texas and USC in Los Angeles

Distance runners head to Raleigh Relays

03/23/2016

Men 13th, Women 16th in USTFCCCA Outdoor Preseason Rankings

Both rankings represent program bests since 2008

04/27/2016

2016 Jesse Owens Classic

Photos by Will Shilling

03/01/2016

2016 Buckeye Tune-Up

Photos by Robert Hardin

06/12/2015

2015 NCAA Outdoor Championships

Photos by Walt Middleton Photography

05/20/2015

2015 Big Ten Outdoor Championships

Photos by Walt Middleton Photography

05/04/2015

2015 Jesse Owens Track & Field Classic

Photos by Jeff Mills and Ohio State Athletics Communications

Athletic Accolades
Two-time Second Team All-American (outdoor 400m, indoor 4x400m relay)
2015 Honorable All-American (outdoor 4x400m relay)
Two-time Big Ten champion (indoor/outdoor 4x400m relay)
Five-time All-Big Ten selection
2016 Big Ten Sportsmanship Award

PRs
200m - 23.34
400m - 51.53
500m - 1:13.45
600m - 1:29.61
800m - 2:09.99

School Records
Outdoor 400m - 51.53
Outdoor 4x400m relay - 3:28.37
Indoor 4x400m relay - 3:32.88
Sprint Medley - 3:47.87

2015 Outdoor (Junior) Earned a seventh-place finish in the 400-meter dash at the 2015 Jamaica National Senior Championships in a time of 52.43 seconds … captured Second Team All-America honors with a ninth-place finish in the 400-meter dash at the 2015 NCAA Outdoor Championships (52.33); collected Honorable Mention All-America accolades with the 4x400-meter relay team … NCAA East Preliminary champion with the 4x400-meter relay team in a school-record time of 3:28.37; finished fifth in the 400 in a school-record time of 51.53 … Big Ten champion in the 4x400 relay (3:33.20) and B1G silver medalist in the 400 (52.26) … Jesse Owens Classic champion in both the 400 and 4x400 relay … runner-up in the Sprint Medley at the Drake Relays in a school-record time of 3:47.87; fourth in the 4x4 … first place in the 4x400-meter relay and second in the 400-meter dash at the Virginia Challenge … first place in the 4x100-meter relay, runner-up in the 4x4 and fourth in the 400 at the FSU Relays … also competed at the Stanford Invitational … First Team All-Big Ten selection.

 

2015 Indoor (Junior) Big Ten champion in the 4x400-meter relay in a time of 3:35.81; bronze medalist in the 400-meter dash (53.77) … first place in both the 400 and 4x4 at the Buckeye Tune-up … first place in the 4x400-meter relay at the SPIRE DI Invitational … fourth place in the 4x4 relay at the Meyo Invitational … First Team All-Big Ten selection.

2014 Outdoor (Sophomore) Represented Ohio State in the 400-meter dash at the NCAA East Prelims ... silver medalist in the 400-meter dash at the Big Ten championships (PR of 53.10); helped the 4x400-meter relay to a sixth-place finish ... first place in the 4x400-meter relay at the Dave Rankin Invite ... posted a PR of 2:09.99 in the 800-meter run at the LSU Battle on the Bayou ... first place in the 4x400-meter relay and runner-up in the 400-meter dash at the Yellow Jacket Invitational ... All-Big Ten selection.

2014 Indoor (Sophomore) Finished fourth in the 600-meter run at the Big Ten championships (PR of 1:29.61); helped the 4x400-meter relay team to a school indoor-record time of 3:37.44and a fifth-place finish ... first place in the 600-meter run and runner-up in the 4x4 relay at the Buckeye Tune-up ... first place in the 600 and eighth in the 400 at the Armory Collegiate Invitational ... runner-up in both the 400 and 4x4 relay at the Gladstein Invitational ... first place in the 4x4 and runner-up in the 400 at the Buckeye Classic ... also competed at the Kentucky Invitational.

2013 Outdoor (Freshman) Placed 19th in the 4x400m relay and 27th in the 400m at the NCAA East Prelims ... member of Ohio State's second-place 4x400m relay team at the Big Ten championships ... finished first in the 4x400m at the Jesse Owens Classic and All-Ohio championships ... placed first in the 4x800m relay at the Shamrock Invitational and fifth at the Drake Relays (school-record time of 8:39.80) ... runner-up in the 400m at the Toledo Collegiate Challenge and at the Jim Click Shootout (PR of 53.86) ... finished first in the 400m and fourth in the 200m at the All-Ohio ... All-Big Ten selection.

2013 Indoor (Freshman) Helped the Buckeyes place third in the 4x400m relay and sixth in the Distance Medley at the Big Ten championships; finished 10th as an individual in the 600m (PR of 1:31.42) ... placed first in the 4x400m at the Gladstein Invitational and third at the Kentucky Rod McCravy Memorial Meet and Armory Collegiate Invitational ...member of DMR team that placed first at both the Rod McCravy and Armory Invitationals ... placed third in the DMR at the SPIRE NCAA D-I Track Invitational ... runner-up in the 600m at the Buckeye Classic and in the 400m at the Buckeye Tune-Up ... third in the 600m and fourth in the 400m at the Gladstein Invitational.

Peachtree Ridge High School First place in the 800m and third place in the 400m at the 2012 GHSA State Championships ... regional and county champion .... Peachtree Ridge Athlete of the Year and Team MVP ... also lettered in cross country.