Women's Track & Field

Aaliyah Barnes

Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Columbus, Ohio

High School:
Eastmoor Academy

Event:
Sprints

Major:
Criminology

Aaliyah  Barnes

06/11/2015

Buckeyes Open Competition at the NCAA Championships

Carly Pendleton will be the lone Buckeye in action on Saturday

06/09/2015

Buckeyes Bound for Track Town and the NCAA Championships

Ohio State begins outdoor national championships Wednesday at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore.

05/31/2015

4x4 Relay Teams Highlight Impressive Final Day at the NCAA East Prelims

Ohio State earns seven more entries to the upcoming national championships

05/29/2015

Seven Buckeyes Advance to the NCAA Championships

Five move on to quarterfinals on the track

05/28/2015

Bazile Qualifies for the NCAA Championships

Seven Buckeyes advance to quarterfinals on the track

06/12/2015

2015 NCAA Outdoor Championships

Photos by Walt Middleton Photography

05/20/2015

2015 Big Ten Outdoor Championships

Photos by Walt Middleton Photography

05/04/2015

2015 Jesse Owens Track & Field Classic

Photos by Jeff Mills and Ohio State Athletics Communications

03/02/2015

2015 B1G Championships

Photos by Walt Middleton Photography

02/24/2015

2015 Buckeye Tune-Up

Photos by Jay LaPrete

Athletic Accolades
2014 First Team All-American (4x100m relay)
2015 Second Team All-American (4x100m relay)
Three-time Honorable Mention All-American (outdoor 400m, outdoor 4x400m relay)
Two-time Big Ten champion (indoor/outdoor 4x400m relay)
2014 Big Ten Sportsmanship Award
Member of the school outdoor- (3:28.37) and indoor-record 4x400m relay (3:35.81) and outdoor sprint medley (3:47.87) teams
Two-time First Team All-Big Ten selection

PRs
100m - 11.77
200m - 23.31
400m - 52.67

2015 Outdoor (Sophomore) Competed in three events at the NCAA championships, earning Second Team All-America honors in the 4x100-meter relay (14th, 44.79) and Honorable Mention All-America accolades in both the 4x400-meter relay (22nd, 3:41.43) and 400-meter dash (53.75) … NCAA East Preliminary champion in the 4x400-meter relay in a school-record time of 3:28.37; also competed in the 400-meter dash (PR of 52.67), 200-meter dash (23.49) and 4x100-meter relay (43.99) … Big Ten champion with the 4x400-meter relay team (3:33.20) and bronze medalist in the 200-meter dash (PR of 23.31); also placed seventh in the 400-meter dash (54.11) … Jesse Owens Classic champion in both the 4x4 and 4x1 relays … competed in three events at the Drake Relays, highlighted by a runner-up finish and school-record time of 3:47.87 in the sprint medley … first place in the 4x4, runner-up in the 4x1 and seventh in the 200 at the Virginia Challenge … runner-up in the 4x4 relay and sixth in the 400 dash at the Stanford Invitational … second place in the 4x4 relay at the FSU Relays … First Team All-Big Ten selection.

 

2015 Indoor (Sophomore) Big Ten champion with the 4x400-meter relay team (school indoor-record time of 3:35.81); also finished fifth in the 400-meter dash (54.02) and 11th in the 200-meter dash … first place in both the 200-meter dash and 4x400-meter relay at the Buckeye Tune-up … first place in the 4x400-meter relay and runner-up in the 400-meter dash at the SPIRE DI Invitational … competed in three events at the Meyo Invitational … first place in the 4x4 relay and runner-up in the 200 and 400 at the Ohio State Invitational … second in the 4x4 and third in the 400 at the Auburn Invitational … first in the 4x4 at the Buckeye Classic … also competed at the Rod McCravy Memorial … First Team All-Big Ten selection.

2014 Outdoor (Freshman) Started out the season earning first place in the 4x400-meter relay and 400-meter dash at the Georgia Tech Yellow Jacket Invitational, and in the 400-meter dash at LSU Battle on the Bayou ... fourth place in the 200 meter at the Jesse Owens Track Classic ... competed in three events at the 2014 Drake Relays, placing second in the 4x100-meter relay and fifth in the 1600-meter sprint medley ... first place in the 4x400-meter relay, 4x100-meter relay, and 200-meter dash at the Dave Rankin Invitational ... represented OSU at the Big Ten championships; placed third in the 200-meter dash in a PR of 23.99 and finish sixth in the 4x400-meter relay and seventh in the 4x100-meter relay ... ran at the NCAA East Prelims in the 4x100-meter relay (fourth), as well as the 400 (14th, PR of 52.70) ... competed in both the 4x100-meter relay, earning a fifth-place finish and All-America honors, as well as the 400-meter dash, earning a 21st-place finish and Honorable Mention All-America honors at the NCAA championships.

2014 Indoor (Freshman) Competed in three events at the Big Ten championships, placing fourth in the 400m, fifth as the anchor of the 4x400m relay team, and eighth in 200m; posted PRs of 23.90 (200m) and 53.59 (400m) in the preliminaries ... first place in both the 200m and 400m at the Buckeye Tune-up ... runner-up in the 200m at the SPIRE DI Invite ... member of the first-place 4x400m relay team at the Armory Collegiate Invitational ... first in the 400m and second in the 4x4 at the Gladstein Invitational ... first in the 4x4 relay at the Buckeye Tune-up ... also ran at the Rod McCravy Memorial.

Eastmoor Academy An eight-time OHSAA state champion, including one team state championship.

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line