Synchronized Swimming

National Champions! Ohio State Captures 2014 U.S. Senior National Championship

The Scarlet Team finished first in team competition.
The Scarlet Team finished first in team competition.

April 13, 2014

RELATED INFO

 

COLUMBUS, Ohio – Tallying an overall score of 57 points, the Ohio State synchronized swimming team won the 2014 U.S. Senior National Championship Saturday in Oro Valley, Ariz.

Performing outside at the Oro Valley Aquatic Center, the Buckeyes collected three medals en route to their first-place team finish and the program’s first U.S. Senior National title since the 2010-11 season.

At the conclusion of th event, Holly Vargo-Brown, head coach, was named United States Synchronized Swimming Coach of the Year. 

The Scarlet Team of Chelsea Aton, Emma Baranski, Morgan Boneberg, Elizabeth Davidson, Lorraine Hack Yuliya Maryanko, Lauren Nicholson, Katie Spada and Khadija Zanotto, was awarded the gold medal in the team competition with a score of 85.000. The Gray Team, featuring Alexa Aton, Julia Gaylard, Natalie Gaylard, Samantha Golomb, Sarah House, Amrian Johnson, Heidi Liou, Jasmine Pulido scored 81.0667 points to earn second place.


 

 

The Buckeye duo of freshman Hack and senior Maryanko was awarded a bronze medal in the duet competition with a score of 164.1038. Individually, Hack and Maryanko tied for fourth in the race for the Individual High Point Award.

In the solo competition, Baranski, a freshman, was the top performer for the Buckeyes, posting 81.7333 points to finish fifth.

The meet marks Ohio State’s final event of the 2014 campaign. The Buckeyes captured six first-place finishes and two second-place finishes on the year, including a second-place finish at the North Regional Championships and U.S. Collegiate Championships.

2014 U.S. Senior National Championships
April 12, 2014
Oro Valley Aquatic Center
Oro Valley, Ariz.

Overall Team Results (Top 5)
1. Ohio State – 57

2. Lindenwood 43
3. Indy Synchro – 41
4. Walnut Creek Aquanuts – 39
5. Flager County Belles - 20 

Individual High Point Award (Top 5)
1. Alyssa Hoying (Indy Synchro) – 40
2. Alexa Tchekmarev (Walnut Creek Aquanuts) – 39
3. Jessica Giannuzzi  (Indy Synchro) – 35
T4. Lorraine Hack (Ohio State) – 29
T4. Yuliya Maryanko (Ohio State) - 29
T4. Mary Killman (Lindenwood) – 29
T4. Mariya Koroleva (Walnut Creek) – 29 

Final Solo Results (Top 5)
1. Mary Killman (Lindenwood) – 87.9667
2. Alexa Tchekmarev (Walnut Creek Aquanuts) – 83.5333
3. Rebecca Moody (Santa Clara Aquamaids) – 83.4667
4. Reem Abdalazem (Lindenwood) – 82.3000
5. Emma Baranski (Ohio State) – 81.73333
9. Elizabeth Davidson (Ohio State) – 76.7667 

Final Duet Results (Top 5)
1. Reem Abdalazem/Mary Killman (Lindenwood) – 171.0653
2. Mariya Koroleva/Alexa Tchekmarev (Walnut Creek Aquanuts) – 167.2856
3. Lorraine Hack/Yuliya Maryanko (Ohio State) – 164.1038
4. Jessica Giannuzzi/Alyssa Hoying (Indy Synchro) – 152.1254
5. Carolina Davidson/Carolyne Vasconcellos (Incarnate Word) – 151.1436

Final Team Results (Top 4)
1. Chelsea Aton, Emma Baranski, Morgan Boneberg, Elizabeth Davidson, Lorraine Hack, Yuliya Maryanko, Lauren Nicholson, Katie Spada, Khadija Zanotto (Ohio State) – 85.000
2. Alexa Aton, Julia Gaylard, Natalie Gaylard, Samantha Golomb, Sarah House, Amrian Johnson, Heidi Liou, Jasmine Pulido (Ohio State) – 81.0667

3. Indy Synchro – 77.7000
4. Flagler County Synchro Belles – 73.7667

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line