Synchronized Swimming

Buckeyes Place Second at North Regional Championships

Senior Yuliya Maryanko
Senior Yuliya Maryanko

March 1, 2014

RELATED INFO

COLUMBUS, Ohio– The Ohio State synchronized swimming team placed second at the North Regional Championships Saturday in St. Louis, Mo. Lindenwood posted 102 points to take first place for the first time in the event’s history, while the Buckeyes tallied 89.0 points to finish second. The Lindenwood win snaps a Buckeye win streak of 23 consecutive first-place finishes at the North Regional Championships.

Up next, the Buckeyes will compete in the U.S. Collegiate Championships March 19 in Oxford, Ohio. The Scarlet and Gray have captured four of the last five U.S. Collegiate Championships (2009-12).

With a score of 81.76 points, two-time All-American Yuliya Maryanko earned first in the Technical A competition. Freshman Emma Baranski notched 81.31 points to take second in the event.  

In the solo competition, Maryanko posted an 86.74 to finish second behind Lindenwood’s Mary Killman (92.34). Maryanko paired with Lorraine Hack to claim second in the duet competition with an 85.40 behind the Lindenwood duo of Killman and Reem Abdalazem (90.74). The Buckeye trio of Maryanko, Hack and Morgan Boneberg took third place with an 84.70 behind two Lindenwood trios.

The Scarlet Team earned 86.74 points to take second place in the team competition, while the Gray Team placed fourth with an 81.54. Lindenwood finished first with a score of 88.44.

2014 North Regional Championships
March 1, 2014
St. Louis, Mo.
Pattonville Aquatic Pavilion


 

 

Overall:

Lindenwood.  102

Ohio State. 89.0

Colorado State. 65.0

Minnesota. 63.5

Michigan.  56.5

Miami of Ohio.  32.0

 

Trio:

1.  Lindenwood (Eman, Killman, Ramirez). 87.18

2.  Lindenwood (Abdalazem, Haylor, Pons)  87.08

3.  Ohio State. (Maryanko, Boneberg, Hack). 84.70

4.  Ohio State. (Aton, Baranski, Nicholson). 84.50

 

Duet:

1.  Lindenwood (Killman, Abdalazem). 90.74

2.  Ohio State (Maryanko, Hack). 85.40

3.  Colorado State (Alster, Stump). 74.76

 

Solo:

1.  Lindenwood (Killman). 92.34

2.  Ohio State. (Maryanko). 86.74

3.  Minnesota. (Streed). 70.76

 

Team:

1.  Lindenwood "A"  88.44

2.  Ohio State. "A"   86.36

3.  Lindenwood. "B".  84.44

4.  Ohio State. "B".  81.54

 

Technical A Level Event:

1.  Ohio State (Maryanko). 81.76

2.  Ohio State. (Baranski). 81.31

3.  Lindenwood. (Killman). 80.75

4.  Ohio State. (Boneberg). 78.26

5.  Ohio State. (Gaylard). 77.65

6.  Ohio State. (Hack). 77.29

7.  Lindenwood. (Eman). 77.26

8.  Ohio State. (Davidson). 77.24

9.  Lindenwood. (Abdalazem). 75.02

10.  Ohio State. (Aton). 74.80

 

Technical B Level Event:

1.  Lindenwood. (Heisterova). 70.08

2.  Colorado State (Stump). 68.47

3.  Ohio State. (Gaylard). 67.96

4.  Ohio State. (Aton). 67.84

5.  Lindenwood. (Ramirez)  67.14

6.  Ohio State. (Baron). 66.36

7.  Ohio State (Huibregtse). 66.23

8.  Lindenwood. (Hutzler). 65.91

9.  Ohio State. (House). 65.89

10.  Lindenwood. (Mendez). 65.16

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line