Synchronized Swimming

Ohio State Scores 101 Points to Win Minnesota Invitational

Go Buckeyes!
Go Buckeyes!

Go Buckeyes!

Jan. 29, 2012

COLUMBUS, Ohio– Behind a sweep in the solo, duet and trio routines, the Ohio State synchronized swimming Gray Team compiled 101 points to win the Minnesota Invitational Saturday at the Art Downey Aquatic Center in Edina, Minn. Minnesota finished second with 76.5 points and Carleton College earned 67.5 points for third place.

Debuting its 2012 team routine, the Gray Team – Krissy Irwin, Kayley Colville, Jenny Mann, Caitlin Hoffman, Lara Tutton, Natalie Gaylard, Heidi Lou, Samantha Golomb, Jane Kok and Julia Gaylard – was awarded an 86.666. The Buckeyes outdistanced second-place Minnesota (69.6667) by nearly 17 points.

The Buckeyes finished first and second in the trio event courtesy of a 74.5 and 73.1667 scored by Hoffman, Tutton and Kok and the Gaylard twins and Golomb, respectively.

Colville and Mann teamed up to perform the first-place duet (79.667). In the solo, Kok was the winner, scoring an 81.0, while Irwin finished second with an 80.667.

N. Gaylard was the A Element winner during the figures competition, compiling a 69.0933. N. Gaylard’s twin sister, Julia scored 66.9600 points en route to winning the B Figures competition.


 

 

Up next, Ohio State will host the Jessica Beck Memorial Meet 2 p.m. Feb. 4 at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.

Minnesota Invitational
Jan. 28, 2012
Art Downey Aquatic Center
Edina, Minn.

Overall Score
1. Ohio State University 101
2. University of Minnesota 76.5
3. Carleton College 67.5

Routines
Trios
1. Hoffman, Tutton, Kok 74.5000 OSU
2. Gaylard, Gaylard, Golomb 73.1667 OSU
3. Bodin, Bodin, Alvarez 66.333 UMN
4. Benner, Dickenson, Osmek 59.833 UMN
5. Nachman, Christenson, Wootten 57.833 CCS
6. Storey, Brant, Murphy 54.333 CCS
7. Brauer, O’Connor 53.667 UMN

Duets 
1. Colville, Mann 79.667 OSU
2. Bodin, Bodin 69.667 UMN
3. Nachman, Christenson 57.333 CCS
4. Murphy, Li 53.167 CCS

Solos 
1. Jane Kok 81.00 OSU
2. Krissy Irwin 80.667 OSU
3. Anna Peshock 61.667 UMN
4. Molly Wootten 54.50 CCS

Teams 
1. Irwin, Colville, Mann, Hoffman, Tutton, Gaylard, Liou, Golomb, Kok, and Gaylard 86.666 OSU
2. Alvarez, Benner, Bodin, Bodin, 69.6667 UMN Dickenson, Gilles, Osmek, Peshock
3. Nachman, Storey, Brant, Murphy, 56.2500 CCS Christenson, Wootten, Li
4. Banker, Zhang, Gu, Yu, Levinson 48.7500 CCS

Figures
A Elements
1. Natalie Gaylard 69.0933 OSU
2. Heidi Lou 67.8596 OSU
3. Jenny Mann 67.0123 OSU
4. Caitlin Hoffman 66.3675 OSU
5. Kayley Colville 66.3581 OSU
6. Jane Kok 65.8908 OSU
7. Krissy Irwin 65.4407 OSU
8. Lara Tutton 63.7007 OSU
9. Ali Bodin 62.9172 OSU
10. Katie LaBounty Scratch OSU

B Figures 
1. Julia Gaylard 66.9600 OSU
2. Samantha Golomb 64.0000 OSU
3. Natalie Bodin 63.6670 UMN

C Figures
1. Anna Peshock 59.6547 UMN
2. Liz Benner 58.6860 UMN
3. Ashley Gilles 58.6229 UMN
4. Katelyn Osmek 58.3719 UMN
5. Catherine Christenson 57.2576 CCS
6. Lauren O’Connor 55.5036 UMN
7. Kira Powell 52.9688 UMN
8. Katherine Brauer 50.1161 UMN

D Figures 
1. Connie Alvarez 62.2309 UMN
2. Nikki Dickenson 61.6485 UMN
3. Libby Nachman 58.3996 CCS
4. Molly Wootten 58.0486 CCS
5. Evelyn Li 56.4440 CCS
6. Lizzie Murphy 55.3199 CCS
7. Megan Brant 53.6663 CCS
8. Katie Storey 53.1331 CCS
9. Sofia Levenson 50.3818 CCS
10. Kelly Banker 49.2754 CCS
11. Sherry Gu 44.1778 CCS
12. Wangi Yu 42.9642 CCS
13. Deborah Zhang 40.1998 CCS

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line