Ohio State Swimmers Win Big at USA Swimming Sectionals Meet
July 25, 2017

Columbus, Ohio— McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion hosted a USA Swimming Sectionals meet over the weekend, and Ohio State swimmers turned in some excellent performances.

Swimming with the Ohio State Swim Club, Buckeye swimmers captured 17 individual titles in addition to the men, women, and overall team titles.  

“As we come to the Championship segment of our first summer as a combined program, we are excited to see the growth in both our team and our staff,” director of swimming and diving Bill Dorenkott said. “The Sectional Meet was our first competitive opportunity since having our complete coaching staff in place, and our athletes showed some great steps in the right direction.  We are eager to build momentum both in and out of the pool moving forward through the rest of the summer towards our first collegiate season with our combined programs.”

It has been a good summer so far for Ohio State swimmers and divers. In addition to the five athletes currently competing at World Championships with ties to OSU, we’ve seen a German national champion in Aliena Schmidtke, as well as some impressive academic honors being doled out to Buckeyes. In the coming weeks, Schmidtke will be joined by Meg Bailey, Zulal Zeren, and Christo Law at the World University Games (head diving coach Justin Sochor will also be coaching for the United States at that competition). And in just over a week from now there will be 15 Ohio State swimmers representing the Scarlet and Gray at the US Open Championships: Macie McNichols, Zulal Zeren, Molly Kowal, Maria Coy, Jack Barone, Oliver Knabb, Brayden Seal, Andrew Loy, Mark Belanger, Nathan Christian, Thomas Trace, Andrew Lindstrom, Brandon Fronczak, Daniel Gloude, and Justin Rich.


 

 

The Sectional meet began last Wednesday, July 19 and concluded on Sunday, July 22. Conducted in long course meters, highlights from the week of competition included:

Team Titles:

OSSC Overall: Champions, 2076 points (second place 1152)

OSSC Men: Champions, 1107.5 points (second place 699.5)

OSSC Women: Champions, 968.5 (second place 851)


Wins:

W:

800 Free Relay (Maria Coy, Molly Kowal, Kathleen Cook, Meg Bailey), 8:16.06

200 Medley Relay (Rebekah Bradley, Maria Coy, Amanda McNulty, Macie McNichols), 1:56.02

400 Individual Medley, Meg Bailey, 4:44.99

400 Free Relay (Kathleen Cook, Devin Landstra, Maria Coy, Macie McNichols), 3:49.21

100 Backstroke, Marianne Kahmann, 1:03.05

200 Butterfly, Meg Bailey, 2:11.18

200 Individual Medley, Meg Bailey, 2:15.05

400 Medley Relay (Marianne Kahmann, Maria Coy, Meg Bailey, Macie McNichols), 4:14.85

M:

1500 Freestyle, Austin Mortimer, 15:55.38

200 Medley Relay (Brad Shannon, Jack Barone, Sam Stankivicz, Justin Dunn), 1:42.91

100 Butterfly, Henrique Painhas, :54.80

400 Free Relay (Andrew Loy, Mark Belanger, Clark Jackman, Nathan Christian), 3:24.51

100 Backstroke, Brad Shannon, :55.70

200 Butterfly, Greg Nymberg, 2:01.81

800 Free Relay (Andrew Loy, Brayden Seal, Austin Mortimer, Henrique Painhas), 7:35.89

200 Free Relay (Clark Jackman, Mark Belanger, Nathan Christian, Justin Dunn), 1:32.16

400 Medley Relay (Brad Shannon, Michael Eaton, Henrique Painhas, Andrew Loy), 3:48.16

Sectional records:

W:

800 Free Relay (Maria Coy, Molly Kowal, Kathleen Cook, Meg Bailey), 8:16.06

200 Medley Relay (Rebekah Bradley, Maria Coy, Amanda McNulty, Macie McNichols), 1:56.02

400 Individual Medley, Meg Bailey, 4:44.99

400 Free Relay (Kathleen Cook, Devin Landstra, Maria Coy, Macie McNichols), 3:49.21

200 Butterfly, Meg Bailey, 2:11.18

Individual Top 8 Finishers:

W: 27 individual top 8 finishes:

Molly Kowal, Mikayla Murphy, Maria Coy, Cheyenne Meek, Kathleen Cook, Katie Trace (incoming freshman), Amanda McNulty, Meg Bailey, Marianne Kahmann, Zulal Zeren (postgraduate), Rebekah Bradley, Kendyl Ferrara (incoming freshman), Hanna Gresser (incoming freshman)

M: 20 individual top 8 finishes:

Brad Shannon, Nathan Christian, Justin Dunn, Clark Jackman, Mark Belanger, Brayden Seal, Henrique Painhas, Greg Nymberg, Sam Stankivicz, Thomas Trace, Austin Mortimer, Reed McGraw, Brandon Fronczak