Ohio State Set to Host Winter Invitational

 

Feb. 12, 2016

Columbus, Ohio— The regular season is nearly over for the Ohio State men’s and women’s swimming teams, with this weekend’s Winter Invitational the final event before the Buckeyes head to the Big Ten Championships.

This will be a two-day meet that begins Saturday, Feb. 13 and concludes on Sunday, Feb. 14. Prelims for both days will begin at 11 a.m. and finals will begin at 4 p.m.* on Saturday and 4 p.m. on Sunday. An event schedule can be found below.

*Saturday's finals were originally slated to start at 5 p.m.; that has been moved up to 4 p.m. Fans planning on attending Saturday afternoon please be advised of the time change.

Though they won’t be sending their full squads, the following schools will have athletes here this weekend competing at McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion: Ball State, Cleveland State, Eastern Michigan, Kentucky, Miami (OH), Ohio, Purdue, and Wright State.

As always you can follow along with our live results here and also on our twitter accounts (@OhioState_MSwim and @OhioState_WSwim).

Parking Information

Fans should park in the Neil Avenue Garage directly adjacent to McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion for an event rate of $5.

Event Schedule

Here is the event schedule for this weekend’s invitational:

Day 1 Swimming Prelims

                                                500 Free


 

 

                                                100 Fly

                                                100 Breast

                                                Break

                                                100 Back

            400 IM

                                                100 Free

Day 1 Swimming Finals 

                                                200 Medley Relay

                                                500 Free

                                                100 Fly

                                                100 Breast

                                                Break

                                                100 Back

400 IM

                                                100 Free

                                                Break

                                                200 Free Relay

 

 

Day 2 Swimming Prelims

                                                200 Free

                                                200 Back

                                                200 Breast

                                                Break

                                                50 Free

                                                200 Fly

                                                200 IM

                                                Break

 

Day 2 Swimming Midday Session

                                               

1650 Free (TIMED FINAL)

 

Day 2 Swimming Finals

                                                400 Medley Relay

                                                Break

                                                200 Free

                                                200 Back

                                                200 Breast

                                                Break

                                                50 Free

                                                200 Fly

                                                200 IM

                                                Break

                                                400 Free Relay

 

Racing to Rio

Here is the most up-to-date list of swimmers who have qualified for Olympic Trials while donning the Scarlet and Gray:

Women: Katie Antal, Meg Bailey*, Amy Bopp, Lindsey Clary, Kaitlyn Ferrara, Anny Jongekrijg, Liz Li*, Macie McNichols, Amanda McNulty, Cheyenne Meek, Camey Rabold, Taylor Vargo, Zulal Zeren*, Alex Norris (post grad), Sam Cheverton* (post grad), Aliena Schmidtke* (post grad)

Men: Andrew Appleby, Jack Barone, Michael DiSalle (post-grad), Chris DiPietro, Josh Fleagle, Mitchell Gour, Steffen Hillmer*, Elliott Keefer (post-grad), Ching Lim*, Joey Long, D.J. MacDonald, Matt McHugh, Jovan Mitrovic*, Greg Nymberg, Henrique Painhas, Brayden Seal, Brad Shannon, Thomas Trace, Dustin Tynes*, Stefano Vrollik, Gus Whiteman, Steven Zimmerman (post-grad)

*represents another country, ineligible to compete at US Olympic Team Trials. Most will try out for their home Olympic teams.

There will be long course time trials will take place one hour after the conclusion of finals on Saturday, so this list will potentially have more names added to it.

Looking Ahead

With the conclusion of the dual meet schedule, all that stands between Ohio State and the Big Ten Championships is the Winter Invitational this weekend.

For fans looking to attend Big Tens this year: the women’s championships will be Feb. 17-20 in Ann Arbor, Mich. If you’re interested in purchasing tickets you can visit here or call 866-296-MTIX.

The men’s championships will be a week later, kicking off on Feb. 24 and concluding Feb. 28. Fans interested in attending the championships in West Lafayette, Ind. Can visit this link here