Claire-Louise Bode Finishes U-23 Championships with Spot in Grand Final

Go Buckeyes! Claire Louise-Bode
Go Buckeyes!
Claire Louise-Bode
Go Buckeyes!
Photo Gallery

July 25, 2011



For the second consecutive year, Claire-Louise Bode, a rising sophomore on the Ohio State rowing team, advanced to the A Final at the Under-23 World Championships. Bode and her partner Kate Christowitz brought home a fifth-place finish Saturday for the Republic of South Africa, concluding a weekend of competition in Amsterdam.

Bode, a native of Johannesburg, and Christowitz became the first South African women's crew to qualify for the final stage at the Under-23 level just a year ago.

In order to repeat, the duo needed a Top three finish in the semifinals Friday, which they accomplished by jumping to an early lead over fourth-place Germany in the first 500m (1:44.07-1:47.73). The duo maintained the lead over Germany (7:30.15) as well as Sweden (7:35.73) and the Czech Republic (7:46.23) to snag the No. 3 spot behind Romania (7:18.27) and the Netherlands (7:23.31), who also earned spots in the grand final.

The final began with a quick start from the pair, 1:43.66 at 500m, as they kept stride with heavy favorites from the United States (1:43.37) and Romania (1:42.69). Even with the Netherlands and Australia at the 1000m mark, the pair ultimately finished in the fifth position outlasting Bulgaria in the final push.

The United States took home the gold with a world record time of 7:05.13, while Romania and the Netherlands followed with times of 7:12.97 and 7:17.97, respectively.

With the Under-23 championships now behind her, Bode can look back on a successful year of rowing, which included a 2011 Big Ten title along with 2011 Second Team CRCA All-Central Region and All-Big Ten honors.

2011 World Rowing Under-23 Championships
Amsterdam, Netherlands
July 20-24
Bosbaan Regatta Course

BW2- (Semifinal B)

Rank Boat 500m 1000m 1500m 2000m
1. Romania 1:40.54 3:27.99 5:21.55 7:18.27
2. Netherlands 1:42.87 3:33.69 5:26.88 7:23.31
3. South Africa 1:44.07 3:36.04 5:29.10 7:23.90
4. Germany 1:47.73 3:40.32 5:33.80 7:30.15
5. Sweden 1:48.21 3:43.96 5:39.43 7:35.73
6. Czech Republic 1:49.53 3:47.08 5:46.21 7:46.23

 BW2- (Final A)

Rank Boat 500m 1000m 1500m 2000m
1. United States 1:43.37 3:29.43 5:16.80 7:05.13
2. Romania 1:42.69 3:29.06 5:20.10 7:12.97
3. Netherlands 1:46.60 3:36.75 5:27.36 7:17.97
4. Australia 1:46.03 3:36.21 5:25.43 7:21.12
5. South Africa 1:43.66 3:36.65 5:28.89 7:26.52
6. Bulgaria 1:43.36 3:35.38 5:31.46 7:29.61