Ohio State Wins Four Races on Final Day of Clemson Invitational
April 17, 2016

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The fourth-ranked Ohio State women's rowing team completed competition at the Clemson Invitational Sunday on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C.

The Scarlet and Gray competed in 15 races over three sessions at the two-day regatta Saturday and Sunday, finishing first in nine contests and runner-up in two additional sprints. Ohio State's First Varsity Eight and Second Varsity Eight boats finished the weekend with unblemished 3-0 race records, respectively.

Ohio State went 4-1 on Sunday morning, racing in seven- or six-boat contests against the likes of Washington State (No. 14), Harvard-Radcliffe (No. 17) and Louisville (No. 20).

Ohio State opened the third and final session with a win by the First Varsity Eight in a time of 6:34.7. Rachel Engel, Alice Riley, Anna Ralph, Cassandra Johnson, Annie Jachthuber, Stephanie Williams, Catherine Shields, Allyson Baker and coxswain Sarah Asad finished seven seconds ahead of Washington State and 11 seconds faster than Radcliffe.

The 2V8 was next on the water, capping its impressive weekend with an eight-second victory over WSU. Hanna Gottschalk, Morgan Hummel, MaryClare Stannard, Bridget Verdeyen, Sarah Peffley, Anne Dietrich, Ashley Saba, Ida Kruse and coxswain Kylie Soltis crossed the line in a time of 6:44.8.

OSU’s Varsity Eights followed, with the 1V4 -- Catherine McNutt, Joan Darnell, Chelsea Harpool, Bridget Schodorf and coxswain Maggie Creely – edging Radcliffe at the wire (7:36.5-7:37.0) and the 2V4 beating San Diego by five seconds with a time of 7:37.3.

The Buckeye First Novice Eight — Rachel Serafy, Amanda Dues, Hannah Antosz, Danielle Kimmet, Maggie Swallows, Emily Barrett, Jordan Walters, Sierra Cydrus and coxswain Cassidy Jenney — closed the weekend with a fourth-place finish behind No. 4 Virginia, No. 19 Syracuse and Michigan State, respectively, in a combined 3V8/1N8 contest.

RESULTS

First Varsity Eight
Ohio State - 6:34.7
Washington State – 6:41.8
Radcliffe – 6:45.1
San Diego – 6:49.5
Louisville – 6:50.4
UCF – 6:57.0
Cornell – 7:03.9

Second Varsity Eight
Ohio State – 6:44.8
Washington State – 6:53.0
Louisville – 7:00.7
Radcliffe – 7:01.7
San Diego – 7:04.3
Cornell – 7:10.4
UCF – 7:24.5

First Varsity Four
Ohio State – 7:36.5
Radcliffe – 7:37.0
Louisville – 7:41.8
San Diego – 7:42.1
Washington State – 7:43.2
Michigan State – 8:08.2

Second Varsity Four
Ohio State – 7:37.3
San Diego – 7:42.3
Louisville – 7:44.7
Cornell – 7:50.2
UCF – 8:14.0

First Novice Eight/Third Varsity Eight
Virginia – 6:43.6
Syracuse – 6:51.0
Michigan State – 6:55.6
Ohio State – 7:00.6
Oklahoma – 7:06.1
Clemson – 7:11.6
UCF – 7:14.0

OHIO STATE LINEUPS
1V8
Engel
Riley
Ralph
Johnson
Jachthuber
Williams
Shields
Davis
Asad (coxswain)

2V8
Gottschalk
Hummel
Stannard
Verdeyen
Peffley
Dietrich
Baker
Kruse
Soltis (coxswain)

1V4
McNutt
Darnell
Saba
Schodorf
Creely (coxswain)

2V4
Kaylee Koker
Laura Monteso Esmel
Hannah Hites
Emily Caudle
Jaz Fonseca-Folden (coxswain)

1N8
Serafy
Dues
Antosz
Kimmet
Swallows
Barrett
Walters
Cydrus
Jenney (coxswain)

UP NEXT
Ohio State hosts No. 20 Syracuse and Michigan State in the regular-season finale at Griggs Reservoir April 23.