No. 4 Buckeyes Win Five Races on Opening Day of Clemson Invitational

 

April 17, 2016

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The fourth-ranked Ohio State women's rowing team opened competition at the Clemson Invitational Saturday on Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C.

The Scarlet and Gray competed in 10 races over two sessions, finishing first in five contests and runner-up in two additional sprints. Ohio State's First Varsity Eight and Second Varsity Eight boats finished the day with unblemished 2-0 records, respectively.

Ohio State opened the morning session with a sound victory in the First Varsity Eight with a time of 6:37.5. Rachel Engel, Alice Riley, Anna Ralph, Cassandra Johnson, Annie Jachthuber, Stephanie Williams, Catherine Shields, Allyson Baker and coxswain Sarah Asad bested UCLA by 11 seconds.

The Buckeyes continued their first-place finishes in the next two races, the Second Varsity Eight and First Varsity Four. The 2V8 -- Hanna Gottschalk, Morgan Hummel, MaryClare Stannard, Bridget Verdeyen, Sarah Peffley, Anne Dietrich, Ashley Saba, Ida Kruse and coxswain Kylie Soltis -- finished eight seconds ahead of No. 18 Louisville with a time of 6:52.1, while the 1V4 -- Catherine McNutt, Joan Darnell, Chelsea Harpool, Bridget Schodorf and coxswain Maggie Creely – once again defeated UCLA with a time of 7:50.2, a second ahead of the Bruins.

Ohio State saw their first runner-up finish of the day in the Second Varsity Four race as Kaylee Koker, Laura Monteso Esmel, Hannah Hites, Emily Caudle and coxswain Jaz Fonseca-Folden finished with a time of 7:45.2, two seconds behind Louisville.

The Buckeye 1N8 — Rachel Serafy, Amanda Dues, Hannah Antosz, Danielle Kimmet, Maggie Swallows, Emily Barrett, Jordan Walters, Sierra Cydrus and coxswain Cassidy Jenney — closed the morning with a fourth-place finish behind No. 14 Washington State, No. 19 Syracuse and Clemson, respectively, in a combined 3V8/1N8 race.

The 1N8 was first on the water in the second session, finishing fifth in another 1N8/3V8 combined race in a time of 7:12.6, nineteen seconds off the winning time set by No. 8 Texas.

Ohio State’s Varsity Fours followed, with the 2V4 finishing second to No. 4 Virginia in a six-boat race and the 1V4 taking third behind the Longhorns and Cavaliers.

OSU gained its fourth victory of the day as the 2V8 used a season-best time of 6:27.0 to take down Virginia by two seconds.

The 1V8 closed the evening with a first-place finish in a season-best time of 6:15.4, four seconds faster than the runner-up Cavaliers.

RESULTS

Session I

First Varsity Eight
Ohio State - 6:37.5
UCLA – 6:48.2
Louisville – 6:51.5
Michigan State – 6:52.6
Columbia – 7:01.0
Oklahoma – 7:03.0
Tennessee – 7:07.0

Second Varsity Eight
Ohio State - 6:52.1
Louisville – 7:00.8
UCLA – 7:03.4
Tennessee – 7:12.8
Michigan State – 7:15.9
Columbia – 7:18.2
Oklahoma – 7:18.8

First Varsity Four
Ohio State – 7:50.2
UCLA – 7:51.9
Oklahoma – 7:55.8
Louisville – 7:57.1
Tennessee – 8:00.1
Columbia – 8:14.1
Michigan State – 8:36.3

Second Varsity Four
Louisville – 7:43.4
Ohio State – 7:45.2
Oklahoma – 7:59.6
UCLA – 8:06.2
Columbia – 8:25.9
Tennessee – 8:41.4

First Novice Eight/Third Varsity Eight (1.5k)
Washington State – 5:10.2
Syracuse – 5:11.5
Clemson –5:11.8
Ohio State – 5:16.8
Oklahoma – 5:18.2
Indiana – 5:28.2

Session II

First Varsity Eight
Ohio State - 6:15.4
Virginia – 6:19.7
Texas – 6:23.7
San Diego – 6:27.8
Michigan State – 6:32.5
Cornell– 6:37.4

Second Varsity Eight
Ohio State - 6:27.0
Virginia – 6:29.2
Texas – 6:32.3
San Diego – 6:47.7
Cornell– 6:52.3
Michigan State – 6:57.3

First Varsity Four
Virginia – 7:19.7
Texas – 7:22.6
Ohio State – 7:29.3
San Diego – 7:31.7
Cornell – 7:42.8
Michigan State – 8:09.3

Second Varsity Four
Virginia – 7:20.1
Ohio State – 7:27.0
Texas – 7:29.2
San Diego – 7:33.8
Cornell – 7:43.4
UCF – 8:34.5

First Novice Eight/Third Varsity Eight
Texas – 6:51.3
Louisville – 6:56.8
Syracuse – 7:00.0
Michigan – 7:07.6
Ohio State – 7:12.6
Oklahoma – 7:17.1
Clemson – 7:23.1

OHIO STATE LINEUPS
1V8
Engel
Riley
Ralph
Johnson
Jachthuber
Williams
Shields
Baker
Asad (coxswain)

2V8
Gottschalk
Hummel
Stannard
Verdeyen
Peffley
Dietrich
Saba
Kruse
Soltis (coxswain)

1V4
McNutt
Darnell
Harpool
Schodorf
Creely (coxswain)

2V4
Koker
Monteso Esmel 
Hites
Caudle
Fonseca-Folden (coxswain)

1N8
Serafy
Dues
Antosz
Kimmet
Swallows
Barrett
Walters
Cydrus
Jenney (coxswain)

UP NEXT
Ohio State hosts No. 20 Syracuse and Michigan State in the regular-season finale at Griggs Reservoir April 23.