No. 1 Buckeyes Open 2016 Season at Princeton
Anne Dietrich
 
Anne Dietrich
March 26, 2016

COLUMBUS, Ohio – Top-ranked Ohio State opened the 2016 season against No. 3 Brown, No. 6 Yale and No. 11 Princeton Saturday on Lake Carnegie in Princeton, N.J.

Ohio State finished the day 4-0 against the Tigers, 3-2 versus the Bulldogs and 1-3 against the defending Ivy League champion Bears.

In the morning session against Princeton and Yale, the Buckeyes’ Second Varsity Four – Kaylee Koker, Ashley Saba, Hannah Hites, Emily Caudle and coxswain Jaz Fonseca-Folden – secured the long first-place race finish for OSU, using a time of 8:06.0 to win the five-boat combined B/C final.

In the premier race of the first session, Brown edged the two-time defending national champion First Varsity Eight by half a length at the finish line (6:35.4-6:38.0). The loss snapped Ohio State’s 27-race unbeaten streak dating back to the start of the 2014 season.

The afternoon session featured Ohio State victories in three of the five races against Yale.

The Buckeye 1V8  – Rachel Engel, Alice Riley, Anna Ralph, Cassandra Johnson, Annie Jachthuber, Stephanie Williams, Catherine Shields, Sarah Davis and coxswain Sarah Asad – was victorious by four seconds (6:34.1-6:38.0), while the 2V4 and 3V4 also claimed wins over the Bulldogs.


 

 

MORNING SESSION RESULTS
First Varsity Eight
Brown - 6:35.4
Ohio State - 6:38.0
Princeton - 6:38.3

Second Varsity Eight
Brown - 6:45.1
Ohio State - 6:49.7
Princeton - 7:01.0

First Varsity Four
Brown - 8:04.4
Ohio State - 8:10.0
Princeton - 8:16.2

Third Varsity Eight
Brown - 7:49.3
Princeton - 8:04.6

Second/Third Varsity Four 
Ohio State B - 8:06.0
Brown B - 8:08.6
Princeton B - 8:26.7
Ohio State C - 8:37.0
Brown C - 9:03.1

AFTERNOON SESSION RESULTS
First Varsity Eight
Ohio State - 6:34.1
Yale - 6:38.0

Second Varsity Eight
Yale - 6:38.5 
Ohio State - 6:41.2 

First Varsity Four
Yale - 7:20.2 
Ohio State - 7:22.8

Second Varsity Four
Ohio State - 7:25.5 
Yale - 7:29.0 

Third Varsity Four
Ohio State - 7:46.5 
Yale - 7:48.3

OHIO STATE LINEUPS
1V8
Engel
Riley
Ralph
Johnson
Jachthuber
Williams
Shields
Davis
Asad

2V8
MaryClare Stannard
Morgan Hummel
Sarah Peffley
Bridget Verdeyen
Allyson Baker
Bridget Schodorf
Sandra Dinter
Anne Dietrich
Kylie Soltis

1V4
Catherine McNutt
Joan Darnell
Hanna Gottschalk
Ida Kruse
Maggie Creely

2V4
Koker
Saba
Hites
Caudle
Fonseca-Folden

3V4
Laura Monteso Esmel
Bianca Piloseno
Chelsea Harpool
Stephanie Gase
Katelyn Carson

UP NEXT
Ohio State hosts No. 4 Virginia and Clemson on Griggs Reservoir April 2. Races begin at 9 a.m. ET.