Women's Rowing

Taylore Urban

Hometown:
Medina, Ohio

High School:
Medina

Position:
Volunteer Coach

Taylore  Urban

09/08/2014

Buckeyes Celebrate 2014 Season at Awards Banquet

Friends, family and staff look back on a second-consecutive national championship

04/14/2014

Aaron Craft, Allison Elber Receive Big Ten Medal of Honor

511 Ohio State Scholar-Athletes recognized

04/20/2013

No. 4 Ohio State Claims 10 Wins at Clemson Invitational Saturday

Buckeyes post 14 Top 3 finishes throughout two sessions

04/18/2013

No. 4 Ohio State Travels to South Carolina for Clemson Invitational

Buckeyes will face five ranked teams at regatta

04/13/2013

No. 4 Ohio State Claims Five Wins at Big Ten Duals

Buckeyes sweep varsity races against No. 13 Michigan, Michigan State and Indiana

Athletic Accolades
Three-time NCAA champion (2V8, 1V4)
Three-time Big Ten champion (2V8, 1N8)

Academic Achievements
Two-time Academic All-Big Ten selection
Three-time Ohio State Scholar-Athlete

2014 (Senior Season):
Rowed as a member of the Second Varsity Eight in every race of the season … earned Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 1) after a season-opening win (6:30.42) over No. 12 Michigan at Griggs Reservoir March 29 … captured a win (6:32.10) over No. 11 Stanford and a second-place finish at the Oregon State Classic April 5 in Lowell, Ore. … claimed first place (6:42.40) over Indiana, No. 19 Louisville and Iowa at the Big Ten Challenge April 12 in Iowa City, Iowa … earned two wins at the Big Ten/ACC Challenge April 19 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich.; the first over No. 9 Notre Dame (6:36.0-6:48.27) and the second over No. 4 Virginia (6:32.6-6:42.17) … defeated Michigan State (6:43.77-6:59.13) and No. 17 Louisville (7:08.87-7:26.50) May 3 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich. … earned the boat’s second-consecutive conference title at the 2014 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., with a time of 6:38.09 … captured the boat’s second-consecutive NCAA championship with a first-place finish (6:59.43) at the 2014 NCAA Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind.

2013 (Junior Season):
Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Four in every race of the season ... opened the season with a second-place finish (7:57.8) to No. 13 Brown at Carnegie Lake, N.J. on March 30 ... earned two wins at the OSU Invitational April 6 at Griggs Reservoir; the first over Tennessee (8:09.50-8:34.83) and the second over No. 13 Notre Dame (8:16.87-8:29.47) ... claimed first place (7:33.9) over No. 13 Michigan, Michigan State and Indiana at the Big Ten Duals April 13 in Ann Arbor, Mich. ... captured two wins at the Clemson Invitational at Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. ... the first (7:21.4) over No. 3 Virginia, Louisville, Oklahoma and UCF and the second (7:13.4) over Clemson, Penn, Texas, Miami and UCF ... defeated No. 8 Harvard-Radcliffe (7:54.47-8:08.57) May 4 at Griggs Reservoir ... placed first at the 2013 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind. with a time of 7:25.74 ... captured the boat's second-consecutive NCAA championship with a first-place finish (7:08.26) at the 2013 NCAA Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind ... Academic All-Big Ten and OSU Scholar-Athlete.

2012 (Sophomore Season): Competed with the Third Varsity Eight in the opening race of the season, defeating Notre Dame (7:04.52-7:24.46) at Griggs Reservoir on March 24 ... rowed with the Third Varsity Four on March 31 at Griggs Reservoir, defeating No. 9 Michigan (7:16.67-7:37.70) in the morning session, and No. 11 Michigan State and No. 9 Michigan in the afternoon session after crossing the line in 7:25.20 ... as a member of the First Varsity Four, earned wins against Wisconsin and Minnesota in Bloomington, Ind., on April 7 with times of 6:57.4 and 6:59.6, respectively ... defeated Oklahoma (7:37.20-8:13.07) in the morning session and Tennessee (7:44.42-7:57.72) and Oregon State (7:44.42-8:04.86) in the afternoon session in Ann Arbor, Mich. on April 14 ... tallied two wins over No. 14 Harvard and No. 19 Clemson with a time of 7:38.47 on April 28 at Griggs Reservoir ... won a Big Ten championship in Indianapolis on May 13 with a time of 7:01.815 ... won the program's first-ever NCAA championship at Lake Mercer, N.J. on May 27, crossing the line in 7:13.09 ... Academic All-Big Ten and OSU Scholar-Athlete.

2011 (Freshman Season): Rowed as a member of the Novice Team ... OSU Scholar-Athlete.

Prior to Ohio State: All-around gymnast at Medina High (2009-10) ... named team captain, MVP, scholar athlete, and First Team All-County (2010) ... All-Conference for two consecutive seasons (2009-10) ... earned Coaches Award (2009) ... also involved with club gymnastics (2001-09) ... also involved with track and field as a pole-vaulter and middle distance runner at Medina High ... named team captain and scholar athlete (2010) ... honored with Coaches Award (2010) ... All-Conference athlete (2009-10).

Personal: Daughter of Dave and Kim ... has a brother, Dane ... would like to pursue a career as a sports nutritionist and compete in a triathlon at some point in the future ... hobbies include traveling, biking, swimming and reading ... lists greatest sports thrill as being a member of the First Varsity Four, which won Ohio State's first ever rowing National Championship (2012) ... attends Heartland Community Church, where she was involved with the youth program.

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line