Women's Rowing

Catherine Shields

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Rangiora, New Zealand

High School:
Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Height:
5-8

Position:
Varsity

Catherine  Shields

04/21/2015

Ohio State's First Varsity Eight Named B1G Boat of the Week

1V8 finishes 3-0 over the weekend to win second weekly award of the season

04/19/2015

No. 1 Buckeyes Finish 5-0 on Final Day at Clemson

Ohio State wins 12 of 15 races over two days of competition

04/18/2015

No. 1 OSU Wins Seven Races on Day 1 at Clemson

Buckeyes finish first or second in all 10 contests

04/11/2015

Top-ranked Buckeyes Earn Eight Wins at Big Ten Double Dual

Buckeyes' 1V8 and 2V8 remain undefeated in 2015

04/04/2015

No. 1 Ohio State Dominates at the Big Ten/ACC Challenge

Buckeyes earn three wins against Virginia, finish 5-0 against Clemson

09/08/2014

2014 Awards Banquet

Ohio State gathered to celebrate its 2014 national championship Sunday, Sept. 7, at The Blackwell.

08/14/2014

Ohio State at the Morning Sports Report

Gene Smith & several Buckeye student-athletes spoke Thursday morning at the GCSC Morning Sports Report.

Athletic Accolades
Two-time NCAA champion (1V8, 2V8)
Two-time Big Ten champion (1V8, 2V8)
2014 First Team CRCA Pocock All-American
2014 First Team CRCA All-Central Region
2014 First Team All-Big Ten
2014 Ohio State Female Athlete of the Year
2014 Big Ten Athlete of the Year
2013 Big Ten Freshman of the Year

Academic Achievements
Three-time Ohio State Scholar-Athlete

2014 (Sophomore Season): Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season … earned an undefeated 12-0 record … opened the season with a win (6:21.36) over No. 12 Michigan at Griggs Reservoir March 29 … claimed two wins at the Oregon State Classic April 5 at Dexter Lake in Lowell, Ore., the first (6:24.70) over No. 11 Stanford and No. 9 Michigan and the second (6:24.50) over Stanford, Michigan, No. 20 Oregon State and Duke; earned Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 8) … captured a first-place finish (6:33.70) at the Big Ten Challenge April 12 in Iowa City, Iowa, over Indiana, No. 19 Louisville and Iowa … earned two wins at the Big Ten/ACC Challenge April 19 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich.; the first over No. 9 Notre Dame (6:25.3-6:32.06) and the second over No. 4 Virginia (6:21.3-6:25.91) … defeated Michigan State (6:38.56-6:44.58) and No. 17 Louisville (6:54.95-7:09.46) May 3 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich. … placed first at the 2014 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., with a time of 6:29.37, helping to capture the Buckeyes’ second-consecutive Big Ten Championship and fifth overall; named First Team All-Big Ten and Big Ten Athlete of the Year … claimed the individual gold medal at the 2014 NCAA Championships (6:44.48) at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., clinching the program’s second-consecutive national team title … Pocock All-American and CRCA All-Central region selection … Ohio State Female Athlete of the Year ... OSU Scholar-Athlete.

2013 (Freshman Season): Rowed as stroke seat of the Second Varsity Eight in every race of the season ... earned Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 16 & 23) ... earned an undefeated 12-0 record ... opened the season with a win (6:51.4) over No. 3 Princeton and No. 13 Brown at Carnegie Lake, N.J. on March 30 ... earned two wins at the OSU Invitational April 6 at Griggs Reservoir; the first over Tennessee (7:15.7-7:29.8) and the second over No. 13 Notre Dame (7:18.80-7:32.75) ... claimed first place (6:48.1) over No. 13 Michigan, Michigan State and Indiana at the Big Ten Duals April 13 in Ann Arbor, Mich. ... captured three wins at the Clemson Invitational at Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. ... the first (6:33.4) over No. 3 Virginia, Oklahoma, Minnesota, Louisville and Central Florida ... the second (6:23.4) over Clemson, Penn, Miami, Texas and Central Florida and the third and final race (6:55.1) over UCLA, Minnesota, Oregon State, Texas and UCF ... defeated No. 8 Harvard-Radcliffe (7:01.94-7:15.35) May 4 at Griggs Reservoir ... earned a first-place finish at the 2013 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind. with a time of 6:31.41 ... captured the boat's first NCAA Championship with a first-place finish (6:27.86) at the 2013 NCAA Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind ... named rowing Big Ten Freshman of the Year ... OSU Scholar-Athlete.

Prior to Ohio State: Represented Rangi Ruru Girl's School at the National Cycling Championships and came in third at the 2008 South Island Championships Road Pursuit (2008) ... raced with the U18 pair, U17 Eight, U18 Four, U16 Eight and U18 Eight at the New Zealand Secondary School Championships (2009) ... competed for New Zealand at the World Rowing Junior Championships (2009) ... raced with the U18 pair, U17 Eight, U18 Four and U17 Four at the New Zealand Secondary Championships (2010) ... member of the New Zealand U21 Team at the Youth Cup in Sydney (2010) ... member of the Southern Regional Performance Centre Squad at the Banklink New Zealand Rowing Championships (2011) ... member of the New Zealand U19 Rowing Squad at the World Rowing Junior Championships (2011) ... member of the Southern Regional Performance Centre Team, competed at the New Zealand Rowing Championships (2012).

Personal: Daughter of Adrian Shields and Julie Batchelor ... enjoys baking, reading, catching up on events going on back home via Facebook, shopping and Skyping with friends and family ... plans to return home and row for New Zealand and also travel after completion of undergraduate studies ... lists greatest sports thrill as lining up in the starting blocks at the World Championships and knowing that she was racing against the best in the world.

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line