Catherine Shields
Catherine  Shields

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Rangiora, New Zealand

High School:
Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Height:
5-8

Position:
Varsity

04/26/2016

First Varsity Eight Named B1G Boat of the Week for the Third Time

Buckeyes posted season-best time Saturday to defeat Syracuse, Michigan

04/23/2016

Buckeyes Sweep Varsity Races vs. Syracuse, MSU

Team has three weeks off prior to the Big Ten championships

04/19/2016

First Varsity Eight Collects B1G Boat of the Week Honors

Buckeyes finish 3-0 in races and 15-0 overall at the Clemson Invitational

04/17/2016

No. 4 Buckeyes Win Five Races on Opening Day of Clemson Invitational

1V8, 2V8 finish the day unbeaten

04/17/2016

Ohio State Wins Four Races on Final Day of Clemson Invitational

1V8, 2V8 finish the weekend unbeaten

06/01/2015

WROW: 2015 NCAA Championships

Photos by Walt Middleton Photography

05/19/2015

2015 B1G Rowing Championships

Photos by Walt Middleton Photography

04/27/2015

Ohio State vs. Michigan, Michigan State, Syracuse

Photos by Jeff Mills

4/25/15 at Griggs Reservoir on the Scioto River

09/08/2014

2014 Awards Banquet

Ohio State gathered to celebrate its 2014 national championship Sunday, Sept. 7, at The Blackwell.

08/14/2014

Ohio State at the Morning Sports Report

Gene Smith & several Buckeye student-athletes spoke Thursday morning at the GCSC Morning Sports Report.

Athletic Accolades
Three-time NCAA champion (1V8, 2V8)
Three-time Big Ten champion (1V8, 2V8)
Two-time First Team CRCA Pocock All-American
Two-time First Team CRCA All-Central Region
Two-time First Team All-Big Ten
2014 Ohio State Female Athlete of the Year
2014 Big Ten Athlete of the Year
2013 Big Ten Freshman of the Year

Academic Achievements
2016 Big Ten Medal of Honor
2015 Academic All-Big Ten selection
Four-time Ohio State Scholar-Athlete

2015 (Junior Season): Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season … earned three Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 28, April 21 and March 31) and an undefeated 15-0 race record (49-0 overall) … opened the season with two wins at the Big Ten/ACC Double Dual on Griggs Reservoir in Columbus March 28, the first (6:10.65) 18 seconds ahead of No. 9 Notre Dame and the second (6:13.35) over No. 18 Louisville … captured two first-place finishes at the Big Ten/ACC Challenge on Lake Monticello in Charlottesville, Va., April 4; the first (6:06.7) over No. 4 Virginia and the second (6:25.0) over Clemson … won both races at the Big Ten Double Dual on Griggs Reservoir April 11 … earned the first victory (5:54.78) by 16 seconds over No. 19 Minnesota and the second over No. 18 Wisconsin (5:58.74-6:03.04) … finished unbeaten over two days at the Clemson Invitational in Clemson, S.C., April 18-19, defeating No. 4 Virginia and No. 12 Indiana in the morning session (6:25.7) and Washington State in the evening (6:21.8) on day one; earned day two wins (6:23.5) over No. 16 UCLA and Cornell … finished the regular season with a victory (6:19.8) over No. 13 Michigan, Michigan State and Syracuse at Griggs Reservoir April 25 … placed first at the 2015 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., with a time of 6:42.11, helping the Buckeyes’ to a third consecutive Big Ten championship and fifth overall … recorded the second-fastest time ever (6:18.15) at the NCAA Regatta to claim the gold medal over unbeaten California at the 2015 NCAA Championships in Gold River, Calif., clinching the program’s third-consecutive national team title ... Pocock All-American, CRCA All-Central region and First Team All-Big Ten ... Academic All-Big Ten selection and OSU Scholar-Athlete.

2014 (Sophomore Season): Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season ... earned an undefeated 12-0 record ... opened the season with a win (6:21.36) over No. 12 Michigan at Griggs Reservoir March 29 ... claimed two wins at the Oregon State Classic April 5 at Dexter Lake in Lowell, Ore., the first (6:24.70) over No. 11 Stanford and No. 9 Michigan and the second (6:24.50) over Stanford, Michigan, No. 20 Oregon State and Duke; earned Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 8) ... captured a first-place finish (6:33.70) at the Big Ten Challenge April 12 in Iowa City, Iowa, over Indiana, No. 19 Louisville and Iowa ... earned two wins at the Big Ten/ACC Challenge April 19 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich.; the first over No. 9 Notre Dame (6:25.3-6:32.06) and the second over No. 4 Virginia (6:21.3-6:25.91) ... defeated Michigan State (6:38.56-6:44.58) and No. 17 Louisville (6:54.95-7:09.46) May 3 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich. ... placed first at the 2014 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., with a time of 6:29.37, helping to capture the Buckeyes' second-consecutive Big Ten Championship and fifth overall; named First Team All-Big Ten and Big Ten Athlete of the Year ... claimed the individual gold medal at the 2014 NCAA Championships (6:44.48) at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., clinching the program's second-consecutive national team title ... Pocock All-American and CRCA All-Central region selection ... Ohio State Female Athlete of the Year ... OSU Scholar-Athlete.

2013 (Freshman Season): Rowed as stroke seat of the Second Varsity Eight in every race of the season ... earned Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 16 & 23) ... earned an undefeated 12-0 record ... opened the season with a win (6:51.4) over No. 3 Princeton and No. 13 Brown at Carnegie Lake, N.J. on March 30 ... earned two wins at the OSU Invitational April 6 at Griggs Reservoir; the first over Tennessee (7:15.7-7:29.8) and the second over No. 13 Notre Dame (7:18.80-7:32.75) ... claimed first place (6:48.1) over No. 13 Michigan, Michigan State and Indiana at the Big Ten Duals April 13 in Ann Arbor, Mich. ... captured three wins at the Clemson Invitational at Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. ... the first (6:33.4) over No. 3 Virginia, Oklahoma, Minnesota, Louisville and Central Florida ... the second (6:23.4) over Clemson, Penn, Miami, Texas and Central Florida and the third and final race (6:55.1) over UCLA, Minnesota, Oregon State, Texas and UCF ... defeated No. 8 Harvard-Radcliffe (7:01.94-7:15.35) May 4 at Griggs Reservoir ... earned a first-place finish at the 2013 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind. with a time of 6:31.41 ... captured the boat's first NCAA Championship with a first-place finish (6:27.86) at the 2013 NCAA Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind ... named rowing Big Ten Freshman of the Year ... OSU Scholar-Athlete.

Prior to Ohio State: Represented Rangi Ruru Girl's School at the National Cycling Championships and came in third at the 2008 South Island Championships Road Pursuit (2008) ... raced with the U18 pair, U17 Eight, U18 Four, U16 Eight and U18 Eight at the New Zealand Secondary School Championships (2009) ... competed for New Zealand at the World Rowing Junior Championships (2009) ... raced with the U18 pair, U17 Eight, U18 Four and U17 Four at the New Zealand Secondary Championships (2010) ... member of the New Zealand U21 Team at the Youth Cup in Sydney (2010) ... member of the Southern Regional Performance Centre Squad at the Banklink New Zealand Rowing Championships (2011) ... member of the New Zealand U19 Rowing Squad at the World Rowing Junior Championships (2011) ... member of the Southern Regional Performance Centre Team, competed at the New Zealand Rowing Championships (2012).

Personal: Daughter of Adrian Shields and Julie Batchelor ... enjoys baking, reading, catching up on events going on back home via Facebook, shopping and Skyping with friends and family ... plans to return home and row for New Zealand and also travel after completion of undergraduate studies ... lists greatest sports thrill as lining up in the starting blocks at the World Championships and knowing that she was racing against the best in the world.