Women's Rowing

Holly Norton

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Johannesburg, South Africa

High School:
St Stithians Girls College

Height:
6-0

Position:
Varsity

Holly  Norton

03/28/2015

No. 1 Buckeyes Earn 10 Wins in Season Opener

Ohio State finishes 8-0 in varsity competition against Notre Dame, Louisville

01/06/2015

Ohio State Voted Crew of the Year in row2k Fan Poll

Buckeyes receive 38.6 percent of votes cast

12/04/2014

First Varsity Eight Named Collegiate Crew of the Year by Rowing Magazine

1V8 finished 2014 with a perfect 12-0 record

04/21/2013

No. 4 Ohio State Posts Two Wins at Clemson Invitational Sunday

Buckeyes claim wins in first and second varsity eights

04/20/2013

No. 4 Ohio State Claims 10 Wins at Clemson Invitational Saturday

Buckeyes post 14 Top 3 finishes throughout two sessions

Athletic Accolades
2014 NCAA champion (1V8)
Two-time Big Ten champion (1V8)
2014 First Team CRCA Pocock All-American
2014 First Team CRCA All-Central Region
2014 First Team All-Big Ten
2013 Second Team All-Big Ten

Academic Achievements
2014 Academic All-Big Ten selection
2014 Ohio State Scholar Athlete

2014 (Sophomore Season): Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season … earned an undefeated 12-0 record … opened the season with a win (6:21.36) over No. 12 Michigan at Griggs Reservoir March 29 … earned Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 8) after claiming two wins at the Oregon State Classic April 5 at Dexter Lake in Lowell, Ore., the first (6:24.70) over No. 11 Stanford and No. 9 Michigan and the second (6:24.50) over Stanford, Michigan, No. 20 Oregon State and Duke … captured a first-place finish (6:33.70) at the Big Ten Challenge April 12 in Iowa City, Iowa., over Indiana, No. 19 Louisville and Iowa … earned two wins at the Big Ten/ACC Challenge April 19 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich., the first over No. 9 Notre Dame (6:25.3-6:32.06) and the second over No. 4 Virginia (6:21.3-6:25.91) … defeated Michigan State (6:38.56-6:44.58) and No. 17 Louisville (6:54.95-7:09.46) May 3 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich. … placed first at the 2014 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., with a time of 6:29.37, helping the Buckeyes capture their second-consecutive Big Ten championship and fifth overall; named First Team All-Big Ten … claimed the individual gold medal at the 2014 NCAA Championships (6:44.48) at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., clinching the program’s second-consecutive national team title … CRCA All-Central region selection and Pocock All-American ... Academic All-Big Ten selection and OSU Scholar-Athlete.

2013 (Freshman Season):
Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season ... earned Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 9) ... opened the season with a second-place finish (6:43.8) at Princeton on March 30 ... claimed two wins at the OSU Invitational April 6 at Griggs Reservoir; the first over Tennessee (6:52.7-7:23.7) and the second over No. 13 Notre Dame (7:09.28-7:21.26) ... captured a first-place finish (7:33.9) at the Big Ten Duals April 13 in Ann Arbor, Mich., over No. 13 Michigan, Michigan State and Indiana ... opened the Clemson Invitational at Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. with a second-place finish to No. 3 Virginia (6:24.1-6:27.0) ... followed that performance with a pair of wins; the first in the second session (6:14.8) over Clemson, Miami (Fla.), Penn, Texas and Central Florida and the second (6:40.1) over UCLA, Minnesota, Oregon State, Texas and Central Florida ... defeated No. 8 Harvard-Radcliffe (6:53.29 -6:56.98) May 4 at Griggs Reservoir ... placed first at the 2013 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind. with a time of 6:29.46, helping to capture the Buckeyes' fourth Big Ten Championship ... placed third at the 2013 NCAA Championships (6:23.19) at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., clinching the program's first national team title ... named Second Team All-Big Ten.

Prior to Ohio State: Vice Captain of St. Stithian's Girls School Rowing (2009-11) ... member of South African National Team (2011) ... earned Most Promising Rower, National Colours and Vice Captain honors (2011) ... won gold in the Women's Double event at the Senior South African Championships (2010) ... won bronze in the Women's Four and Women's Eight events as well ... won three bronze medals and one silver medal at the South African Schools Championships (2010-11).

Personal: Daughter of Ross and Sheila ... has one sibling, Josh ... plans to travel following undergraduate studies ... enjoys mountain biking and water sports ... lists greatest sports thrill as representing South Africa in the Women's Pair Event at the World Junior Rowing Championships in London (2011).

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line