Holly Norton
Holly  Norton

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Johannesburg, South Africa

High School:
St Stithians Girls College

Height:
6-0

Position:
Varsity

11/09/2015

National Champions Honored at Ohio Stadium

Team recognized during the second quarter of the OSU-Minnesota game

09/04/2015

Holly Norton Wins Silver Medal at World Rowing Championships

Norton claims second silver medal of the summer

09/03/2015

Buckeyes Celebrate 20th Anniversary, 2014-15 Season

Aug. 29-30 was a weekend to remember for Ohio State women's rowing

08/18/2015

Holly Norton Named to British Senior National Team

Norton will compete at the world championships beginning next week in France

07/27/2015

Norton, Socha Win Medals at the U-23 World Championships

Six Buckeyes represented at the prestigious international event

06/01/2015

WROW: 2015 NCAA Championships

Photos by Walt Middleton Photography

05/19/2015

2015 B1G Rowing Championships

Photos by Walt Middleton Photography

04/27/2015

Ohio State vs. Michigan, Michigan State, Syracuse

Photos by Jeff Mills

4/25/15 at Griggs Reservoir on the Scioto River

Athletic Accolades
Two-time NCAA champion (1V8)
Three-time Big Ten champion (1V8)
Two-time First Team CRCA Pocock All-American
Two-time First Team CRCA All-Central Region
Three-time All-Big Ten selection (2015, 2014 First Team; 2013 Second Team)

Academic Achievements
Two-time Academic All-Big Ten selection
Two-time Ohio State Scholar-Athlete

2015 (Junior Season): Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season … earned three Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 28, April 21 and March 31) and an undefeated 15-0 race record (49-0 overall) … opened the season with two wins at the Big Ten/ACC Double Dual on Griggs Reservoir in Columbus March 28, the first (6:10.65) 18 seconds ahead of No. 9 Notre Dame and the second (6:13.35) over No. 18 Louisville … captured two first-place finishes at the Big Ten/ACC Challenge on Lake Monticello in Charlottesville, Va., April 4; the first (6:06.7) over No. 4 Virginia and the second (6:25.0) over Clemson … won both races at the Big Ten Double Dual on Griggs Reservoir April 11 … earned the first victory (5:54.78) by 16 seconds over No. 19 Minnesota and the second over No. 18 Wisconsin (5:58.74-6:03.04) … finished unbeaten over two days at the Clemson Invitational in Clemson, S.C., April 18-19, defeating No. 4 Virginia and No. 12 Indiana in the morning session (6:25.7) and Washington State in the evening (6:21.8) on day one; earned day two wins (6:23.5) over No. 16 UCLA and Cornell … finished the regular season with a victory (6:19.8) over No. 13 Michigan, Michigan State and Syracuse at Griggs Reservoir April 25 … placed first at the 2015 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., with a time of 6:42.11, helping the Buckeyes’ to a third consecutive Big Ten championship and fifth overall … recorded the second-fastest time ever (6:18.15) at the NCAA Regatta to claim the gold medal over unbeaten California at the 2015 NCAA Championships in Gold River, Calif., clinching the program’s third-consecutive national team title ... Pocock All-American, CRCA All-Central region and First Team All-Big Ten ... Academic All-Big Ten selection and OSU Scholar-Athlete.

2014 (Sophomore Season): Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season ... earned an undefeated 12-0 record ... opened the season with a win (6:21.36) over No. 12 Michigan at Griggs Reservoir March 29 ... earned Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 8) after claiming two wins at the Oregon State Classic April 5 at Dexter Lake in Lowell, Ore., the first (6:24.70) over No. 11 Stanford and No. 9 Michigan and the second (6:24.50) over Stanford, Michigan, No. 20 Oregon State and Duke ... captured a first-place finish (6:33.70) at the Big Ten Challenge April 12 in Iowa City, Iowa., over Indiana, No. 19 Louisville and Iowa ... earned two wins at the Big Ten/ACC Challenge April 19 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich., the first over No. 9 Notre Dame (6:25.3-6:32.06) and the second over No. 4 Virginia (6:21.3-6:25.91) ... defeated Michigan State (6:38.56-6:44.58) and No. 17 Louisville (6:54.95-7:09.46) May 3 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich. ... placed first at the 2014 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., with a time of 6:29.37, helping the Buckeyes capture their second-consecutive Big Ten championship and fifth overall; named First Team All-Big Ten ... claimed the individual gold medal at the 2014 NCAA Championships (6:44.48) at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., clinching the program's second-consecutive national team title ... CRCA All-Central region selection and Pocock All-American ... Academic All-Big Ten selection and OSU Scholar-Athlete.

2013 (Freshman Season):
Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season ... earned Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 9) ... opened the season with a second-place finish (6:43.8) at Princeton on March 30 ... claimed two wins at the OSU Invitational April 6 at Griggs Reservoir; the first over Tennessee (6:52.7-7:23.7) and the second over No. 13 Notre Dame (7:09.28-7:21.26) ... captured a first-place finish (7:33.9) at the Big Ten Duals April 13 in Ann Arbor, Mich., over No. 13 Michigan, Michigan State and Indiana ... opened the Clemson Invitational at Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. with a second-place finish to No. 3 Virginia (6:24.1-6:27.0) ... followed that performance with a pair of wins; the first in the second session (6:14.8) over Clemson, Miami (Fla.), Penn, Texas and Central Florida and the second (6:40.1) over UCLA, Minnesota, Oregon State, Texas and Central Florida ... defeated No. 8 Harvard-Radcliffe (6:53.29 -6:56.98) May 4 at Griggs Reservoir ... placed first at the 2013 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind. with a time of 6:29.46, helping to capture the Buckeyes' fourth Big Ten Championship ... placed third at the 2013 NCAA Championships (6:23.19) at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., clinching the program's first national team title ... named Second Team All-Big Ten.

Prior to Ohio State: Vice Captain of St. Stithian's Girls School Rowing (2009-11) ... member of South African National Team (2011) ... earned Most Promising Rower, National Colours and Vice Captain honors (2011) ... won gold in the Women's Double event at the Senior South African Championships (2010) ... won bronze in the Women's Four and Women's Eight events as well ... won three bronze medals and one silver medal at the South African Schools Championships (2010-11).

Personal: Daughter of Ross and Sheila ... has one sibling, Josh ... plans to travel following undergraduate studies ... enjoys mountain biking and water sports ... lists greatest sports thrill as representing South Africa in the Women's Pair Event at the World Junior Rowing Championships in London (2011).