Women's Rowing

Holly Norton

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Johannesburg, South Africa

High School:
St Stithians Girls College

Height:
6-0

Position:
Varsity

Holly  Norton

04/25/2015

No. 1 Ohio State Wins All Six Races Saturday in Regular Season Finale

Buckeyes have two weekends off prior to the Big Ten championships

04/21/2015

Ohio State's First Varsity Eight Named B1G Boat of the Week

1V8 finishes 3-0 over the weekend to win second weekly award of the season

04/19/2015

No. 1 Buckeyes Finish 5-0 on Final Day at Clemson

Ohio State wins 12 of 15 races over two days of competition

04/18/2015

No. 1 OSU Wins Seven Races on Day 1 at Clemson

Buckeyes finish first or second in all 10 contests

04/11/2015

Top-ranked Buckeyes Earn Eight Wins at Big Ten Double Dual

Buckeyes' 1V8 and 2V8 remain undefeated in 2015

Athletic Accolades
2014 NCAA champion (1V8)
Two-time Big Ten champion (1V8)
2014 First Team CRCA Pocock All-American
2014 First Team CRCA All-Central Region
2014 First Team All-Big Ten
2013 Second Team All-Big Ten

Academic Achievements
2014 Academic All-Big Ten selection
Two-time Ohio State Scholar-Athlete

2014 (Sophomore Season): Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season … earned an undefeated 12-0 record … opened the season with a win (6:21.36) over No. 12 Michigan at Griggs Reservoir March 29 … earned Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 8) after claiming two wins at the Oregon State Classic April 5 at Dexter Lake in Lowell, Ore., the first (6:24.70) over No. 11 Stanford and No. 9 Michigan and the second (6:24.50) over Stanford, Michigan, No. 20 Oregon State and Duke … captured a first-place finish (6:33.70) at the Big Ten Challenge April 12 in Iowa City, Iowa., over Indiana, No. 19 Louisville and Iowa … earned two wins at the Big Ten/ACC Challenge April 19 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich., the first over No. 9 Notre Dame (6:25.3-6:32.06) and the second over No. 4 Virginia (6:21.3-6:25.91) … defeated Michigan State (6:38.56-6:44.58) and No. 17 Louisville (6:54.95-7:09.46) May 3 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich. … placed first at the 2014 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., with a time of 6:29.37, helping the Buckeyes capture their second-consecutive Big Ten championship and fifth overall; named First Team All-Big Ten … claimed the individual gold medal at the 2014 NCAA Championships (6:44.48) at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., clinching the program’s second-consecutive national team title … CRCA All-Central region selection and Pocock All-American ... Academic All-Big Ten selection and OSU Scholar-Athlete.

2013 (Freshman Season):
Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season ... earned Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 9) ... opened the season with a second-place finish (6:43.8) at Princeton on March 30 ... claimed two wins at the OSU Invitational April 6 at Griggs Reservoir; the first over Tennessee (6:52.7-7:23.7) and the second over No. 13 Notre Dame (7:09.28-7:21.26) ... captured a first-place finish (7:33.9) at the Big Ten Duals April 13 in Ann Arbor, Mich., over No. 13 Michigan, Michigan State and Indiana ... opened the Clemson Invitational at Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. with a second-place finish to No. 3 Virginia (6:24.1-6:27.0) ... followed that performance with a pair of wins; the first in the second session (6:14.8) over Clemson, Miami (Fla.), Penn, Texas and Central Florida and the second (6:40.1) over UCLA, Minnesota, Oregon State, Texas and Central Florida ... defeated No. 8 Harvard-Radcliffe (6:53.29 -6:56.98) May 4 at Griggs Reservoir ... placed first at the 2013 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind. with a time of 6:29.46, helping to capture the Buckeyes' fourth Big Ten Championship ... placed third at the 2013 NCAA Championships (6:23.19) at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., clinching the program's first national team title ... named Second Team All-Big Ten.

Prior to Ohio State: Vice Captain of St. Stithian's Girls School Rowing (2009-11) ... member of South African National Team (2011) ... earned Most Promising Rower, National Colours and Vice Captain honors (2011) ... won gold in the Women's Double event at the Senior South African Championships (2010) ... won bronze in the Women's Four and Women's Eight events as well ... won three bronze medals and one silver medal at the South African Schools Championships (2010-11).

Personal: Daughter of Ross and Sheila ... has one sibling, Josh ... plans to travel following undergraduate studies ... enjoys mountain biking and water sports ... lists greatest sports thrill as representing South Africa in the Women's Pair Event at the World Junior Rowing Championships in London (2011).

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line