Women's Rowing

Claire-Louise Bode

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Johannesburg, South Africa

High School:
St. Andrews School for Girls

Height:
6-0

Claire-Louise Bode

06/11/2013

Bode, Rola Selected Ohio State Athletes of the Year

Rowing and men's tennis All-Americans honored

04/21/2013

No. 4 Ohio State Posts Two Wins at Clemson Invitational Sunday

Buckeyes claim wins in first and second varsity eights

04/20/2013

No. 4 Ohio State Claims 10 Wins at Clemson Invitational Saturday

Buckeyes post 14 Top 3 finishes throughout two sessions

04/18/2013

No. 4 Ohio State Travels to South Carolina for Clemson Invitational

Buckeyes will face five ranked teams at regatta

04/13/2013

No. 4 Ohio State Claims Five Wins at Big Ten Duals

Buckeyes sweep varsity races against No. 13 Michigan, Michigan State and Indiana

2013 (Junior Season): Rowed as the stroke seat of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season ... earned Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 9) ... opened the season with a second-place finish (6:43.8) at Princeton on March 30 ... claimed two wins at the OSU Invitational April 6 at Griggs Reservoir; the first over Tennessee (6:52.7-7:23.7) and the second over No. 13 Notre Dame (7:09.28-7:21.26) ... captured a first-place finish (7:33.9) at the Big Ten Duals April 13 in Ann Arbor, Mich., over No. 13 Michigan, Michigan State and Indiana ... opened the Clemson Invitational at Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. with a second-place finish to No. 3 Virginia (6:24.1-6:27.0) ... followed that performance with a pair of wins; the first in the second session (6:14.8) over Clemson, Miami (Fla.), Penn, Texas and Central Florida and the second (6:40.1) over UCLA, Minnesota, Oregon State, Texas and Central Florida ... defeated No. 8 Harvard-Radcliffe (6:53.29 -6:56.98) May 4 at Griggs Reservoir ... placed first at the 2013 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind. with a time of 6:29.46, helping to capture the Buckeyes' fourth Big Ten Championship ... placed third at the 2013 NCAA Championships (6:23.19) at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind. clinching the program's first national team title ... named Ohio State Female Athlete of the Year and Big Ten Rowing Athlete of the Year ... earned Pocock First Team All-America, CRCA First Team All-Central Region and First Team All-Big Ten honors.

2012 (Sophomore Season): Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season ... defeated Notre Dame (6:28.09-6:35.39) at Griggs Reservoir on March 24 ... placed first against No. 7 Yale (6:23.66-6:32.28) and No. 11 Michigan State (6:24.70-6:32.92) at Griggs Reservoir on March 31 ... tallied two more wins on April 7 in Bloomington, Ind., defeating Wisconsin and Minnesota with a time of 6:45.5 ... earned three more wins at Ann Arbor on April 14, defeating Oklahoma (6:41.80-6:57.24) during the morning session and Oregon State and Tennessee during the afternoon session with a time of 6:48.25 ... placed first against No. 14 Harvard and No. 19 Clemson in 6:40.63 at Griggs Reservoir on April 28 ... finished second at the Big Ten Championships (May 13) with a time of 6:29.809 ... finished the NCAA Championships (May 25-27) in tenth place overall (6:32.69) ... Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) All-Central Region Second Team ... All-Big Ten Second Team.

Summer 2011: Finished fifth (7:26.52) at U-23 World championships in Amsterdam; competed with Kate Christowitz for the Republic of South Africa and advanced to A Final.

2011 (Freshman Season): Rowed with First Varsity Eight in every race of the season ... named to Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association All-Central Region second team along with All-Big Ten second team ... picked up first win as a Buckeye with 1V8 at Griggs Reservoir in Columbus vs. Michigan (6:30.2-6:42.0) (March 26) ... captured two wins at 2011 Big Ten Duals (April 9) held in Columbus; first win was over Louisville and Bucknell in the morning session (6:40.2), and second came against Iowa and Rhode Island in the afternoon (6:58.2) ... finished the day with two wins at Griggs Reservoir (April 23) vs. Michigan State and Michigan with times of 6:34.9 and 6:52.3, respectively ... helped clinched Ohio State's third Big Ten title in program history with runner-up finish in 1V8 race (May 15) at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind. ... finished second to Harvard in Third-Level Final of NCAA championships (May 27-29) held at Lake Natoma in Gold River, Calif. ... CRCA All-Central Region second team.

Prior to Ohio State: Competed in Under-23 World Championships in Brest, Belarus, in pair for South Africa; finished fourth, which marked first time a South African women's crew made A Final at U23 level ... member of Junior National Team in 2009 and 2008 ... also rowed for St. Andrews; won all sculling events during 2009-10 season and was 2009 Gauteng Champion with the crew ... competed with Old Edwardian Rowing Club; club team was 2010 South African Champions ... named 2010 National Blazer and Colors for U23 Team; earned same honor for Junior National Team ... St. Andrews Sportswoman of the Year and school honors in 2008-09 ... Willows Manroe Trophy for top rower ... Most Promising Rower award winner.

Personal: Daughter of Lars and Annelise ... has one brother, Sean ... would like to continue rowing internationally for South Africa and become a certified architect ... lists greatest sports thrill as making A Final at Under-23 championships and finishing fourth in women's pair ... enjoys photography, watching a good movie and reading.

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line