Anna Ralph
Anna  Ralph

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Loveland, Ohio

High School:
Loveland

Height:
5-8

Position:
Varsity

04/26/2016

First Varsity Eight Named B1G Boat of the Week for the Third Time

Buckeyes posted season-best time Saturday to defeat Syracuse, Michigan

04/23/2016

Buckeyes Sweep Varsity Races vs. Syracuse, MSU

Team has three weeks off prior to the Big Ten championships

04/19/2016

First Varsity Eight Collects B1G Boat of the Week Honors

Buckeyes finish 3-0 in races and 15-0 overall at the Clemson Invitational

04/17/2016

No. 4 Buckeyes Win Five Races on Opening Day of Clemson Invitational

1V8, 2V8 finish the day unbeaten

04/17/2016

Ohio State Wins Four Races on Final Day of Clemson Invitational

1V8, 2V8 finish the weekend unbeaten

06/01/2015

WROW: 2015 NCAA Championships

Photos by Walt Middleton Photography

05/19/2015

2015 B1G Rowing Championships

Photos by Walt Middleton Photography

Athletic Accolades
2015 NCAA champion (1V8)
Three-time Big Ten champion (1V8, 1V4, 1N8)
2015 Big Ten Sportsmanship Award

Academic Achievements
2015 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar
Two-time Academic All-Big Ten selection
Four-time Ohio State Scholar-Athlete

2015 (Junior Season): Rowed as a member of the First Varsity Eight in every race of the season … earned three Big Ten Boat of the Week honors (April 28, April 21 and March 31) and an undefeated 15-0 race record (49-0 overall) … opened the season with two wins at the Big Ten/ACC Double Dual on Griggs Reservoir in Columbus March 28, the first (6:10.65) 18 seconds ahead of No. 9 Notre Dame and the second (6:13.35) over No. 18 Louisville … captured two first-place finishes at the Big Ten/ACC Challenge on Lake Monticello in Charlottesville, Va., April 4; the first (6:06.7) over No. 4 Virginia and the second (6:25.0) over Clemson … won both races at the Big Ten Double Dual on Griggs Reservoir April 11 … earned the first victory (5:54.78) by 16 seconds over No. 19 Minnesota and the second over No. 18 Wisconsin (5:58.74-6:03.04) … finished unbeaten over two days at the Clemson Invitational in Clemson, S.C., April 18-19, defeating No. 4 Virginia and No. 12 Indiana in the morning session (6:25.7) and Washington State in the evening (6:21.8) on day one; earned day two wins (6:23.5) over No. 16 UCLA and Cornell … finished the regular season with a victory (6:19.8) over No. 13 Michigan, Michigan State and Syracuse at Griggs Reservoir April 25 … placed first at the 2015 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., with a time of 6:42.11, helping the Buckeyes’ to a third consecutive Big Ten championship and fifth overall … recorded the second-fastest time ever (6:18.15) at the NCAA Regatta to claim the gold medal over unbeaten California at the 2015 NCAA Championships in Gold River, Calif., clinching the program’s third-consecutive national team title ... Big Ten Sportsmanship Award ... B1G Distinguished Scholar, Academic All-Big Ten selection and OSU Scholar-Athlete.

2014 (Sophomore Season):
Rowed as a member of the First and Second Varsity Four throughout the season ... placed second behind Michigan at Griggs Reservoir on March 29 with the first varsity four ... captured two wins with the second varsity four at the Oregon State Classic at Dexter Lake in Lowell, Ore., April 5, the first (7:20.20) over No. 9 Michigan, Oregon State `B' and Oregon State `C' and the second (7:21.36) over Michigan and Oregon State `B' ... defeated Michigan State (7:33.40-7:40.34) and No. 17 Louisville (7:59.08-8:21.66) May 3 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich., as a member of the first varsity four ... captured the boat's third-consecutive conference title at the 2014 Big Ten Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind., with a time of 7:27.30 ... finished first in the Petite Final (7:53.05) and seventh overall at the 2014 NCAA Championships at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis, Ind. ... Academic All-Big Ten selection and OSU Scholar-Athlete.

2013 (Freshman Season): Rowed as a member of the first novice eight in every race of the season ... opened the season with a fourth-place finish (7:45.3) at No. 3 Princeton with No. 13 Brown at Carnegie Lake, N.J. March 30 ... claimed two third-place finishes at the OSU Invitational at Griggs Reservoir April 6, both to Michigan and Notre Dame in times of 7:47.82 and 7:50.52, respectively ... placed second behind Michigan (6:58.8-7:01.1) at the Big Ten Duals April 13 at Belleville Lake in Ann Arbor, Mich., ... captured two first-place finishes at the Clemson Invitational at Lake Hartwell in Clemson, S.C. April 20-21; the first over Virginia, Oklahoma, UCF and Louisville in 6:58.2 and the second over Clemson, Texas, Penn, UCF and Miami in 6:45.0 ... placed second (7:17.00) to No. 8 Harvard-Radcliffe May 4 at Griggs Reservoir ... captured a first-place finish and gold medal at the 2013 Big Ten Championships after crossing the line in 7:06.90 ahead of second-place Wisconsin and third-place Michigan ... OSU Scholar-Athlete.

Prior to Ohio State: Three-year member of the Loveland High tennis team under coach Jeff Sharpless ... also played lacrosse under coach Art Jarvis and ran cross country under coach Deb Pomerov.

Personal: Daughter of Bill and Mary ... has two siblings, Emily and Michael ... sister, Emily, was a former member of the Ohio State Rowing Team (2010-12) ... plans to pursue a career in engineering or medicine after graduation ... member of Women in Engineering ... enjoys reading and running ... lists greatest sports thrill as winning the 2013 Big Ten Championships both as a team and as a member of the first novice eight.