SASSO

Buckeyes Claim Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Accolades

Go Buckeyes! All-American Michael Newburger posted a 4.0 grade-point average for 2011-12.
Go Buckeyes!
All-American Michael Newburger posted a 4.0 grade-point average for 2011-12.
Go Buckeyes!

July 13, 2012

COLUMBUS, Ohio - Ohio State placed 58 student-athletes on the 2012 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars list, released today by the Big Ten Conference. Student-athletes on the list must be letterwinners in at least their second year at their school and earn a minimum grade-point average of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year.

The Buckeyes women's swimming and diving program led the way with eight honorees, followed by women's soccer with six and rowing and fencing with five each. Five Buckeyes posted perfect 4.0 grade-point averages over the year - Nina Passen (field hockey), Michael Newburger (men's gymnastics), Melissa Rennie (softball), Katie Simonton (softball) and Chelsea Aton (synchronized swimming). Sophomore Aaron Craft is the only men's basketball player in the conference to be named a distinguished scholar this year.

For the 2011-12 academic year, a record 548 Buckeyes were named Ohio State Scholar-Athletes and Ohio State led the conference with 312 Academic All-Big Ten selections.

2011-12 Ohio State Big Ten Distinguished Scholars

Ohio State

Name, SportYearMajorHometown
Tim Wetzel, BaseballSo.Human NutritionMayfield, Ohio
Aaron Craft, BasketballSo.Exercise ScienceFindlay, Ohio
Amy Scullion, BasketballSo.Exercise Science EducationSalem, Ohio
Dan White, CC/Track & FieldSr.MarketingBrunswick, Ohio
Mallory Kreider, CC/Track & FieldSo.Human Dev. & Family ScienceKingsville, Ohio
Samuel Hardwicke-Brown, FencingSo.Fashion & Retail Studies Edmonton, Alberta
Gavin Medley, FencingSo.Mechanical Eng. Santa Fe, N.M.
Emily Cheng, FencingSr.EnglishSacramento, Calif.
Allison Henvick, FencingSr.International StudiesSan Francisco, Calif.
Caroline Piasecka, FencingSo.International Business Admin. Oslo, Norway
Nina Passen, Field HockeySo.Pharmaceutical SciencesColumbus, Ohio
Logan Jones, GolfSo.BiologyDublin, Ohio
Michael Newburger, GymnasticsJr.MathematicsAustin, Texas
Alex DeLuca, GymnasticsSo.Food Business Mgmt.Longwood, Fla.
Nicole Krauter, GymnasticsSr.Medical DieteticsCarmel, Ind.
Danny Dries, Ice HockeySr.Personalized Study Program Lake Orion, Mich.
Jeff Michael, Ice HockeyJr.BS In Business Admin.Hilliard, Ohio
Kelly Wild, Ice HockeySr.PsychologyMendota Heights, Minn.
Tyler Frederick, LacrosseSo.FinanceReisterstown, Md.
Rachel Blue, LacrosseJr.Molecular GeneticsMonticello, Minn.
A.J. Tourigny, Rifle & PistolSo.Political ScienceFitchburg, Mass.
Ulrike Denker, RowingSr.Master of AccountingEssen, Germany
Julie Dick, RowingJr.Political ScienceWhitehouse, Ohio
Claudia Herpertz, RowingSr.PsychologyMeissen, Germany
Kara Shropshire, RowingSr.Hospitality Mgmt.Cincinnati, Ohio
Taylore Urban, RowingSo.Human NutritionMedina, Ohio
Alex Ivanov, SoccerSoElectrical & Computer Eng. Strongsville, Ohio
Katie Baumgardner, SoccerSr.Sport & Leisure StudiesSterling, Va.
Colleen Brady, SoccerSr.Health Sciences ProgramDublin, Ohio
Lauren Cusick, SoccerSr.Human NutritionHillsborough, N.J.
Caitlyn Martin, SoccerSr.AccountingDublin, Ohio
Kendyl Reed, SoccerSo.AccountingWorthington, Ohio
Danielle Scoliere, SoccerSr.MarketingDublin, Ohio
Alicia Herron, SoftballSr.Speech & Hearing ScienceCypress, Calif.
Brittany Mills, SoftballJr.EconomicsFloyds Knobs, Ind.
Melissa Rennie, SoftballSo.ExplorationWellington, Ohio
Katie Simonton, SoftballSr.Human Dev. & Family ScienceDublin, Ohio
&rew Elliott, Swimming & DivingSr.MarketingGranger, Ind.
Michael Gallagher, Swimming & DivingSo.BiologyS&usky, Ohio
&rew Spurling, Swimming & DivingJr.Actuarial ScienceCincinnati, Ohio
Kristen Asman, Swimming & DivingSr.Exercise Science EducationColumbus, Ohio
Jacqueline Brousseau, Swimming & DivingJr.Political ScienceThous& Oaks, Calif.
Shannon Draves, Swimming & DivingJr.Human Dev. & Family ScienceGilbertsville, Pa.
Kristyn Fulcher, Swimming & DivingSo.ExplorationUpper Arlington, Ohio
Lauren Massey, Swimming & DivingJr.BiochemistryIndianapolis, Ind.
Kelsey Moran, Swimming & DivingJr.PsychologyLakewood, Ohio
Lisa Spurling, Swimming & DivingSo.ExplorationCincinnati, Ohio
Michelle Williams, Swimming & DivingSo.Exercise Science EducationToronto, Ontario
Chelsea Aton, Synchronized SwimmingSo.Actuarial ScienceNoblesville, Ind.
Kevin Metka, TennisSo.Eng.Worthington, Ohio
Nelson Vick, TennisJr.Biological SciencesGrafton, Wis.
Kara Cecil, TennisJr.Sport & Leisure StudiesPlant City, Fla.
Nick Gibson, VolleyballJr.Health Info. Mgmt. & SystemsShorewood, Wis.
Peter Heinen, VolleyballSo.Actuarial ScienceWauwatosa, Wis.
Coleman Palm, VolleyballSo.PsychologyManhattan Beach, Calif.
John Tholen, VolleyballSr.Mechanical Eng.Hilliard, Ohio
Emily Danks, VolleyballJr.CommunicationRound Rock, Texas
C.J. Magrum, WrestlingSr.CommunicationOak Harbor, Ohio

Student-athletes with 4.0 GPAs in bold


 

 

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line