Ohio State Athletics Announces 2018 Huntington Bucks Go Pro Class
April 12, 2018

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- The Ohio State University Department of Athletics announced the 2018 Huntington Bucks Go Pro intern class on Thursday (Apr. 12). Comprised of a program-record 45 student athletes representing 23 different Buckeyes sports programs, the group will be interning within the Athletics Department, on campus and for the first time in program history, interning with organizations off campus as well.


Summer Intern Bios Get Acrobat Reader

The Huntington Bucks Go Pro Internship program runs eight weeks over the summer and allows student-athletes to gain important hands-on professional experience. The program incorporates an educational curriculum focused on areas such as networking, leadership and personal finance. Furthermore, the program expands student-athletes' scope by participating in site visits with local Columbus employers.

The sixth-year internship program also strives to:
1. Provide the student-athletes with meaningful work experience in a professional setting
2. Help enhance student-athletes' resumes
3. Teach student-athletes how to develop a network of colleagues
4. Expand our student-athletes' reference beyond their professors and coaches
5. Help our student-athletes be better prepared for life after college and represent Ohio State with class
in their professional endeavors.

2018 HUNTINGTON BUCKS GO PRO CLASS
Student-athlete (team | internship group)

Audra Appold (women's volleyball | Athletics Development)
Brittany Atkinson (women's cross country/track and field | Ticket Office)
Deja Bell (women's track and field | IMG Marketing)
Mitch Bergman (men's soccer | Center for Design Manufacturing Excellence)
Marissa Birzon (women's soccer | Distance Learning and e-Learning)
Kaitlyn Carboun (synchronized swimming | University Compliance)
Michael Chan (men's gymnastics | Schottenstein Center)
Tyler Cowles (baseball | Rec Sports/Campy Recky)
Maria Coy (women's swimming and diving | Trademark and Licensing)
Karlie Cronin (women's basketball | Video Services)
Brennon Davis (men's soccer | Athletics Facilities)
Katya Duvall (softball | Student-Athlete Support Services Office)
Emma Fish (women's swimming and diving | Strength and Conditioning)
Hannah Gantt (women's lacrosse | Student Life)
Brie Gazmarian (women's soccer | Fan Experience)
Sarah George (women's lacrosse | LiFE Sports)
Liza Hernandez (women's lacrosse | Human Resources)
Amanda Huang (women's gymnastics | Office of Financial Services)
Danny Hummer (men's basketball | Athletics Business Office)
CJ Jackson (men's basketball | Coaching)
Alyssa Jacobs (dance | Athletics Communications)
Lucija Jurkovic-Perisa (women's swimming and diving | Blackwell Inn)
Kaylee Karsh (women's soccer | Health and Rehab Services)
Brendon Kearney (men's ice hockey | Corporate Engagement)
Jasmine Koonts (women's volleyball | Creative Services)
Lauren Kurzydlo (women's swimming and diving | Engineering Advancement)
Gabriella Leccesse (fencing | Legal Affairs)
Grace Libben (rowing | Sports Medicine)
Meghan Matey (women's lacrosse | Athletics Information Technology)
Noah McGowan (baseball | OSU Golf Course)
Cailly O'Toole (rowing | University Compliance)
Hannah Pany (field hockey | Nutrition)
Tommy Parran (men's ice hockey | Sport Administration)
Jacyn Reeves (women's ice hockey | Todd Bell National Resource Center)
Maggie Reinhardt (dance | LiFE Sports)
Jillian Rizzo (women's lacrosse | Entrepreneurship)
Bia Franklin (women's volleyball | The James Cancer Center Research/Development)
Emily Rust (pistol | Event Management)
Michael Salazar (men's swimming and diving | Buckeye Nation Rewards)
Luke Stork (men's ice hockey | Athletics Compliance)
Mary-Brister Thomas (rowing | Sports Performance)
Kerrigan Vargo (women's swimming and diving | Law Enforcement)
Monica Velazquez-Stiak (synchronized swimming | Camps)
Ellen Westfall (field hockey | Sustainability)
Maria Wisman (cheerleading | Student Life)