Men's Track & Field

Timothy Faust

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Harvey, Ill.

High School:
Thornton Township

Position:
Sprints

Major:
Special Education

Timothy Faust

05/31/2014

4x400 Relay, Faust and Robertson Move on to NCAAs

Six Buckeyes advance from East Preliminaries to next month's national championships

04/19/2014

Rispress Stars on Sunny Day at Jesse Owens Track Classic

4x1 and 4x4 relays also victorious for Scarlet and Gray

04/12/2014

Stanley Wins Again at Spec Towns National Team Invite

Vann and Bogle also victorious for Scarlet and Gray in Georgia

04/05/2014

Ohio State Takes Second Place at LSU Battle on the Bayou

Stanley wins again in the javelin; Sabo claims 1500-meter title

02/06/2014

Ohio State Splits for Two Weekend Meets

Meyo Invitational and Akron Invitational on the horizon for the Buckeyes

05/22/2014

2014 Big Ten Outdoor Championships - Sunday

Photos by Walt Middleton Photography

04/22/2014

2014 Jesse Owens Track Classic

Photos by Jay LaPrete

01/14/2014

Buckeye Classic - Jan. 10, 2014

Ohio State track and field hosts the Buckeye Classic at French Field House.

Photos by Jeff Mills

Athletic Accolades
Two-time Second Team All-American (outdoor/indoor 200m)
Two-time Honorable Mention All-American (outdoor 200m and 4x100m relay)
2013 Big Ten indoor champion in the 200m
Six-time All-Big Ten selection (60m, 100m, 200m)
2014 Big Ten Sportsmanship Award

Academic Achievements
2014 Capital One Academic All-District selection
Two-time USTFCCCA All-Academic selection
Two-time Academic All-Big Ten selection
Three-time Ohio State Scholar Athlete

PRs
60m - 6.70
100m - 10.44
200m - 20.64

2014 Outdoor (Junior) Earned Second Team All-America honors with an 11th-place finish in the 200-meter dash at the NCAA championships (20.90) ... placed seventh in the 200 semifinals at the NCAA East Prelims in a PR of 20.64; helped the 4x100-meter relay to a 14th-place finish ... silver medalist in both the 100 meter (10.45) and 200 meter (20.95) at the Big Ten championships; placed fourth as a member of the 4x1 relay ... second place in the 200-meter dash at the Dave Rankin Invitational ... first place in the 4x1 at the Jesse Owens Classic ... runner-up in both the 4x1 and 4x4 at the Spec Towns National Team Invitational; placed fourth as an individual in the 100 and sixth in the 200 ... also competed at the Red Wolf Open and LSU Battle on the Bayou ... All-Big Ten selection.

2014 Indoor (Junior) Earned Second Team All-America honors with a 15th-place finish in the 200m at the NCAA indoor championships (21.34) ... silver medalist in both the 60m (6.70) and 200m (20.77) at the Big Ten championships ... All-Big Ten selection and Big Ten Sportsmanship Award ... first place in both the 60m and 200m at the Buckeye Classic and Nittany Lion Challenge ... runner-up in the 200m at the Indiana Relays ... runner-up in the 200m at the Rod McCravy Memorial ... also ran at the Don Kirby Elite.

2013 Outdoor (Sophomore) Earned Honorable Mention All-America honors in both the 200m and 4x100m relay at the NCAA championships; placed 17th in the 4x1 and 19th in the 200m in a personal-best time of 20.70 ... competed in three events at the NCAA East Prelims, placing sixth in the 4x100m relay (39.85), 11th in the 200m (20.83) and 33rd in the 100m (10.48) ...second place in the 200m, third in the 100m (PR of 10.44) and fourth in the 4x100m relay at the Big Ten championships ... posted two first-place finishes (Sea Ray Relays and Jesse Owens Classic) in the 200m ... captured a first-place (Jesse Owens Classic), two second-place (Vandy) and one fourth-place finish (Jim Click Shootout) in the 100m ... helped Ohio State to a second-place and season-best time of 39.72 in the 4x100m relay at the Jim Click Shootout ... All-Big Ten selection.

2013 Indoor (Sophomore) Big Ten champion in the 200m (21.12); also placed sixth in the 60m (personal-best time of 6.79) at the conference championships ... achieved four first-place finishes in the 200m (Gladstein Invitational, Notre Dame Meyo Invitational, New Mexico Don Kirby Elite and Big Ten championships) ... placed second in the 200m at three meets (Kentucky Rod McCravy Memorial, Buckeye Classic and Alex Wilson Invitational) ... two second-place finishes in the 60m (Gladstein, Buckeye Tune-Up) ... All-Big Ten selection.

2012 Outdoor (Freshman) Placed 17th as a member of the 4x100m relay and 18th as an individual in the 200m at the NCAA East Prelims ... fifth in the 200m (PR of 20.71) and seventh in the 100m (collegiate-best time of 10.50 in the prelims) at the Big Ten championships; helped the 4x100m relay to a season-best time of 39.97 as well ... fifth in the Sprint Medley and 11th in both the 100m and 4x1 relay at the Drake Relays ... first place in the 4x1 and sixth in the 100m at the All-Ohio championships ... first place in both the 100m and 4x100 relay, and second in the 200m at the Jesse Owens Track Classic ... runner-up in the 200 and fourth in the 100 dash at the Jim Click Shootout ... fourth in the 100 and sixth in the 200 at the Big Ten/SEC Challenge.

2012 Indoor (Freshman) Finished second in the 200m (season-best time of 21.73) and posted a PR of 6.93 in the 60m dash at the PSU National ... fourth in the 200m and fifth in the 60m at "The Dual" ...also competed in the 60m at the Don Kirby Elite.

Thornton Township High School 2011 Illinois Class 3A state champion in the 100m, 200m and 4x200m relay; captain of a Thornton Township team that placed third at the state championships ... state runner-up in the 200m in 2010 and 2009.

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line