Men's Track & Field

Adam Green

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
Indianapolis, Ind.

High School:
Franklin Central

Position:
Distance

Major:
Communication

Adam Green

06/08/2012

Leslie qualifies for 3000m steeplechase finals

4x400 takes 11th; Nickles finishes 15th in decathlon

06/05/2012

Ten Buckeyes Begin Title Quests Wednesday at the NCAA Championships

Balanced Buckeyes represented in six event areas

05/29/2012

Athletics Good Stuff

May 21 - 27, 2012

05/25/2012

Three More Buckeyes Headed to the NCAA Championships

Leslie, Green advance in the steeplechase; Blanks secures spot in 400m hurdle championship

05/23/2012

No. 25 Ohio State Qualifies 21 Athletes for NCAA East Prelims

Meet begins Thursday in Jacksonville, Fla.

Athletic Accolades
2012 Honorable Mention Outdoor All-American in the 3000m steeplechase
2010 Second Team All-Big Ten selection (indoor)

PRs
1500m - 3:49.77
Mile - 4:08.71
3000m - 8:06.11
3000m steeplechase - 8:43.86
5000m - 14:15.20

2012 Outdoor (Senior) Honorable Mention All-American after a 20th-place finish in the 3000msteeplechase at theNCAA championships ... third place in the 3000m steeplechase at the NCAA East Prelims in a PR of 8:43.86 ... ninth in the steeplechase at the Big Ten championships; also competed in the 5000m ... 11th in Section III ofthe steeplechase at the Payton Jordan Invitational ... 22nd in the Olympic Developmentsteeplechase at the Mt. SAC Relays ... eighth in the mile at the Jesse Owens Track Classic; also ran in the 5000m ... sixth place in the 3000m at the Jim Click Shootout.

2012 Indoor (Senior) Placed seventh in the 3000m run at the Big Ten championships in a PR of 8:04.97; also competed in the 5000m ... first place in both the mile and 3000m at the Buckeye Tune-up ... bronze medalist in the 3000m atthe Penn State National ... first place in the 3000m at the OSU-Michigan Dual ... runner-up in the 800m andfourth in the 3000m at the Buckeye Classic ...also competed at the Husky Classic.

2011 Outdoor (Redshirt) Did not compete

2011 Indoor (Junior) Finished 12th in the 5000m and 14th in the 3000m at the Big Ten championships ... first place in the 5000m at the Akron Invitational (14:27.81) ... turned in first-place finishes in both the DMR and mile at the All-Ohio championships ... second place in the 3000m at "The Dual" ... first place in the mile at "The Dual."

2010 Outdoor (Junior) Ran a first-place time of 8:48.18 in the 3000m steeplechase at the Jesse Owens Classic ... finished 15th in the steeple at the NCAA East prelims (8:51.73) ... placed sixth in the steeple and 13th in the 5000m at the Big Ten championships ... member of Ohio State's first-place 4x1600m relay team at the Drake Relays (16:25.42).

2010 Indoor (Sophomore) Big Ten runner-up in the 3000m run in atime of 8:09.07 ... 3000m champ at the Penn State National Invitational (8:14.30) ... first-place in the mile at the Buckeye Tune-up (PR of 4:08.71).

2009 Outdoor (Sophomore) Represented Ohio State at 2009 Mideast Regional Championships, finishing ninth in 3000m steeplechase, in a PR time of 8:59.49... took fourth in the steeple at the Big Ten championships (9:06.71)... ran a time of 4:14.35 in the mile at the Jesse Owens Track Classic, finishing eighth.

2009 Indoor (Redshirt) Did not compete

2008 Outdoor (Freshman) Second on the team in the mile run with a season-best time of 4:15.5 at the Jesse Owens Track Classic ... third on the team in the 3000m steeplechase with a top mark of 9:10.1 at the Arizona State Invitational ... All-Ohio champion in the 5000m (14:38).

2008 Indoor (Freshman) Fourth on the team in the 3000m run with a time of 8:20.92 at the Rod McCravy Invite ... posted a season-best time in the mile (4:23.05).

Franklin Central High School Runner-up at the 2006 Indiana State Cross Country Championships ... posted season-best times in 2007 in the 1600m (4:14) and the 3200m (9:12) ... comes from the same high school as former Ohio State All-American and Big Ten champion Aaron Fisher.

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line