Men's Swimming

Class of 2017: Meet the Freshmen

Vlad Komarov
Vlad Komarov

June 26, 2014

Joey Long
Columbus, Ohio
Major: Biology

  • Swam a 15:30.34 in the 1650 freestyle at the Big Ten Championships, a season best and the third fastest time on the team in 2013-14
  • Against Cleveland State, Virginia Tech and Denison, clocked a 9:23.73 in the 1000 freestyle, third fastest on the team in 2013-14
  • Registered fourth fastest time in the 500 freestyle (4:25.83)
  • Led Upper Arlington to a pair of state runners-up finishes
  • Three-time state champion and one-time runner-up
  • 13-time All-American
  • OSU Scholar-Athlete

Andrew Appleby
Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio
Major: Business

  • Swam the third-fastest time in the 200 backstroke last year (1:45.05)
  • First in the 200 freestyle relay at the Ohio State Winter Invite (1:26.23)
  • Won the 100 backstroke vs. Wright State (51.17)
  • Sixth in the 200 freestyle relay at the Ohio State Invitational (1:22.09)
  • Ohio State Division I Champion in 100 backstroke (2013)
  • Five time state finalist and two-time All-American
  • Three-time Northeast Ohio Conference MVP

Micah Simpson
Gates Mills, Ohio

  • Coached by Jerry Holtrey at Hakwen Upper School
  • Team placed third at state championships in 2013
  • Part of the Lake Erie Silver Dolphins club team

Alex Rosen
Willoughby, Ohio
Major: Communication

  • Had season-best times in the 50 freestyle (21.18) and 100 freestyle (46.26) at the 2014 Big Ten Championships
  • Member of 200 freestyle relay short course national record
  • Part of the SPIRE Lake Erie Silver Dolphins that won the 2013 Short Course USA Swimming LSC Gold Championships
  • OSU Scholar-Athlete

 

 

Kevin Bressler
Sandusky, Ohio

  • Second in the 200 breaststroke vs. West Virginia (2:02.41) and 200 medley relay vs. Wright State (1:33.63)
  • Season-best time of 2:00.36 in the 200 breaststroke at the Ohio State Invitational
  • Three-time Ohio State Champion (100 breaststroke, 200 medley relay and 200 free relay)
  • Four-time High School All-American
  • 11-time All-Ohio honoree

Matt Moen
Brookfield, Conn.
Major: Business Administration

  • Took first place in the 400 individual medley at the OSU Winter Invite  in a season-best time of 3:54.00
  • Also clocked a 15:39.03 at the OSU Winter Invite in the 1650 free, a season best and the seventh fastest-time in the event last season
  • Touched the wall in 9:36.92 in the 1000 freestyle vs. West Virginia
  • 2012 High School All-American in two relay events (200 medley and 400 free)
  • Three-time All-State in three-consecutive years (500 free, 200 IM, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay)
  • OSU Scholar-Athlete

Matt McHugh
West Bend, Wisc.
Major: Construction Systems Management

  • First team All-Big Ten
  • Member of the Big Ten champion 200 freestyle relay team (1:17.93)
  • Part of school-record setting 400 medley relay (3:06.63) at Big Ten Championships
  • Honorable mention All-America in the 200 freestyle relay at the NCAA Championships (11th, 1:17.89).
  • Seventh in the 100 backstroke at the Big Ten Championships (46.84)
  • Three-time Big Ten Freshman of the Week
  • The second of the three awards came following the Ohio State Invitational when he was on the winning 200 medley relay team, finished second in the 100 butterfly, third on the 400 medley relay team, fifth in the 400 freestyle relay and seventh in the 100 backstroke
  • Overall, had four times that ranked amongst the team’s top 10 – 50 freestyle (19.91), 100 freestyle (45.05), 100 backstroke (46.84), 100 butterfly (46.20)
  • OSU Scholar-Athlete

Mark Belanger
Akron, Ohio
Major: Exercise Science Education

  • First place in the 200 medley relay at OSU Winter Invite (1:29.94) and second in the 100 freestyle (45.83)
  • Swam a season-best in the 100 freestyle at the Big Ten Championships (45.50)
  • Runner-up in the 200 medley relay vs. Wright State
  • Three-time top point scorer and MVP for Firestone
  • Five-time All-American (100 free, 2012; 100 free, 2013; 100 fly, 2013; 50 free, 2013; 100 fly, 2013; and 200 free, 2013)
  • OSU Scholar-Athlete

Vladislav Komarov
Khabarovsk, Russia
Major: Chemical Engineering

  • Junior national champion in Russia in 2012
  • Multiple champion and record holder in Russian Far East region
  • Fourth in the 100 freestyle (43.67) and second in the 400 freestyle relay (2:53.85) at the Ohio State Invitational
  • His 100 freestyle time at the Ohio State Invitational was the third-fastest on the team in 2013-14
  • Swam a season-best 20.53 in the 50 freestyle at the Ohio State Invitational, sixth-fastest on the team

Steffen Hillmer
Essen, Germany
Major: Psychology

  • Member of junior national team in 2010 and 2011
  • NCAA qualifier in the 400 freestyle relay and 800 freestyle relay
  • Honorable mention All-America in the 400 freestyle relay in school-record time of 2:51.26
  • Third in the 800 freestyle relay at the Big Ten Championships in school-record time of 6:19.28
  • Big Ten Freshman of the Week on Oct. 15 following a season-opening victory over Kentucky. He was part of the winning 400 freestyle relay and posted two top-five marks in individual events
  • Top-five times on the team in the 100 freestyle, 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle

Jack Hendricks
Cincinnati, Ohio
Major: Business Administration

  • Helped lead St. Xavier to four-consecutive state championships, GLC championships and district titles from 2010-2013
  • Season-best time of 9:34.97 in the 1000 freestyle at the home-opening meet vs. Kenyon
  • Third in the 1000 freestyle vs. Wright State (9:48.28)
  • Swam the 1650 freestyle at the Ohio State Invitational and clocked a season-best time of 15:36.96
  • OSU Scholar-Athlete

Alex Gonzalez
Canton, Ohio

  • 2013 Ohio State Diving Champion for Central Catholic
  • 2012 State Runner-Up and Division II state record holder
  • 36th in the 3-meter dive at the NCAA Zone C Diving Qualifier
  • Runner up in the 3-meter dive vs. Wright State (346.50)

Charlie Fry
Cincinnati, Ohio
Major: Mechanical Engineering

  • Three-time All-American
  • 2012 Short Course Speedo Junior National Meet participant
  • First place at the OSU Winter Invite in the 200 freestyle relay (1:26.23)
  • Top-10 times in the 200 freestyle (1:38.45) and 500 freestyle (4:26.75). Both occurred at the Ohio State Invitational
  • OSU Scholar-Athlete
Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line