Men's Swimming

Buckeyes send 15 to finals on day two

Steven Springer
Steven Springer

Feb. 12, 2012

Sunday prelims Get Acrobat Reader

COLUMBUS, Ohio - The Ohio State winter invite continued at 10 a.m. on February 12 with day two preliminaries.

 

The field includes men's competitors from Purdue, Louisville, Michigan and Eastern Michigan, and women's competitors from Penn State, Purdue and Louisville. The Winter Invite will conclude tonight with finals starting at 4 p.m.

 

Swimming in finals for the Buckeyes on day two for the men will be:

200 freestyle: senior Bo Wullings, freshman Nick Wrightson, freshman Alex Osterhage and senior Matt Baumann.
200 backstroke: sophomore Michael Gallagher, freshman Dominic Pecze, senior Andrew Spurling, Matt Baumann.
200 breaststroke: freshman Sean Johnson, freshman Gavin Trebilcock, freshman Blaine Kincaid, freshman John Zucca.
50 freestyle: senior Steven Springer, freshman Spencer Rogers.
200 butterfly: Nick Wrightson, sophomore Brett Boston, freshman Joe Craven.
200 IM: Michael Gallagher, Sean Johnson, Gavin Trebilcock, Blaine Kincaid, Matt Baumann.

Sarah Griffith will be swimming in the finals of the 200 breaststroke (2:29.58) for the women.

 

Listed below are event winners from day one of the invite.  

Ohio State Event Winners:

200 medley relay: 1) Ohio State: Andrew Spurling, Blaine Kincaid, Gavin Trebilcock, Spencer Rogers (1:31.70)

500 free: 1) Jonathon Ekleberry, Michigan (4:26.25); 2) Bo Wullings, Ohio State (4:27.04)

100 fly: 1) Steven Springer, Ohio State (48.45)

100 back: 1) Nathan Kinney, Louisville (49.31); 2) Andrew Spurling, Ohio State (49.63)

100 breast: 1) Casey Sreenan, Michigan (54.67); 2) Sean Johnson, Ohio State (55.79)

400 IM: 1) Michael Gallagher, Ohio State (4:02.22)

100 free: 1) Nathan Kinney, Louisville (45.68); 5) Bo Wullings, Ohio State (46.58)

200 free relay: 1) Ohio State: Matt Baumann, Bo Wullings, Sean Johnson, Steven Springer (1:23.95)

Women's Swimming & Diving Saturday, February 11, 2012 McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion Columbus, Ohio

Event Winners:

500 free: 1) Carly Munchel, Louisville (4:53.90)

100 fly: 1) Chelsea Howard, Penn State (59.23)

100 back: 1) Emily O'Neill, Louisville, (56.69)

100 breast: 1) Alex Carmack, Purdue (1:05.94); 5) Sarah Griffith, Ohio State (1:08.32)

400 IM: 1) Carly Munchel, Louisville (4:23.77)

100 free: 1) Samantha Feulner, Purdue (51.95)

 

###OhioStateBuckeyes.com###


 

 

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line