Noah Lense Wins 200 Butterfly National Title
Dec. 2, 2017

USA Swimming - Results

Total Performance Invite – Results

Columbus, OhioNoah Lense claimed his first-career short-course national title in the 200 butterfly with a time of 1:42.22 on Saturday evening to close out the USA Swimming Winter National Championships on Saturday night at McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.


 

 

Lense got out quick in the first 50 yards of the event with a split of 22.61 seconds, the second fastest in the race, and he followed that up with a 25.67 which led to him owning the lead at the halfway marker of the race. The sophomore from Clearwater, Fla., turned on the afterburners in the final 100 yards of the race and dropped the two quickest splits for the third and fourth laps of the race with times of 26.65 and 27.29. His final readout of 1:42.22 edged runner-up finisher Brendan Burns by 72 hundredths of a second. The national title was Lense’s first-career short-course national title.

Aside from Lense’s thrilling performance, Michael Salazar (1:44.72) and Henrique Painhas (1:45.42) recorded solid times to earn fourth and sixth-place finishes in the 200 butterfly A final alongside Lense.

A pair of women garnered third-place finishes on the final evening of action at McCorkle. Freshman Kristen Romano swam composed and confident in her A final of the 200 backstroke on her way to setting a school record with a readout of 1:52.86 to receive her medal. Meg Bailey earned her bronze in the 200 butterfly with a personal-best time of 1:55.40 narrowly missing out on a school record held by Shannon Davis (1:55.12).

Molly Kowal and Natalia Jaspeado headed up the Ohio State distance event with fifth and seventh-place showings in the 1650 freestyle with times of 16:06.05 and 16:28.98. 

Total Performance Invitational Recap – Saturday
At the Total Performance Invitational in Gambier, Ohio, Marianne Kahmann had the best performance of the evening for Ohio State. She clocked a personal best of 1:58.10 in the 200 backstroke to set a pool record at the Kenyon University facility to claim gold.

Other winners: Nicole Fye (500 free/4:54.19), Becca Luft (100 fly/54.49/PR), Justin Rich (100 free/44.90/PR), Sarah Sperber (200 IM/2:03.83/PR) and the women’s 400 free relay (3:23.75) of Lucija Jurkovic-Perisa, Kerrigan Vargo, Devin Landstra and Kahmann. 

USA Swimming Results – Day Four
Women’s 1650 Freestyle
Molly Kowal – 16:06.05 – 5th place
Natalia Jaspeado – 16:28.98 – 7th place 

Men’s 1650 Freestyle
Nick Hogsed – 15:06.35 – 8th place
Brayden Seal – 15:06.72 – 9th place
Austin Mortimer – 15:28.24 – 15th place 

Women’s 200 Backstroke
Kristen Romano – A Final – 1:52.86 (PR) – 3rd place
Kathrin Demler –B Final – 1:57.09 – 11th place
Mikayla Murphy – C Final – 1:59.11 – 19th place

Men’s 200 Backstroke
Brad Shannon – B Final – 1:46.88 – 15th place
Thomas Trace – B Final – 1:46.31 – 13th place
Ryan Wagner – C Final – 1:48.28 – 20th place
 
Women’s 100 Freestyle
Macie McNichols – B Final – 49.18 (PR) – 11th place
Maria Coy – B Final – 49.38 (PR) – 12th place
Taylor Petrak – C Final – 50.10 (PR) – 22nd place
 
Men’s 100 Freestyle
Andrew Loy – A Final – 43.57 – 7th place
Nathan Christian – B Final – 44.21 – 10th place
Kevin Musterait – B Final – 44.86 – 13th place
Mossimo Chavez – B Final – 44.87 – 14th place
Mark Belanger – B Final – 44.62 – 12th place
Clark Jackman – C Final – 45.18 (PR)  – 21st place
Justin Dunn – C Final – 45.15 – 20th place
 
Women’s 200 Breaststroke
Hanna Gresser – B Final – 2:13.62 (PR) – 13th place
 
Men’s 200 Breaststroke
Paul DeLakis – B Final – 1:57.72 (PR) – 9th place
Connor Isings – B Final – 1:59.74 (PR) – 13th place
Alex Jahan – C Final – 1:59.62 – 19th place
Andrew Lindstrom – C Final – 1:58.51 – 17th place
 
Women’s 200 Butterfly
Meg Bailey – A Final – 1:55.40 (PR) – 3rd place
Katie Trace – B Final – 1:58.52 (PR) – 10th place
Amanda McNulty – B Final – 1:59.67 – 13th place
 
Men’s 200 Butterfly
Noah Lense – A Final – 1:42.22 – 1st place
Michael Salazar – A Final – 1:44.72 – 4th place
Henrique Painhas – A Final – 1:45.43 – 6th place
Daniel Gloude – C Final – 1:48.37 – 20th place
Gregory Nymberg – C Final – 1:49.02 – 22nd place 

Total Performance Invitational Top Finishers – Saturday
Women’s 500 Free – Nicole Fye – 4:54.19 – 1st place
Men’s 500 Free – Carson Burt – 4:30.56 – 3rd place
Women’s 200 Back – Marianne Kahmann – 1:58.10 (PR) – 1st place – Pool Record
Men’s 200 Back – Noah Worobetz – 1:54.05 – 12th place
Women’s 100 Fly – Becca Luft – 54.49 (PR) – 1st place
Men’s 100 Fly – Alex Dillman – 49.74 – 6th place
Women’s 200 Breaststroke – Katie Antal –2:17.83 - 2nd place
Men’s 200 Breaststroke – Brandon Fronczak – 2:01.08 – 2nd place
Women’s 100 Free – Lucija Jurkovic-Perisa – 50.92 (PR) – 2nd place
Men’s 100 Free – Justin Rich – 44.90 (PR) – 1st place
Women’s 200 IM – Sarah Sperber – 2:03.83 (PR) – 1st place
Men’s 200 IM – Dominic Harry – 1:52.90 – 4th place
Women’s 400 Free Relay – Jurkovic-Perisa, Vargo, Landstra, Kahmann – 3:23.75 – 1st place
Men’s 400 Free Relay – Rich, Lynch, McDermott, Koethke – 3:00.84 – 2nd place