OSU Invite -- Day Two
Nov. 18, 2017

Saturday Results

Columbus, Ohio - After two days of competition at the 2017 Ohio State Invite, the No. 16 Ohio State men's swimming and diving team is in second place with 520.50 points, and the women's team, ranked 23rd in the nation, sits in fourth place (437 points).

Kentucky is leading the women's team standings with 477 points, and NC State is dominating the men's competition with 764 points.

Meg Bailey claimed gold in the 400 individual medley with a time of 4:05.80, and on the men's side, Michael Salazar finished second in the 100 butterfly with a time of 46.36. Bailey's win in the 400 individual medley was a dominating performance pulling away from the rest of the field. Bailey touched the wall at 4:05.80 for the top spot, nearly 2.5 seconds ahead of the next closest finisher. In addition to Bailey's victory, Kristen Romano settled in nicely a couple seconds behind her for a fourth-place showing with a readout of 4:10.36, more than four seconds faster than her preliminary time.


 

 

Salazar can stake claim to defeating an Olympic gold medalist. During the prelims Saturday morning in the 100 butterfly, Salazar edged 2016 Rio gold medalist, Ryan Held (NC State), by .09 seconds for the No. 1 seed. In the finals, Held claimed his redemption on Salazar and won with a time of 45.92. Salazar registered the highest finish by a men's swimmer on the night and clocked in at 46.36.

Andrew Loy claimed the fastest time by an Ohio State swimmer in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:36.89 to take fourth in his A final. The women's A finalists in the 200 freestyle were Kathrin Demler and Maria Coy. The duo swam to a five-six finish with times of 1:47.22 and 1:48.33.

In the men's 100 backstroke, Mark Belanger earned a fifth-place finish with a time of 47.95. Other A finalists were Andrew Lindstrom (400IM/seventh place/3:51.57), Hanna Gresser (100 breaststroke/sixth place/1:01.21), Thomas Trace (100 backstroke/seventh place/48l50), and Henrique Painhas (100 butterfly/ninth place/47.84).

On the diving boards, Camryn McPherson earned a bronze for the women's team on the one-meter board with a tally of 281.05, and the men's diving crew was led by Jacob Siler on the three meter with a score of 344.25 for fifth place.

The best finishing relay of the night for the Scarlet and Gray was the men's 800 freestyle relay that finished third with a time of 6:29.04; the foursome was made up of Nick Hogsed, Brayden Seal, Paul DeLakis and Loy.

Women 200 Medley Relay

  • A- Kahmann, Coy, Rayner, McNichols- 4th place- 1:38.91
  • B- Whiteley, Gresser, McNulty, Meek- 13th place- 1:41.27
  • C- Auckley, Washko, Luft, Petrak- 7th place- 1:40.76
  • D- Landstra, Sperber, Cook, Glesenkamp- 22nd place- 1:43.87
  • E- Fish, Antal, Fye, Wright- 29th place- 1:45.44

Men 200 Medley Relay

  • A- Belanger, Barone, Salazar, Chavez- 4th place- 1:27.31
  • B- Trace, Delakis, Lense, Loy- 7th place- 1:28.17
  • C- Sugar, Eaton, Painhas, Musterait- 10th place- 1:28.75
  • D- Shannon, Isings, Stankivicz, Koethke- 13th place- 1:29.72
  • E- McDermott, McFadden, Lynch, Chavez- 21st place- 1:31.49

Women 100 Butterfly

  • B- Amanda McNulty- 13th place- 54.30
  • C- Macie McNichols- 28th place- 55.66
  • D- Becca Luft- 35th place- 56.23
  • D- Elizabeth Auckley- 39th place- 57.03

Men 100 Butterfly

  • A- Michael Salazar- 2nd place- 46.36
  • A- Henrique Painhas- 9th place- 47.84
  • B- Noah Lense- 11th place- 46.60
  • B- Nathan Christian- 12th place- 48.16
  • B- Mark Belanger- 19th place-49.23
  • C- Samuel Stankivicz- 22nd place- 48.81
  • C- Mossimo Chavez- 23rd place- 48.98
  • D- Ben Sugar- 31st place- 48.37
  • D- Alex Dillman- 35th place- 49.83
  • D- Brad Shannon- 37th place- 49.93
  • D- Ryan Wagner- 38th place- 50.01

Women 400 IM

  • A- Meg Bailey- 1st place- 4:05.80
  • A- Kristin Romano- 4th place- 4:10.36
  • B- Molly Kowal- 12th place- 4:16.92
  • B- Katie Trace- 13th place- 4:17.71
  • B- Natalia Jaspeado- 14th place- 4:17.96

Men 400 IM

  • A- Andrew Lindstrom- 7th place- 3:51.57
  • C- Daniel Gloude- 26th place- 3:59.87
  • D- Brandon Fronczak- 34th place- 4:02.70
  • D- Reed McGraw- 38th place- 4:05.03

Women 200 Free

  • A- Kathrin Demler- 5th place- 1:47.22
  • A- Maria Coy- 6th place- 1:48.33
  • B- Lucija Jurkovic- 15th place- 1:49.48
  • C- Kerrigan Vargo- 23rd place- 1:49.62
  • D- Nicole Fye- 35th place- 1:50.37
  • D- Kathleen Cook- 38th place- 1:52.00

Men 200 Free

  • A- Andrew Loy- 4th place- 1:36.89
  • B- Nick Hogsed- 13th place- 1:37.73
  • B- Brayden Seal- 20th place- 1:38.84
  • C- Ryan Vandermeulen- 25th place- 1:38.27
  • C- Ching Lim- 27th place- 1:38.76

Women 100 Breast

  • A- Hanna Gresser- 6th place- 1:02.21
  • B- Molly Washko- 14th place- 1:02.62
  • B- Sarah Sperber- 17th place- 1:02.96
  • C- Katie Antal- 21st place- 1:03.17

Men 100 Breast

  • B- Paul Delakis- 11th place- 54.58
  • B- Jack Barone- 12th place- 54.90
  • B- Connor Isings- 15th place- 55.48
  • C- Alex Jahan- 23rd place- 55.96
  • C- Brandon Fronczak- 24th place- 56.46
  • C- Michael Eaton- 27th place- 56.66
  • C- Evan McFadden- 28th place- 56.72

Women 100 Backstroke

  • B - Marianne Kahmann - 12th place - 53.76
  • B - Freya Rayner - 16th place - 54.58
  • C - Elizabeth Auckley - 23rd place - 55.66
  • C - Hannah Whiteley - 25th place - 55.72
  • D - Devin Landstra - 31st place - 55.79
  • D - Mikayla Murphy - 34th place - 56.05
  • D- Josephine Fike- 35th place- 56.17

Men 100 Backstroke

  • A- Mark Belanger- 5th place- 47.95
  • A- Thomas Trace- 7th place- 48.50
  • B- Andrew Loy- 12th place- 48.48
  • B- Brad Shannon- 13th place- 48.54
  • B- Henrique Painhas- 16th place- 49.01
  • C- Ryan Wagner- 26th place- 49.52
  • D- Ben Sugar- 31st place- 48.51
  • D- Colin McDermott- 38th place- 50.78

Women 800 Freestyle Relay

  • A- Romano, Trace, Coy, Demler - 6th place - 7:15.79
  • B - Jaspeado, Vargo, Jurkovic-Perisa, Bailey - 7th place - 7:16.65
  • C - Fike, Cook, Fye, Kowal - 15h place - 7:23.81

Men 800 Freestyle Relay

  • A- Hogsed, Seal, DeLakis, Loy - 3rd place - 6:29.04
  • B - Salazar, Vandermeulen, Burt, Lim - 8th place - 6:34.55
  • E - Nymberg, Dunn, Shannon, Lindstrom - 14th place - 6:44.30
  • D - Wagner, Jackman, Lynch, Mortimer - 16th place - 6:46.24
  • C - Painhas, Christian, Musterait, Rich - 18th place - 6:47.70

Women 1-meter diving

  • Camryn McPherson- 281.05- 3rd place
  • Genevieve Angerame- 250- 10th place
  • Lara Tarvit- 229.25- 15th place
  • Lexie Barker- 225- 18th place
  • Ginger Lingard- 220.40- 23rd place

Men 3-meter Diving

  • Jacob Silver- 344.25- 5th place
  • Christo Law- 344.15- 6th place
  • Stephen Romanik- 328.30- 7th place
  • Joey Canova- 298.35- 8th place
  • Clay White- 315.10- 9th place
  • Aaron Daniels-Freeman- 295.85- 12th place

Sunday, Nov. 19
Prelims: 10 a.m. | Finals: 4 p.m.
1650 Free***
200 Backstroke
100 Free
200 Breaststroke
200 Butterfly
400 Free Relay*
Platform Diving**

* Timed finals event swum at Finals only
** Diving Prelims and Finals will begin 15 minutes after the start of Swimming events on Friday and Saturday. Platform (finals only) will begin at 1:00pm on Sunday
*** 1650 start time is TBD, slowest to fastest (Fastest heat swam at finals)