Ohio State Places Third at NCAA Championships

Go Buckeyes!
Go Buckeyes!

Go Buckeyes!

March 19, 2006

COLUMBUS, Ohio - Placing among the Top 4 in the nation for the fifth-consecutive year, the Ohio State fencing team placed third at the NCAA national championships, which concluded Sunday in Houston. Competing with nine qualifiers, the Buckeyes ended the four-day competition with 155 points to finish behind national champion Harvard (165 points) and runner-up Penn State (155 points), both of which had 12 fencers, and three points ahead of defending national champion Notre Dame, which also had 12.

The No. 1-ranked OSU men collected 110 points, by far the most of any program on the men's side, and saw senior Adam Crompton (Newark, N.J.) win sabre and junior Boaz Ellis (Moshav Zippori, Israel) win foil as both fencers won their third individual national titles. Crompton ends his career as the first three-time national champion in Ohio State history.

Only one other men's squad in the competition had more than 70 points (Harvard, 83). The 10th-ranked Ohio State women's squad sent three fencers to the national championships and totaled 45 points. The Buckeyes placed fourth in 2002 and 2003, won the national title in 2004 and finished second last season.

Ellis fenced teammate freshman Andras Horanyi (Boulder, Colo.) for the national foil crown, while OSU senior Jason Rogers (Los Angeles, Calif.) placed third in sabre. Horanyi won 22 of his 23 bouts in the opening round-robin to earn the No. 1 seed in the four-person championship bracket, while Ellis won 21 to earn the No. 2 seed. In sabre, Crompton entered the sabre bracket as the No. 1 seed (21 victories), while Rogers was the No. 2 seed (20 victories).

In men's epee, junior Denis Tolkachev (St. Petersburg, Russia) entered the championship bracket as the No. 3 seed and went on to earn a national runner-up finish, while freshman Jason Pryor (Cleveland, Ohio) placed 17th.

On the women's side, junior Kaela Brendler (San Antonio, Texas) finished third overall after carrying the No. 4 seed into the finals. In sabre, sophomore Siobhan Byrne (Eislingen, Germany) placed seventh and sophomore Eileen Grench (Davis, Calif.) finished 11th.

PlSchoolTotalMSMFMEWSWFWE
1.Harvard165292331243325
2.Penn State159291819352830
3.Ohio State15541432629016
4.Notre Dame152321918322625
5.Columbia148272714382418
6.St. John's139241128193621