Athletics

2011 Midwest Regional Tennis Tournament Central

Ohio State will serve as hosts of the 2011 USTA/ITA Midwest Regional Championships Oct. 13-17 (Men) and Oct. 20-25 (Women) at the Varsity Tennis Center and Jesse Owens West Tennis Center. The Buckeyes are one of 88 regional hosts among NCAA Division I, II, III and NAIA programs, as well as Junior and Community Colleges.

The Midwest Regional will serve as a precursor to the prestigious USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships Nov. 3-6 at the USTA-Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing, N.Y. "National Indoors" features the nation's top men's and women's collegiate tennis players in a 32-player singles field and 20-team doubles field.

For more information on all the 2011 USTA/ITA Regional Championships and the National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships, visit www.itatennis.com. Fans can also follow the ITA on Facebook and on Twitter.

VENUES
Varsity Tennis Center 880 W. Henderson Road Columbus, OH 43214 Facility Page
Jesse Owens West 1031 Carmack Road Columbus, OH 43210 Facility Page
Racquet Club of Columbus 1100 Bethel Road Columbus, OH 43220 Facility Page

2011 USTA/ITA MIDWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
WOMEN'S SCHEDULE OF PLAY
Oct. 20-25, 2011
Host: The Ohio State University
Varsity Tennis Center & Racquet Club of Columbus
Columbus, Ohio

Draw Size
Qualifying Singles: 48
Main Draw Singles: 48
Main Draw Doubles: 48

Day 1
Thursday, October 20th
Round #1 Qualifying Round Singles - Varsity Tennis Center
Round of 48 (16 matches)

6 matches on = 9:00-10:30 a.m.
6 matches on = 10:30-noon
4 matches on = TBD (no earlier than 11:30 a.m.)

Round #2 Qualifying Round Singles - Varsity Tennis Center
Round of 32 (16 matches)

6 matches on = 1:30-3:00 p.m.
6 matches on = 3:00-4:30 p.m.
4 matches on = TBD (no earlier than 4:00 p.m.)

Qualifying Round of 48 Consolation Bracket - Racquet Club
2:00 p.m.

Qualifying Round of 32 Consolation Bracket - Racquet Club
6:30 p.m.

Day 2
Friday, October 21st
Qualifying Round of 48 Consolation Bracket - Racquet Club

8:00 a.m.

Qualifying Round of 32 Consolation Bracket - Racquet Club
8:00 a.m.

Round #3 Qualifying Round Singles - Varsity Tennis Center
Round of 16 (8 matches)
4 matches on = 9:00-10:30 a.m.
4 matches on = 10:30-noon

Round #1 Doubles - Varsity Tennis Center
Round of 48 doubles (16 matches)

6 matches on = 2:00-3:00 p.m.
6 matches on = 3:00-4:00 p.m.
4 matches on = TBD (no earlier than 3:30 p.m.)

Round #2 Doubles - Varsity Tennis Center
Round of 32 doubles (16 matches)

6 matches on = 5:00-6:00 p.m.
6 matches on = 6:00-7:00 p.m.
4 matches on = TBD (no earlier than 6:30 p.m.)

Doubles Round of 48 Consolation Bracket - Racquet Club
5:30PM

Doubles Round of 32 Consolation Bracket - Racquet Club
8:30PM

Day 3
Saturday, October 22nd
Doubles Round of 48 Consolation Bracket - Racquet Club

8:00 a.m.

Doubles Round of 32 Consolation Bracket - Racquet Club
8:00 a.m.

Round #3 Doubles - Varsity Tennis Center
Round of 16 (8 matches)

6 matches on = 9:00-10:00 a.m.
2 matches on = TBD (no earlier than 9:30 a.m.)

Round #1 Singles - Varsity Tennis Center
Round of 48 (16 matches)

6 matches on = 11:00-12:30 p.m.
6 matches on = 12:30-2 p.m.
4 matches on = TBD (no earlier than 1:30 p.m.)

Round #2 Singles - Varsity Tennis Center
Round of 32 (16 matches)

6 matches on = 3:30-5:00 p.m.
6 matches on = 5:00-6:30 p.m.
4 matches on = TBD (no earlier than 6:00 p.m.)

Main Draw of 48 Consolation Bracket - Racquet Club
4:00 p.m.

Main Draw of 32 Consolation Bracket - Racquet Club
8:30 p.m.

Day 4
Sunday, October 23rd
Main Draw of 48 Consolation Bracket - Racquet Club

8:00 a.m.

Main Draw of 32 Consolation Bracket - Racquet Club
8:00 a.m.

Quarterfinals Doubles - Varsity Tennis Center
Round of 8 (4 matches)

4 matches on = 9:00-10:00 a.m.

Semifinals Doubles - Varsity Tennis Center
Round of 4 (2 matches)

2 matches on = 10:00-11:00 a.m.

Round #3 Singles - Varsity Tennis Center
Round of 16 (8 matches)

6 matches on = 11:00-1:00 p.m.
2 matches on = TBD (no earlier than 12:30 p.m.)

Day 5
Monday, October, 24th
ALL MATCHES VARSITY TENNIS CENTER
Finals Doubles

1 match on = 10:00 a.m.

Quarterfinals Singles
Round of 8 (4 matches)

4 matches on = 12:00-2:00 p.m.

Semifinals Singles
Round of 4 (2 matches)

2 matches on = 3:00 p.m.

Day 6
Tuesday, October 25th
Varsity Tennis Center
Finals Singles

1 match on = 10:00 a.m.

 


 

2011 USTA/ITA MIDWEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
MEN'S SCHEDULE OF PLAY
Oct. 13-17, 2011
Host: The Ohio State University
Varsity Tennis Center & Jesse Owens West
Columbus, Ohio

Draws
Qualifying Singles: 64
Main Draw Singles: 64
Main Draw Doubles: 64

Thursday, Oct. 13
Round 1
Qualifying Round: Singles - Round of 64 (32 matches)
Varsity Tennis Center & Jesse Owens West

6 courts at VTC & 4 courts at JOW
10 matches scheduled from 8 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
10 matches scheduled from 9 a.m.-11 a.m.
10 matches TBD (no earlier than 10:30 a.m.)
2 matches TBD (no earlier than 11 a.m.)

Round 2
Qualifying Round: Singles - Round of 32 (16 matches)
Varsity Tennis Center & Jesse Owens West

4 courts at VTC & 4 courts at JOW
8 matches scheduled from 1 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
8 matches scheduled not before 2:15 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 14
Round 3
Qualifying Round: Singles - Round of 16 (8 matches)
Varsity Tennis Center & Jesse Owens West

8 matches scheduled from 8 a.m.-10 a.m.

Round 1
Main Draw: Singles - Round of 64 (32 matches)

6 courts at VTC & 4 courts at JOW
10 matches scheduled from 12:15 p.m.-1:445 p.m.
10 matches not before 1:15 p.m.
10 matches TBD (no earlier than 2:30 p.m.)
2 matches TBD (no earlier than 3 p.m.)

Round 1
Main Draw: Doubles - Round of 64 (32 matches)

6 courts at VTC & 2 courts at JOW
8 matches scheduled from 4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
8 matches scheduled from 5:30 p.m.-8 p.m.
8 matches scheduled from 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m.
8 matches TBD (no earlier than 7:30 p.m.)

Saturday, Oct. 15
Round 2
Main Draw: Singles - Round of 32 (16 matches)
Varsity Tennis Center

6 matches scheduled from 8 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
6 matches scheduled for 9 a.m.
4 matches TBD (no earlier than 10:15 a.m.)

Consolation Matches - Jesse Owens West
Matches scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.

Round 3
Main Draw: Singles - Round of 16 (8 matches)
Varsity Tennis Center

4 matches scheduled from noon
4 matches TBD (no earlier than 1:15 p.m.)

Round 2
Main Draw: Doubles - Round of 32 (16 matches)
Varsity Tennis Center

6 matches scheduled from 3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
6 matches scheduled from 4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
4 matches scheduled to begin at 5 p.m.

Round 3
Main Draw: Doubles Round of 16 (8 matches)
Varsity Tennis Center

4 matches scheduled to begin at 6:15 p.m.
4 matches scheduled to begin at 7:15 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 16
All matches will be played at the Varsity Tennis Center
Quarterfinals
Main Draw: Singles Round of 8 (4 matches)

4 matches scheduled from 9 a.m.-11 a.m.

Quarterfinals
Main Draw: Doubles Round of 8 (4 matches)

4 matches scheduled to begin at 11:30 a.m. after singles play

Semifinals
Main Draw: Doubles Round of 4 (2 matches)

2 matches scheduled to begin at 12:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 17
All matches will be played at the Varsity Tennis Center
Final

Main Draw: Doubles match scheduled to begin at 10 a.m.

Semifinals
Main Draw: Singles Round of 4 (2 matches)

2 matches scheduled to begin at 11 a.m.

Final
Main Draw: Singles match scheduled to begin at 2 p.m.

Schedule is subject to change. Please log on to OhioStateBuckeyes.com and follow along on Twitter for updated schedule, news and notes.

WOMEN'S BRACKETS
  • Qualifying Draw
  • Qualifying Round of 32 Consolation Bracket
  • Qualifying Round of 48 Consolation Bracket
  • Main Singles Draw
  • Main Doubles Draw
  • Doubles Consolation
  • Main Draw Round of 32 Consolation Bracket
  • Main Draw Round of 48 Consolation Bracket
  • MEN'S BRACKETS
  • Qualifying Draw
  • Main Singles Draw
  • Main Doubles Draw
  • LIVESTATS

    *** LIVESTATS ***

    PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS
    Akron
    Bowling Green
    Cleveland State
    DePaul
    Detroit Mercy
    Eastern Illinois
    Eastern Michigan
    Illinois
    Illinois State
    Illinois Chicago
    IPFW
    IUPUI
    Marquette
    Michigan State
    Michigan
    Northern Illinois
    Northwestern
    Notre Dame
    Ohio State
    Toledo
    Valparaiso
    Western Michigan
    Green Bay
    Wisconsin
    Youngstown State

     

    OHIO STATE
    MEN'S TENNIS

    OHIO STATE
    WOMEN'S TENNIS

    Shop for OSU Gear
    buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
    divider line