Ohio State Points of Pride

 

 

6 CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

  • Sam Hubbard - Football
  • Lindsay Agnew - Women's Soccer
  • Christy Blough - Men's Volleyball
  • Francesca Di Lorenzo - Women's Tennis
  • Eleanor Harvey - Fencing
  • Kyle Snyder - Wrestling

7 CoSIDA Academic All-District Selections

  • Sam Hubbard - Football
  • Tyler Durbin - Football
  • Lindsay Agnew - Women's Soccer
  • Christy Blough - Men's Volleyball
  • Francesca Di Lorenzo - Women's Tennis
  • Eleanor Harvey - Fencing
  • Kyle Snyder - Wrestling

Academic All-Big Ten

  • 115 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars - Ohio State record
  • 394 Total - Big Ten record
  • 79 Fall
  • 93 Winter - Ohio State record
  • 222 Spring - Ohio State record
  • Ohio State is the only school to top 300 honorees each of the last six years
  • Ohio State's total this year surpassed the then-record 350 set by the Buckeyes in 2015-16

Record 626 Ohio State Scholar Athletes

  • 31 sports ended 2016-17 with cumulative grade-point averages of 3.00 or higher
  • Ohio State awarded $93,200 in postgraduate scholarship monies at the Scholar-Athlete Dinner

Big Ten Medal of Honor

  • Christy Blough - Men's Volleyball
  • Emma Baranski - Synchronized Swimming

Big Ten Postgraduate Scholarship Recipient

  • Christy Blough - Men's Volleyball
  • Lindsay Agnew - Women's Soccer

Wayne Duke Postgraduate Scholarship Recipient

  • Lindsay Agnew - Women's Soccer

Elite 90 Award

  • Christy Blough - Men's Volleyball

213 Graduates (Fall/Spring)

NCAA Academic Performance Rate

  • Women's Cross Country, Women's Hockey and Women's Tennis were both honored with public recognition awards by the NCAA.
  • The award is given to teams scoring in the Top 10 percent in each sport based on their most recent multi-year Academic Progress Rate (APR).
  • The women's tennis team earned the award for the eighth straight year and women’s cross country was recognized for the eighth time in the last 12 years and the fourth consecutive year.

3 Team National Champions

  • Synchronized Swimming
  • Pistol - Women's Team Aggregate
  • Men's Volleyball

4 Team National Runers-up

  • Men's Gymnastics
  • Fencing
  • Wrestling
  • Men's Lacrosse

7 Individual National Champions

  • Irina Andrianova - Pistol, Women's Sport Pistol
  • Kyle Snyder - Wrestling, 285 lbs.
  • Emma Baranski - Synchronized Swimming, A Figures
  • Emma Baranski - Synchronized Swimming, Solo Routine
  • Emma Baranski & Elizabeth Davidson - Synchronized Swimming, Duet Routine
  • Scarlet Team - Synchronized Swimming (Morgan Boneberg, Wenjing Deng, Noelle St. John, Emma Baranski, Elizabeth Davidson, Lorraine Hack, Alyssa Hoying, Monica Velazquez-Stiak), Team Routine
  • Francesca Di Lorenzo & Miho Kowase - Women's Tennis, Doubles

134 All-Americans

Ohio State Athletes of the Year

  • Francesca Di Lorenzo - Women's Tennis
  • Kyle Snyder - Wrestling

2 National Athletes of the Year

  • Emma Baranski - Synchronized Swimming
  • Nicolas Szerszen - Men's Volleyball

2 Major Award Winners

  • Pat Elflein - Football, Rimington Trophy
  • J.T. Barrett - Football, Chicago Tribune Big Ten MVP - Silver Football Trophy

3 National Coaches of the Year

  • Melissa Schaub - Women's Tennis, ITA Coach of the Year
  • Andy Teitelbaum - Rowing, Jot of Sculling Conference Women's Coach of the Year
  • Holly Vargo-Brown - Synchronized Swimming, U.S. Collegiate Coach of the Year

1 National Assistant Coach of the Year

  • Justin Kronauge - Men's Tennis, ITA Assistant Coach of the Year

8 Conference Regular-Season Team Championships

  • Women's Basketball - Big Ten
  • Fencing - Midwest Fencing Conference
  • Men's Gymnastics - Big Ten
  • Men's Tennis - Big Ten
  • Women's Tennis - Big Ten
  • Men's Volleyball - Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association
  • Rowing - Big Ten
  • Wrestling - Big Ten

3 Conference Tournament Team Championships

  • Men's Volleyball - Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association
  • Men's Tennis - Big Ten
  • Women's Tennis - Big Ten

30 Individual Conference Champions

  • Frederick Koch - Fencing, Men's Sabre
  • Stas Sudilovsky - Fencing, Men's Foil
  • Lewis Weiss - Fencing, Men's Epee
  • Sarah Merza - Fencing, Women's Sabre
  • Eleanor Harvey - Fencing, Women's Foil
  • Eugenia Falqui - Fencing, Women's Epee
  • Sean Melton - Men's Gymnastics, All-Around
  • Jake Martin - Men's Gymnastics, High Bar
  • Matt McHugh - Men's Swimming, 100 Butterfly
  • Mossimo Chavez, Matt McHugh, Josh Fleagle, Thomas Trace - Men's Swimming, 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Nick Gray - Men's Indoor Track & Field, 200-Meter Dash
  • Nathan Tomasello - Wrestling, 133 lbs.
  • Bo Jordan - Wrestling, 174 lbs.
  • Kollin Moore - Wrestling, 197 lbs.
  • Kyle Snyder - Wrestling, 285 lbs.
  • Liz Li - Women's Swimming, 50 Freestyle
  • Liz Li - Women's Swimming, 100 Freestyle
  • Lindsey Clary - Women's Swimming, 400 IM
  • Karrington Winters - Women's Indoor Track & Field, 600 Meter Dash
  • Sade Olatoye - Women's Indoor Track & Field, Shot Put
  • Sade Olatoye - Women's Indoor Track & Field, Weight Throw
  • First Varsity Eight - Rowing (Cassandra Johnson, Anne Dietrich, Alice Riley, Bridget Schodorf, Aina Cid I Centelles, Rachel Engel, Stephanie Williams, Ida Kruse, Cassidy Jenney)
  • Second Varsity Four - Rowing (Ashley Saba, Kimberleigh Warriner, Chelsea Harpool, Kaylee Koker, Helen Sudhoff)
  • Second Novice Eight - Rowing (Olivia Kwiecinski, Madison Sheahan, Kylie Sturgill, Kristin Hoying, Michayla Binkley, Megan Anderson, Ginger Brosnahan, Jeanette Gardner, Julia Linares)
  • Nick Demaline - Men's Outdoor Track & Field, Shot Put
  • Deshawn Marshall - Men's Outdoor Track & Field, 100 Meter Dash
  • Champ Page - Men's Outdoor Track & Field, 400 Meter Dash
  • 4x400 Meter Relay (Asa Burke, Nick Gray, Deshawn Marshall, Champ Page) - Men's Outdoor Track & Field
  • Sade Olatoye - Women's Outdoor Track & Field, Shot Put
  • 4x400 Meter Relay (Beatrice Hannan, Karrington Winters, Maggie Barrie, Aaliyah Barnes) - Women's Outdoor Track & Field

12 Conference Players of the Year

  • J.T. Barrett - Football, Big Ten Griese-Brees Quarterback of the Year
  • Pat Elflein - Football, Big Ten Rimington-Pace Offensive Lineman of the Year
  • Tyquan Lewis - Football, Big Ten Smith-Brown Defensive Lineman of the Year
  • Cameron Johnston - Football, Big Ten Eddleman-Fields Punter of the Year
  • Sade Olatoye - Women's Track & Field, Big Ten Indoor Field Athlete of the Year
  • Kelsey Mitchell - Women's Basketball, Big Ten Player of the Year
  • Linnae Harper - Women's Basketball, Big Ten Sixth Player of the Year
  • Jake Martin - Men's Gymnastics, Co-Big Ten Gymnast of the Year
  • Nicolas Szerszen - Men's Volleyball, MIVA Player of the Year
  • Jake Withers - Men's Lacrosse, Big Ten Specialist of the Year
  • Ida Kruse - Rowing, Big Ten Athlete of the Year
  • Francesca Di Lorenzo - Women's Tennis, Big Ten Player of the Year

4 Conference Freshman of the Year

  • Mike Weber - Football, Big Ten Thompson-Randle El Freshman of the Year
  • JJ Wolf - Men's Tennis, Big Ten Freshman of the Year
  • Tre Leclaire - Men's Lacrosse, Big Ten Freshman of the Year
  • Kollin Moore - Wrestling, Big Ten Freshman of the Year

7 Conference Coaches of the Year

  • Tom Ryan - Big Ten Wrestling
  • Andy Teitelbaum - Big Ten Rowing
  • Vladimir Nazlymov - Midwest Fencing Varsity Coach
  • Rustam Sharipov - Big Ten Men's Gymnastics
  • Ty Tucker - Big Ten Men's Tennis
  • Pete Hanson - Midwestern Intercollegiate Volleyball Association
  • Melissa Schaub - Big Ten Women's Tennis

72 First Team All-Conference Recipients

54 Second Team All-Conference Recipients

4 Third Team All-Conference Recipients

14 Honorable Mention All Conference Recipients

4 All-Freshman Team Recipients

1 All-Defensive Team

11 Conference All-Tournament Team Recipients

2 Conference Tournament MVPs

11 National Players of the Week

84 Conference Players of Week

1 Conference Player of the Month

7 Regional/Sectional Champions

  • Emma Baranski - Synchronized Swimming, Solo Routine
  • Lorraine Hoying & Monica Velazquez-Stiak, Synchronized Swimming, Duet Routine
  • Lorraine Hoying, Alyssa Hack & Monica Velazquez-Stiak - Synchronized Swimming, Trio Routine
  • Scarlet Team - Synchronized Swimming, Team Routine
  • Eugenia Falqui - Fencing, Women's Epee
  • Lewis Weiss - Fencing, Men's Epee
  • Maximilien Chastanet - Fencing, Men's Foil

10 First Team All-Regional/District Selections

4 Second Team All-Regional/District Selections

1 Third Team All-Regional/District Selections

1 Honorable Mention All-Regional/District Selection

4 Regional Coach of the Year

  • Melissa Schaub - Women's Tennis, ITA Regional Coach
  • Ty Tucker - Men's Tennis, ITA Regional Coach
  • Justin Kronauge - Men's Tennis, ITA Assistant Coach
  • Joel Brown - Men's Track & Field, USTFCCCA Great Lakes Region Assistant Coach

2 Regional Players of the Year

  • Hugo Di Feo - Men's Tennis, ITA Senior Player of the Year
  • Miho Kowase - Women's Tennis, ITA Senior Player of the Year

1 Regional Freshman of the Year

  • JJ Wolf - Men's Tennis, ITA Rookie of the Year

Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Winners for Ohio State

  • Josh Tublin - Men's Volleyball
  • Sandy Niehaus - Women's Tennis

Bucks Go Pro

  • The Ohio State Department of Athletics hosted the Bucks Go Pro program for the fourth year in a row, welcoming 43 student-athletes from 34 sports as interns within the athletics department and on campus throughout the summer.
  • The program strives to provide student-athletes valuable working experience on a campus while assisting them in their desired career paths.

Buckeyes Go International

  • The Ohio State Department of Athletics will sponsor 32 student-athletes from 24 sports traveling to eight countries this summer, providing international experiences through education abroad and service-learning.
  • Service learning trips include 11 student-athletes traveling to Ecudor with Soles4Souls, 10 visiting Thailand with Global Vision International and two heading to Vietnam with Coach for College.

Business Advancement

  • Two arenas (Schottenstein Center, Nationwide Arena) combined to produce 134 athletic events and 135 special events, with total attendance of more than 2 million guests
  • Events produced a $168M economic impact to the community
  • Renovation projects underway for both the Schottenstein Center and the Blackwell Inn
  • Two stadium events – Buckeye Country Superfest and international soccer game between Real Madrid and Paris Saint-Germain – combined to produce an economic impact of $27-32 million. Soccer game was the largest crowd for soccer in Columbus (68,175). 
  • Provided internships for 162 Ohio State students
  • Current revenues from trademark and licensing are nearly double the next highest program 
  • The Blackwell Inn is rated one of the top hotels in Columbus, standing third (of 141 hotels) in TripAdvisor and US News and World Report rankings

Sustainability

  • For the fifth year in a row, Ohio State University topped the Big Ten in the annual football GameDay Recycling Challenge by diverting more waste than any other Big Ten university.
  • Ohio Stadium has been zero waste since 2013. Zero waste refers to diverting 90 percent or more of disposed materials away from the landfill by recycling, repurposing and composting.
  • Conversion of practice facility lights at The Schott and concourse, loading dock and back of house lighting at Nationwide Arena to LED.
  • The Schottenstein Center attempted eight zero waste events and continues to be a leader among university arenas in this area.
  • Nationwide Arena received an OHIO EPA grant which will provide the building with a glass crusher and a food digester.
  • The Blackwell grinded nearly 90 tons of food waste and converted it to renewable energy.

More Headlines

M. Volleyball

🏆 Men's Volleyball White House Visit

11/17/2017

W. Basketball

No. 9 Buckeyes Run Past Quinnipiac 95-63

11/17/2017

Student-Athlete Support Services Office

Buckeyes empowered by espnW Campus Conversations

11/17/2017

M. Swimming

OSU Invite -- Day One

11/17/2017