Athletics News

Athletics Good Stuff

Nov. 6, 2012

UPS
Athletes of the Week
  • The Ohio State women's soccer team defeated Nebraska, Michigan and Illinois to earn the third Big Ten Tournament title in program history last week in Bloomington, Ind. The Buckeyes tied the 2004 team for the longest win streak in program history at nine, improving their record to 16-4-1 on the season. Senior forward Tiffany Cameron was named the Offensive Player of the Tournament while freshman goalkeeper Jillian McVicker garnered Defensive Player of the Tournament honors. Cameron, McVicker and senior defender Lauren Granberg were each named to the All-Big Ten Tournament team.

    Men's Basketball
    Head Coach: Thad Matta

  • Ohio State played to an exhibition win over Walsh, 83-71, at the Schottenstein Center Oct. 30.
  • Junior Deshaun Thomas led all scorers with 25 points while senior Evan Ravenel and sophomores LaQuinton Ross and Sam Thompson also scored in double figures. Ross totaled 13 points in his first start as a Buckeye, while Ravenel and Thompson chipped in 11 each.
  • The Buckeyes open the 2012-13 season Nov. 6 against Marquette at the Carrier Classic in Charleston, S.C. Tipoff is set for 7 p.m. and the game will air on the NBC Sports Network.

    Women's Basketball
    Head Coach: Jim Foster

  • The Buckeyes open the 2012-13 season against Notre Dame at the Carrier Classic in Charleston, S.C. Tipoff is set for 4 p.m. and the game will air on the NBC Sports Network.

    Men's Cross Country
    Head coach: Ed Beathea

  • Ohio State did not compete this past weekend; the Buckeyes will next compete at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional Nov. 9 in Madison, Wis.

    Women's Cross Country
    Head coach: Khadevis Robinson

  • Ohio State did not compete this past weekend; the Buckeyes will next compete at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional Nov. 9 in Madison, Wis.

    No. 24 Field Hockey (10-9, 2-4 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Anne Wilkinson

  • Ohio State fell to Michigan, 1-0, in the first round of the Big Ten Tournament at Grant Field in Iowa City Nov. 1.
  • Despite outshooting the Wolverines, 6-2, Michigan scored the only goal in the game on an own goal in the second half to advance to the semifinals of the conference tournament.
  • With the loss, the Buckeyes conclude the season with a 10-9 overall record.

    No. 5 Football (10-0, 6-0 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Urban Meyer

  • Ohio State defeated Illinois, 52-22, Nov. 3 at Ohio Stadium.
  • Ohio State and Illinois met for the 99th time since the series was initiated in 1902. With the win, the Buckeyes improve to 64-30-4 vs. the Fighting Illini and now hold a 38-18-4 advantage in Columbus.
  • Junior running back Carlos Hyde rushed for three touchdowns and now has 13 rushing touchdowns this season. Hyde has 11 touchdowns in the last five games. He also ended the game with a game-high 137 yards.
  • Ohio State leads the Big Ten with 34 rushing touchdowns this year. It's only the third time in the last 29 years Ohio State has had at least 30 rushing touchdowns (2002-31, 1984-35).
  • Sophomore running back Rod Smith's 51-yard touchdown reception in the second quarter was his first touchdown catch of his career and his first reception of 2012.
  • Sophomore linebacker Ryan Shazier collected a team-high 14 tackles, including two tackles for loss (ties career-high). Shazier now has five double-digit tackle performances this season.
  • The Buckeyes have a bye week this week; Ohio State returns to action against Wisconsin in Madison Nov. 17.

    Men's Golf
    Head Coach: Donnie Darr

  • Ohio State finished 14th with a score of 876 to conclude the 54-hole Royal Oaks Intercollegiate Oct. 30 on the par 71, 7,068-yard Royal Oaks Country Club in Dallas.
  • Sophomore Boo Timko led the Buckeyes with a 5-over 218 to finish tied for 44th. Freshman Michael Bernard carded a 9-over 222, while a trio of Buckeyes in sophomore Grant Weaver, freshman Tee-k Kelly, and freshman Max Rosenthal concluded with a 10-over 223.
  • The Buckeyes return to action for the spring season at the Big Ten Match Play Championship in Sarasota, Fla., Feb. 8-9.

    Men's Hockey (2-2-2, 1-0-1 CCHA)
    Head Coach: Mark Osiecki

  • Ohio State did not compete this past weekend; the Buckeyes return to action Nov. 9-10, hosting Alaska in their first home series of the season at the Schottenstein Center. Game times are set for 7:05 p.m. on Friday and Saturday.

    No. 9 Women's Hockey (9-3-0, 7-3-0 WCHA)
    Head Coach: Nate Handrahan

  • Ohio State held on for a 3-2 victory over St. Cloud State, Nov. 2 at the National Hockey and Events Center in St. Cloud, Minn.
  • Senior forward Tina Hollowell scored the game-winning goal in the third period while redshirt-junior goaltender Chelsea Knapp made 26 saves to help lead the Buckeyes to the win.
  • The Buckeyes returned to the ice the following night, defeating St. Cloud State, 4-2.
  • Ohio State will return to action Nov. 16-17 against Wisconsin at Value City Arena in Columbus. The games mark the first regular season women's hockey games played in the facility.

    Rifle
    Head Coach: Ryan Tanoue

  • Ohio State scored season-highs in both air rifle and smallbore in a 4610-4550 win over Morehead State at the Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range Nov. 4.
  • The Buckeyes were led in smallbore by junior Amanda Luoma who fired a team high 575 to lead the team to a season-high combined score of 2286.
  • Luoma also scored a team high in air rifle (589) to lead the team to a combined total score of 2324, another season best for the team.
  • Ohio State returns to action next weekend, hosting the defending NCAA National Champions TCU as well as Nebraska, Nevada and UTEP at the Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range.

    Men's Soccer (6-9-2, 0-4-1 Big Ten)
    Head coach: John Bluem

  • Ohio State ended the regular season with a 0-0 draw against Wisconsin Nov. 4 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.
  • The Buckeyes head into the opening round of the Big Ten Tournament on Wednesday as the No. 7 seed after finishing the season 6-9-3 overall.
  • Ohio State will face No. 2 seed and host Northwestern at 7 p.m. ET Nov. 6, in the third quarterfinal match of the tournament in Evanston, Ill.

    No. 25 Women's Soccer (16-4-1, 8-2-1 Big Ten)
    Head Coach: Lori Walker

  • Ohio State defeated Illinois, 2-1, to win the third Big Ten Tournament title in program history Sunday afternoon at Armstrong Stadium in Bloomington, Ind.
  • The Buckeyes tie the 2004 team for the longest win streak in program history at nine.
  • Senior forward Tiffany Cameron was named Offensive Player of the Tournament while freshman goalkeeper Jillian McVicker earned Defensive Player of the Tournament honors.
  • Cameron, McVicker and senior defender Lauren Granberg were each named to the All-Big Ten Tournament team.
  • Ohio State defeated Nebraska, 1-0, in the first round and Michigan, 2-1, to advance to the tournament championship game.
  • The Buckeyes will next compete in the NCAA Tournament; the Scarlet and Gray host Oakland at 5 p.m. Nov. 10 in a first round game at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.

    Men's Swimming and Diving
    Head Coach: Bill Wadley

  • Ohio State defeated Denison, 193-98, Nov. 2 at McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.
  • The Buckeyes opened the meet with a sweep in the 200 medley relay event. The Scarlet and Gray sweep was led by the team of Zach Birnbrich, Keanu Stevenson, Tim Phillips and Zach Holmes which finished first in 1:30.71.
  • Overall, the Buckeyes took wins in all 16 events, including three from members of the freshman class.
  • In the diving competition, Shane Miszkiel won the 1-meter and 3-meter events with scores of 388.35 and 415.50, respectively.
  • The Buckeyes will be dividing the team into two squads next week, as they travel to Tennessee Nov. 9 while hosting Miami that evening at 5 p.m. at McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.

    Women's Swimming and Diving
    Head Coach: Bill Dorenkott

  • Ohio State improved to 3-0 on the season with its 178.5-110.5 win over Denison at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion Nov. 2.
  • Junior Kelly Titus led the way in the 200 freestyle and 200 breaststroke, with times of 1:52.01 and 2:19.57, respectively.
  • Junior Alex Norris also took two wins for the Buckeyes, earning a first-place finish in the 200 backstroke (2:04.85) and 100 butterfly (57.13).
  • In the diving competition, last week's Big Ten Diver of the Week Cheyenne Cousineau recorded a win on the 1-meter springboard with 315.90 points.
  • The Buckeyes return to action next weekend with two road duals in a 24-hour period. Ohio State faces Tennessee at 7 p.m. Nov. 9 before facing Ohio at 1 p.m. Nov. 10 in Athens.

    No. 5 Wrestling
    Head Coach: Tom Ryan

  • Ohio State tallied 148 points en route to winning the UB Invitational Nov. 4 at Alumni Arena in Buffalo, N.Y.
  • Five Buckeyes won titles in their respective weight classes: redshirt-sophomore Logan Stieber (133 pounds), sophomore Hunter Stieber (141 pounds), redshirt-sophomore Josh Demas (157 pounds), redshirt -junior Nick Heflin (174 pounds) and redshirt-junior Peter Capone (HWT pounds).
  • The Buckeyes will begin the dual schedule Nov. 15, when they travel to Davidson, N.C., to take on Davidson at 7 p.m. The following day, the Buckeyes will face Virginia Tech at 7 p.m.

    Men's Tennis
    Head Coach: Ty Tucker

  • The Buckeyes conclude the fall campaign at the USTA/ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships in Flushing Meadows, N.Y., Nov. 8.

    Women's Tennis
    Head Coach: Melissa Schaub

  • Four members of the Ohio State women's tennis team traveled to Providence, R.I., for the Brown Classic Friday and Saturday. The Buckeyes won 5-of-6 doubles matches and 9-of-12 singles matches in the tournament.
  • In doubles, the tandem of Noelle Malley and Kelsey Becker was 3-0, while the duo of Kelsey Dieters and Kara Cecil was 2-1. Dieters and Malley won all three of their matches on the weekend.
  • The Buckeyes conclude the fall campaign in Tempe, Ariz., at the ASU Thunderbird Invitational Nov. 9-11.

    No. 15 Women's Volleyball (18-8, 9-5 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Geoff Carlston

  • Ohio State kicked off its Big Ten weekend with a 3-1 win (25-16, 25-15, 23-25, 30-28) against rival Wisconsin Nov. 2 in St. John Arena, marking head coach Geoff Carlston's 100th win with the Buckeyes.
  • Junior Davionna DiSalvatore recorded a new career-high with 31 digs in the match while Big Ten setter of the week senior Amanda Peterson ended with a .800 kill percentage and 37 assists.
  • The Buckeyes returned to St. John Arena Nov. 4, falling to No. 10 Minnesota, 3-2, (23-25, 21-25, 27-25, 25-13, 15-12).
  • Senior Mari Hole led all attackers and tied a career-high with 26 kills in the match. She added 11 digs for her 13th double-double of the season and also had five blocks. Junior Kaitlyn Leary finished with 17 kills while senior Emily Danks totaled 11.
  • Ohio State continues its homestand this upcoming week, hosting Northwestern and Illinois. The Buckeyes play the Wildcats Nov. 7 at 8 p.m. (BTN) and host Illinois Nov. 17 at 7 p.m.


    Ohio State Athletics Schedule
    Nov. 6 - Nov. 20

    Wednesday, Nov. 7
    Men's Soccer vs. Northwestern, 7 p.m.
    Evanston, Ill.

    Women's Volleyball vs. Northwestern, 8 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Thursday, Nov. 8
    Men's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Evanston, Ill.

    Men's Tennis vs. USTA/ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships, All Day
    Flushing Meadows, N.Y.

    Friday, Nov. 9
    Men's Basketball vs. Marquette, 7 p.m.
    Charleston, S.C.

    Women's Basketball vs. Notre Dame, 4 p.m.
    Charleston, S.C.

    Men's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Evanston, Ill.

    Men's Swimming and Diving at Tennessee, 2 p.m.
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Men's Swimming and Diving vs. Miami (OH), 5 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Women's Swimming and Diving at Tennessee, 2 p.m.
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Men's Ice Hockey vs. Alaska, 7:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Fencing vs. Div 1 NAC, All Day
    Virginia Beach, Va.

    Men's Cross Country vs. NCAA Regionals, All Day
    Madison, Wis.

    Women's Cross Country vs. NCAA Regionals, All Day
    Madison, Wis.

    Saturday, Nov. 10
    Men's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Evanston, Ill.

    Women's Soccer vs. Oakland, 5 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Rifle vs. TCU, Nebraska, Nevada and UTEP, 8 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Women's Swimming and Diving at Ohio, 1 p.m.
    Athens, Ohio

    Women's Volleyball vs. Illinois, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Men's Ice Hockey vs. Alaska, 7:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Fencing vs. Div I NAC, All Day
    Virginia Beach, Va.

    Rowing (Scrimmage) vs. Michigan State, Notre Dame, Indiana, 11 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Griggs Reservoir

    Sunday, Nov. 11
    Men's Basketball vs. Albany, 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Men's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Evanston, Ill.

    Rifle vs. Nebraska, Nevada and UTEP, 8 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Fencing vs. Div 1 NAC, All Day
    Virginia Beach, Va.

    Monday, Nov. 12
    Fencing vs. Div 1 NAC, All Day
    Virginia Beach, Va.

    Wednesday, Nov. 14
    Women's Basketball vs. Cincinnati, 8 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Thursday, Nov. 15
    Men's Soccer vs. First Round NCAA, TBA
    TBD

    Wrestling at Davidson, 7 p.m.
    Davidson, N.C.

    Friday, Nov. 16
    Women's Ice Hockey vs. Wisconsin, 2:07 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Women's Volleyball at Purdue, 7 p.m.
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Wrestling at Virginia Tech, 7 p.m.
    Blacksburg, Va.

    Men's Ice Hockey vs. Northern Michigan, 7:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Men's Swimming and Diving at Cleveland State Invitational, All Day
    Cleveland, Ohio

    Saturday, Nov. 17
    Football at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m.
    Madison, Wis.

    Men's Basketball vs. Rhode Island, 5 p.m.
    Uncasville, Conn.

    Women's Basketball vs. Winthrop, 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Pistol vs. Buckeye Corral, 8 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Women's Ice Hockey vs. Wisconsin, 2:07 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Women's Volleyball at Indiana, 7 p.m.
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Men's Ice Hockey vs. Northern Michigan, 7:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Women's Cross Country vs. NCAA Championships, TBA
    Louisville, Ky.

    Men's Cross Country vs. NCAA Championships, TBA
    Louisville, Ky.

    Men's Swimming and Diving at Cleveland State Invitational, All Day
    Cleveland, Ohio

    Sunday, Nov. 18
    Men's Basketball vs. Washington or Seton Hall, 4:30 p.m.
    Uncasville, Conn.

    Men's Soccer vs. Second Round, TBA
    TBD

    Wrestling vs. Pittsburgh, 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Men's Swimming and Diving at Cleveland State Invitational, All Day
    Cleveland, Ohio

    Tuesday, Nov. 20
    Women's Basketball vs. St. Francis (Pa.), 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

  • Shop for OSU Gear
    buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
    divider line