Athletics News

Athletics Good Stuff

Oct. 30, 2012

UPS

Athletes of the Week

  • Ohio State women's volleyball senior setter Amanda Peterson guided the Buckeyes to a 2-0 record this past weekend, including a 3-1 win over No. 4 Nebraska Friday night in Lincoln. The win was the program's first over the Huskers since 1991 and its first victory against a Top 5 team since defeating No. 3 Penn State in 2006. In the team's win over the Huskers, Peterson totaled 46 assists to guide Ohio State to a .250 attack percentage against a team that was second in the Big Ten in opponent attack percentage (.180). She also tied a career-high with 16 digs to notch her sixth double-double of the year. In the team's 3-0 win against Iowa, Peterson paced the Ohio State offense to a .348 hitting percentage while also picking up her seventh double-double with 46 assists and 11 digs.
  • Sophomore quarterback Braxton Miller became the third different Big Ten quarterback and the first Ohio State quarterback to rush for 1,000 yards in a season during the Buckeyes' 35-23 win over Penn State on Saturday. Additionally, Miller's two one-yard touchdown runs in the third quarter were his 11th and 12th of the season, respectively, moving him into a tie for second place on the Ohio State single-season rushing touchdown list by a quarterback with Cornelius Greene who rushed for 12 in 1973.

    Men's Basketball
    Head Coach: Thad Matta

  • Ohio State opens the 2012-13 season with an exhibition game against Walsh at the Schottenstein Center Oct. 30. Tipoff is set for 7 p.m.

    Men's Cross Country
    Head coach: Ed Beathea

  • The Buckeyes competed at the Big Ten Championships Oct. 28 in East Lansing, Mich., finishing in eighth place overall.
  • Senior Donny Roys led the way for Ohio State, earning All-Big Ten honors with a 12th-place time of 24:10. Redshirt freshmen Curtis Hanle and Blake Taneff had solid races as well, running personal-best times of 24:43 and 24:52 for 41st and 46th finishes, respectively, while true freshmen Jordan Redd (25:03) and Nick Pupino (25:04) also scored for the Buckeyes.
  • The Buckeyes will next compete at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional Nov. 9 in Madison, Wis.

    Women's Cross Country
    Head coach: Khadevis Robinson

  • The Buckeyes competed at the Big Ten Championships Oct. 28 in East Lansing, Mich., finishing in sixth place overall.
  • Junior Meredith Wagner earned All-Big Ten honors with a 12th-place time of 20:41 on the 6k course.
  • Sophomore Michelle Thomas crossed the finish line in 20:56 for a 21st-place finish, while senior Tori Brink (40th, 21:18), sophomore Nicole Hilton (44th, 21:24), and sophomore Katie Borchers (53rd, 21:34) rounded out scoring for Ohio State.
  • The Buckeyes will next compete at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional Nov. 9 in Madison, Wis.

    No. 24 Field Hockey (10-8, 2-4 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Anne Wilkinson

  • Ohio State concluded the 2012 regular season with a 3-1 win at Indiana Oct. 27.
  • The Scarlet and Gray were led by senior captain Berta Queralt, who had a goal and an assist, while senior Paula Pastor-Pitarque and freshman Peanut Johnson each tallied a goal.
  • Queralt now has 29 points (12 goals, five assists) in 2012.
  • The Buckeyes will next play Michigan Nov. 1 in the opening round of the Big Ten Field Hockey Tournament held in Iowa City, Iowa.

    No. 6 Football (9-0, 5-0 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Urban Meyer

  • Ohio State defeated Penn State, 35-23, at Beaver Stadium in State College, Pa., Oct. 27.
  • The Buckeyes have now moved into sole possession of the Big Ten lead in the Leaders Division with their 5-0 Big Ten Conference record.
  • Head coach Urban Meyer has now improved to 9-0 in his first season as OSU head coach. The only other two first-year Ohio State coaches that have started a season at least 9-0 are Carol Widdoes (9-0) in 1944 and Earle Bruce (11-0) in 1979.
  • Sophomore quarterback Braxton Miller became the third different Big Ten quarterback and the first Ohio State quarterback to rush for 1,000 yards in a season; he has also now moved into a tie for second-place on the Ohio State single-season rushing touchdown list by a quarterback with Cornelius Greene who rushed for 12 in 1973.
  • Ohio State's defense held Penn State to 36 rushing yards and 23 points; sophomore linebacker Ryan Shazier recorded the first `Pick 6' of his career, a 17-yard INT return on Penn State's first drive of the third quarter.
  • The Buckeyes return to action at Ohio Stadium Nov. 3, hosting Illinois in a 3:30 p.m. game.

    Men's Golf
    Head Coach: Donnie Darr

  • Ohio State is currently concluding the fall season at the Royal Oaks Intercollegiate, Oct. 29-30. The two-day, 54-hole tournament is being played on the par 71, 7,068-yard Royal Oaks Country Club in Dallas.

    Women's Golf
    Head Coach: Therese Hession

  • Ohio State concluded the fall season Oct. 28 at the Landfall Tradition in Wilmington, N.C.
  • Heavy rains from Hurricane Sandy canceled the second and third rounds of play after drenching the Country Club of Landfall's Jack Nicklaus Course.
  • The weather conditions also canceled play Saturday after just 9-12 holes of the second round were completed. Only one round was completed in its entirety.
  • Competing as an individual, sophomore Claudia Lim carded three birdies Friday on her way to a 2-over 74, tying for 23rd.
  • Junior Allison Harper and senior Susana Benavides each finished with a 5-over 77 in round one to tie for 43rd, while sophomore Jan Chanpalangsri had a team-high three birdies in round one and notched a 6-over 77.
  • The Scarlet and Gray take a break from competition before returning to the course in February to start the spring schedule. Ohio State is set to host its annual Alumni Match in West Palm Beach, Fla., Feb. 3.

    Men's Hockey (2-2-2, 1-0-1 CCHA)
    Head Coach: Mark Osiecki

  • Ohio State skated to a 1-0 win over CCHA opponent Bowling Green Oct. 26, using 25 saves from senior goalie Brady Hjelle and an unassisted goal from sophomore forward Ryan Dzingel to earn the win.
  • The Buckeyes returned to the ice against Bowling Green Oct. 27, rallying from a two-goal deficit en route to a 3-3 overtime tie.
  • Sophomores Matt Johnson and Tanner Fritz and freshman Tyler Lundey all scored for Ohio State, with rookie Anthony Greco adding two assists.
  • Freshman goalie Collin Olson had a career-high 36 saves in the victory.
  • Ohio State next faces Alaska in a series at the Schottenstein Center Nov. 9-10. Game times are set for 7:05 p.m. both nights.

    No. 10 Women's Hockey (7-3-0, 5-3-0 WCHA)
    Head Coach: Nate Handrahan

  • Ohio State defeated WCHA opponent Bemidji State, 4-1, at the OSU Ice Rink Oct. 26.
  • The Buckeyes used a four-goal second period to skate past the Beavers, as sophomore forward Taylor Kuehl, senior forward Minttu Tuominen, freshman forward Julia McKinnon and senior forward Paige Semenza put Ohio State ahead, 4-0.
  • Following Friday's win, the Buckeyes returned to the OSU Ice Rink Oct. 27, setting a new program record for goals in a game and downing Bemidji State, 10-1.
  • The Buckeyes scored five goals in the second period, totaling the most goals scored in a single period in program history.
  • Other offensive school records that fell in the game included points in a game (28), assists in a game (18), assists in one period (9), points in one period (14) and the nine goal margin of victory (the highest ever for Ohio State).
  • Ohio State returns to action at St. Cloud State in St. Cloud, Minn., Nov. 2-3. Game times are set for 8:07 p.m. and 3:07 p.m., respectively.

    Men's Soccer (6-9-2, 0-4-1 Big Ten)
    Head coach: John Bluem

  • Ohio State men's soccer fell to No. 2 Akron, 1-0, at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium Oct. 23.
  • The Buckeyes next faced Penn State Oct. 28, battling back from a two-goal deficit in the second half to force overtime and come away with a 4-4 draw at Jeffrey Field in University Park, Pa.
  • Sophomore forward Kenny Cunningham, senior forward Chris Hegngi and freshman forward Louie Berra accounted for the Buckeye scores, while sophomore midfielder Brady Wahl added a pair of assists in the first half.
  • The four goals tied Ohio State's season high and the eight combined tallies stand as a single-match high in any game with a Big Ten team this season.
  • Ohio State concludes the regular season at 1 p.m. Nov. 4 against Wisconsin at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium. The game will be senior day for the team's four-year players.

    No. 25 Women's Soccer (13-4-1, 8-2-1 Big Ten)
    Head Coach: Lori Walker

  • Ohio State closed out the regular season by defeating Indiana, 5-0, Oct. 26 at Armstrong Stadium in Bloomington, Ind.
  • Senior forward Tiffany Cameron broke the Ohio State career goals record, previously held by Lisa Collison and Lara Dickenmann, in the 38th minute with her 36th career tally before adding her 37th career tally in the 55th minute. With six points on the evening, Cameron passed Dickenmann for first on the Buckeyes' single-season points list with 41. The senior also passed Dickenmann for second on the Ohio State career points list with 90, five short of Lisa Grubb's 95. Ohio State moved to 29-1-1 all-time when Cameron has scored a goal.
  • The Buckeyes return to Bloomington, Ind., for the Big Ten Tournament. Ohio State begins tournament play against Nebraska at 4:30 p.m. on Wednesday, Oct. 31.

    Men's Swimming and Diving
    Head Coach: Bill Wadley

  • Ohio State picked up its first and second wins of the year Oct. 26 at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion, defeating Kenyon College and Cleveland State University by scores of 178.00-104.00 and 171.00-110.00, respectively.
  • Sophomore Steven Zimmerman, sophomore Keanu Stevenson, redshirt-junior Tim Phillips and senior Zach Birnbrich started the meet off strong for the Buckeyes, winning the 200 medley with a time of 1:29.60.
  • Overall, the Buckeye swimmers claimed first in 14 events, while junior Shane Miszkiel placed first in both the 1-meter (371.85) and 3-meter (338.30) diving events.
  • The Buckeyes return to the pool Nov. 2 for a co-ed meet vs. Denison at 6 p.m. at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.

    Women's Swimming and Diving
    Head Coach: Bill Dorenkott

  • Ohio State opened the 2012-13 campaign with wins over in-state foes Cleveland State and Kenyon at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion Oct. 26, defeating the Vikings, 179.00-110.00, and the Ladies, 168.00-119.00.
  • The Buckeyes claimed five-consecutive events to begin competition, beginning with a victory from junior Kelly Ann Baird, freshman Annie Lazor, junior Phoebe Carter and senior Shannon Draves in the 200 medley relay (1.49.94).
  • Overall, the Buckeye swimmers claimed first in 12 events, while the divers swept the Top 3 scores in the 1-meter board led by junior Cheyenne Cousineau with a final score of 317.05 followed by sophomore Taylor Ford (261.60) and sophomore Kelly Carmendy (251.10).
  • The Buckeyes return to the pool Nov. 2 for a co-ed meet vs. Denison at 6 p.m. at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.

    Women's Tennis
    Head Coach: Melissa Schaub

  • Ohio State claimed a total of six victories on the final day of the Lady Vol Classic in Knoxville, Tenn.
  • The Buckeyes posted five singles victories against NC State and one doubles win vs. host Tennessee in the hidden dual format tournament.
  • Overall, the Buckeyes posted 12 singles victories and four doubles victories in the three-day tournament.
  • Sophomore Kelsey Dieters, senior Fidan Manashirova, senior Kara Cecil, redshirt-freshman Nicole Flower, and junior Noelle Malley all recorded singles victories on the final day of competition along with the Buckeye duo of junior Kelsey Becker and Flower who recorded a doubles victory.
  • The Buckeyes conclude their fall campaign in Tempe, Ariz., at the ASU Thunderbird Invitational Nov. 9-11.

    No. 15 Women's Volleyball (17-7, 8-4 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Geoff Carlston

  • Ohio State upset No. 4 Nebraska in Lincoln at the NU Coliseum Oct. 26 with a 3-1 (25-21, 26-24, 19-25, 25-23) victory over the Huskers, earning the program's first win over Nebraska since 1991.
  • Four Buckeyes notched double-digit kills in the win, including senior Mari Hole (20), senior Emily Danks (10), senior Mariah Booth (10) and junior Kaitlyn Leary (14).
  • Defensively, junior libero Davionna DiSalvatore had a match-high 17 digs, while Danks added 12.
  • The Buckeyes returned to the court against Iowa Oct. 27, capturing a three-set sweep (25-17, 26-24, 25-12).
  • Mari Hole and Kaitlyn Leary finished with 14 kills each to lead the squad, while Mariah Booth finished with 11 kills.
  • Davionna DiSalvatore and classmate Julianne Mandolfo had 16 and 11 digs, respectively.
  • The Buckeyes next return to action Nov. 2, hosting Wisconsin in a 7 p.m. match at St. John Arena.


    Ohio State Athletics Schedule
    Oct. 30 - Nov. 13

    Tuesday, Oct. 30
    Men's Basketball vs. Walsh, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Men's Golf at Royal Oaks Intercollegiate Round 3, All Day
    Dallas, Texas

    Wednesday, Oct. 31
    Women's Soccer vs. Nebraska, 4:30 p.m.
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Thursday, Nov. 1
    Women's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Field Hockey vs. Michigan, 1 p.m.
    Iowa City, Iowa

    Men's Tennis vs. Big Ten Indoor Championships, All Day
    Madison, Wis.

    Friday, Nov. 2
    Women's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Men's Swimming and Diving vs. Denison, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Women's Swimming and Diving vs. Denison, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Women's Volleyball vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Women's Ice Hockey at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.
    St. Cloud, Minn.

    Field Hockey vs. TBD, TBA
    Iowa City, Iowa

    Saturday, Nov. 3
    Football vs. Illinois, 3:30 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Stadium

    Women's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Pistol at Texas A&M, 8 a.m.
    College Station, Texas

    Women's Ice Hockey at St. Cloud State, 3:07 p.m.
    St. Cloud, Minn.

    Women's Volleyball vs. Minnesota, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Men's Tennis vs. Challenger Tournament, All Day
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Men's Tennis vs. Futures Tournament, All Day
    Niceville, Fla.

    Sunday, Nov. 4
    Men's Soccer vs. Wisconsin, 1 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Women's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Rifle vs. Morehead State, 9 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Wrestling vs. Buffalo Invitational, 10 a.m.
    Buffalo, N.Y.

    Field Hockey vs. TBD, TBA
    Iowa City, Iowa

    Women's Volleyball vs. Minnesota, 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Wednesday, Nov. 7
    Men's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Evanston, Ill.

    Women's Volleyball vs. Northwestern, 8 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Thursday, Nov. 8
    Men's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Evanston, Ill.

    Men's Tennis vs. USTA/ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships, All Day
    Flushing Meadows, N.Y.

    Friday, Nov. 9
    Men's Basketball vs. Marquette, 7 p.m.
    Charleston, S.C.

    Women's Basketball vs. Notre Dame, 4 p.m.
    Charleston, S.C.

    Men's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Evanston, Ill.

    Men's Swimming and Diving at Tennessee, 2 p.m.
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Men's Swimming and Diving vs. Miami (OH), 5 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Women's Swimming and Diving at Tennessee, 2 p.m.
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Men's Ice Hockey vs. Alaska, 7:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Fencing vs. Div 1 NAC, All Day
    Virginia Beach, Va.

    Men's Cross Country vs. NCAA Regionals, All Day
    Madison, Wis.

    Women's Cross Country vs. NCAA Regionals, All Day
    Madison, Wis.

    Saturday, Nov. 10
    Men's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Evanston, Ill.

    Rifle vs. TCU, Nebraska, Nevada and UTEP, 8 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Women's Swimming and Diving at Ohio, 1 p.m.
    Athens, Ohio

    Women's Volleyball vs. Illinois, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Men's Ice Hockey vs. Alaska, 7:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Field Hockey vs. TBD, TBA
    TBA

    Fencing vs. Div I NAC, All Day
    Virginia Beach, Va.

    Rowing vs. Michigan State, Notre Dame and Indiana (Scrimmage), 9:30 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Griggs Reservoir

    Sunday, Nov. 11
    Men's Basketball vs. Albany, 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Men's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Evanston, Ill.

    Rifle vs. Nebraska, Nevada and UTEP, 8 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Field Hockey vs. TBD, TBA
    TBA

    Fencing vs. Div 1 NAC, All Day
    Virginia Beach, Va.

    Monday, Nov. 12
    Fencing vs. Div 1 NAC, All Day
    Virginia Beach, Va.

  • Shop for OSU Gear
    buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
    divider line