Athletics News

Athletics Good Stuff

Oct. 23, 2012

UPS
Athlete of the Week
  • Ohio State women's soccer senior forward Tiffany Cameron tallied two goals each in 3-1 wins over No. 17 Michigan Thursday and Michigan State Sunday. Her second goal Thursday set the Ohio State single-season goals record at 14 and, with two more goals Sunday, Cameron moved into a tie for first on the Ohio State career goals list with 35. The Mississauga, Ontario, native now has eight game-winners this season and the Buckeyes are 12-0-0 when she finds the back of the net.

    Men's Cross Country
    Head coach: Ed Beathea

  • Ohio State did not compete this past weekend; the Buckeyes return to action at the Big Ten Championships in East Lansing, Mich., Oct. 28.

    Women's Cross Country
    Head coach: Khadevis Robinson

  • Ohio State did not compete this past weekend; the Buckeyes return to action at the Big Ten Championships in East Lansing, Mich., Oct. 28.

    Fencing
    Head Coach: Vladimir Nazlymov

  • Ohio State competed at the Division I North American Cup Tournament in St. Louis, Mo. last week.
  • Eight of the 18 Buckeyes in competition earned Top 25 finishes, led by senior Katarzyna Dabrowa earning the silver medal in Division 1 Women's Epee.
  • The Buckeyes conclude competition in October at the Notre Dame Invitational in South Bend, Ind., Oct. 27-28.

    No. 21 Field Hockey (9-8, 1-4 Big Ten)
    Head Coach: Anne Wilkinson

  • Ohio State fell, 3-0, to No. 7 Penn State at Buckeye Varsity Field Oct. 19.
  • In the final home game of the season, the Buckeyes honored seniors Paula Pastor-Pitarque, Laura Napolitano, Danica Deckard and Berta Queralt before the start of the contest as part of Senior Day.
  • Junior goalkeeper Emma Voelker collected six saves, one shy of her season high.
  • Ohio State returned to action Oct. 22, falling to Louisville in overtime, 4-3.
  • Berta Queralt posted five points against the Cardinals, with two goals and an assist. With those five points, Queralt now has 143 career points, which is third on the OSU all-time career points list.
  • The Buckeyes end regular season play at Indiana Oct. 27. Game time is set for 1 p.m.

    No. 9 Football (8-0, 4-0 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Urban Meyer

  • Ohio State defeated Purdue, 29-22, in overtime at Ohio Stadium Oct. 20.
  • Junior quarterback Kenny Guiton's touchdown pass in the fourth quarter was the second of his career and in as many weeks (first was at Indiana, 10/13/12).
  • Junior running back Carlos Hyde rushed for two touchdowns, including the overtime score. He finished with a game-high 91 rushing yards.
  • Ohio State held Purdue to 22 points and 347 total yards. The Boilermaker offense came into the game averaging 32 points per game and 387 total yards.
  • Sophomore linebacker Ryan Shazier led the team in tackles for the fifth time this season with 12 stops, including 1.5 tackles for loss and one pass breakup. He leads the team with 77 tackles in 2012.

    Women's Golf
    Head Coach: Therese Hession

  • The Ohio State's women golf team traveled to Norman, Okla., for the Susie Maxwell Berning Classic Oct. 15-17.
  • The Buckeyes concluded the tournament in sixth place with a 54-hole score of 902 following a team score of 299 Wednesday.
  • Senior Amy Meier led the squad with a Top 10 finish, tying for seventh overall.
  • Ohio State next competes in the Landfall Tradition in Wilmington, N.C., Oct. 26-28 to close out the fall season.

    Men's Hockey (1-2-1, 0-0-0 CCHA)
    Head Coach: Mark Osiecki

  • Ohio State skated to a 1-1 tie against No. 20 Quinnipiac at High Point Solutions Arena at the TD Bank Sports Center in Hamden, Conn., Oct. 19.
  • Senior goalie Brady Hjelle totaled 31 saves while sophomore forward Matt Johnson scored the team's lone goal.
  • The Buckeyes concluded the series Oct. 20, falling to No. 20 Quinnipiac, 3-1.
  • Sophomore Ryan Dzingel picked up his first goal of the season with the assists to freshman Sam Jardine and sophomore Max McCormick.
  • The Buckeyes open CCHA play at Bowling Green next weekend, facing the Falcons at the BGSU Ice Arena Oct. 26-27. Game time is set for 7:05 p.m. on Friday and Saturday.

    Women's Hockey (5-3-0, 3-3-0 WCHA)
    Head Coach: Nate Handrahan

  • Ohio State fell to No. 1 Minnesota, 7-2, in the opening game of the series at Ridder Arena Oct. 19.
  • The Buckeyes got two goals from sophomore forward Taylor Kuehl, her second multiple-point game of the season. It was the first multiple-goal game of her collegiate career.
  • Ohio State returned to action against top-ranked Minnesota Oct. 20, dropping an 8-0 decision to the Golden Gophers at Ridder Arena.
  • The Buckeyes return to action Oct. 26-27, hosting Bemidji State at the OSU Ice Rink.

    Men's Lacrosse
    Head Coach: Nick Myers

  • Ohio State wrapped up its fall slate with a game vs. Lehigh in the San Francisco Fall Classic at Kezar Stadium in San Francisco, Calif., Sunday afternoon.

    Rifle
    Head Coach: Ryan Tanoue

  • Ohio State did not compete this week; the Buckeyes return to action at the Purdue Boilermaker Invitational Oct. 27 in West Lafayette, Ind.

    Men's Soccer (6-8-1, 0-4-0 Big Ten)
    Head coach: John Bluem

  • Ohio State faced Wright State at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium Oct. 19, defeating the Raiders, 2-1.
  • Senior forward Chris Hegngi scored the game winning goal, while junior defender Sage Gardner also scored in the contest.
  • The Buckeyes return to action Oct. 23, hosting No. 3 Akron at 8 p.m. at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium. The game will be broadcast by BTN.

    Women's Soccer (12-4-1, 7-2-1 Big Ten)
    Head Coach: Lori Walker

  • Ohio State hosted Michigan at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium Oct. 18, defeating the Wolverines, 3-1.
  • Senior forward Tiffany Cameron broke the team record for most goals in a season, tallying two goals in the win to reach 14 on the season so far. The record was previously set at 13 by Lara Dickenmann in 2004 and Lisa Collison in 2005.
  • The Buckeyes extended their win streak to five games with a 3-1 win over Michigan State on Senior Day Oct. 21 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.
  • Senior forward Tiffany Cameron tallied two more goals to tie her with Lara Dickenmann and Lisa Grubb for the Ohio State career goals list at 35.
  • The Buckeyes will next take on Indiana in Bloomington at 7 p.m. Oct. 26.

    Men's Swimming and Diving
    Head Coach: Bill Wadley

  • Ohio State hosted its annual Scarlet & Gray intrasquad meet Oct. 20.
  • The Gray team defeated the Scarlet Team, recording 10 victories on the night. Sophomore Steven Zimmerman and senior Jason Schnur touched first in two individual events as Zimmerman recorded wins in the 100 and 200 backstroke while Schnur won his signature 50 and 100 freestyle events.
  • The Buckeyes open the 2012-13 season at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion Oct. 26, hosting Cleveland State and Kenyon at 6 p.m.

    Women's Swimming and Diving
    Head Coach: Bill Dorenkott

  • Ohio State hosted the annual Scarlet & Gray intrasquad meet Oct. 20.
  • The Scarlet Team defeated the Gray Team as junior Phoebe Carter won three individual events. The Sydney, Australia native touched first in the 50, 100 and 200 freestyle events. Freshman Annie Lazor also had an impressive showing recording wins in the 100 breaststroke and 100 butterfly.
  • The Buckeyes open the 2012-13 season at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion Oct. 26, hosting Cleveland State and Kenyon at 6 p.m.

    Men's Tennis
    Head Coach: Ty Tucker

  • Ohio State traveled to East Lansing, Mich., to compete at the ITA Midwest Regionals.
  • Redshirt junior Peter Kobelt captured the singles title after winning back-to-back matches Monday. Opening the day with a 7-6(2), 6-4 semifinal win vs. No. 13 Jared Hiltzik of Illinois, Kobelt clinched the championship following a three-set (6-3, 4-6, 6-1) victory over No. 16 Vlad Stefan (Michigan).
  • Kobelt becomes the seventh Buckeye to win the regionals singles crown and the victory also marks the sixth singles title in the last seven seasons for the Scarlet and Gray.
  • The Buckeyes return to action Oct. 27 at the Challenger Tournament in Charlottesville, Va., and the Futures Tournament in Pensacola, Fla.

    Women's Tennis
    Head Coach: Melissa Schaub

  • Ohio State competed at the USTA/ITA Midwest Regionals in Champaign, Ill., Oct. 18-20
  • The Buckeye duo of sophomore Kelsey Dieters and senior Kara Cecil was the top Buckeye doubles team, reaching the quarterfinals. Senior Fidan Manashirova was the last Buckeye remaining in the singles draw after advancing to the round of 16.
  • Freshman Nicole Flowers earned a spot in the singles main draw after advancing through qualifying.
  • The Buckeyes return to action Oct. 26 at the Tennessee Fall Invite in Knoxville, Tenn.

    No. 20 Women's Volleyball (15-7, 6-4 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Geoff Carlston

  • Ohio State faced No. 1 Penn State at St. John Arena Oct. 17, falling to the Nittany Lions, 3-0.
  • Senior Emily Danks led the squad with 10 points, finishing with five kills, four service aces and a solo block; junior Kaitlyn Leary had a team-best eight kills.
  • The Buckeyes returned to action Oct. 20, defeating Michigan State, 3-1, in East Lansing.
  • Mari Hole notched her 11th double-double of the season after finishing with 21 kills and 16 digs in the match, Emily Danks totaled 14 kills and added a season-high 12 digs with four blocks, and Kaitlyn Leary had 15 kills in the match.
  • Juniors Davionna DiSalvatore and Julianne Mandolfo paced the Buckeye defense, having 16 and 15 digs, respectively.
  • The Buckeyes return to action at Nebraska Oct. 26, taking on the Cornhuskers in Lincoln in an 8 p.m. match.


    Ohio State Athletics Schedule
    Oct. 23 - Nov. 6

    Tuesday, Oct. 23
    Men's Soccer vs. Akron, 8 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Friday, Oct. 26
    Women's Soccer at Indiana, 7 p.m.
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Women's Swimming and Diving vs. Cleveland State, Kenyon, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Men's Swimming and Diving vs. Cleveland State, Kenyon, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Men's Ice Hockey at Bowling Green, 7:05 p.m.
    Bowling Green, Ohio

    Women's Ice Hockey vs. Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Ice Rink

    Women's Volleyball at Nebraska, 8 p.m.
    Lincoln, Neb.

    Women's Golf at Landfall Tradition, Round 1, All Day
    Wilmington, N.C.

    Saturday, Oct. 27
    Football at Penn State, 5:30 p.m.
    State College, Pa.

    Field Hockey at Indiana, 1 p.m.
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Women's Ice Hockey vs. Bemidji State, 4:07 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Ice Rink

    Men's Ice Hockey at Bowling Green, 7:05 p.m.
    Bowling Green, Ohio

    Women's Volleyball at Iowa, 8 p.m.
    Iowa City, Iowa

    Fencing vs. Notre Dame Individual, All Day
    South Bend, Ind.

    Women's Golf at Landfall Tradition, Round 2, All Day
    Wilmington, N.C.

    Men's Tennis vs. Futures Tournament, All Day
    Pensacola, Fla.

    Men's Tennis vs. Challenger Tournament, All Day
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Rifle vs. Purdue Boilermaker Invitational, TBA
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Men's Volleyball vs. Ball State (Scrimmage), 3 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Sunday, Oct. 28
    Men's Soccer at Penn State, 1 p.m.
    State College, Pa.

    Pistol at Purdue, 8 a.m.
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Rifle at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology, TBA
    Terre Haute, Ind.

    Fencing vs. Notre Dame Individual, All Day
    South Bend, Ind.

    Women's Golf at Landfall Tradition, Round 3, All Day
    Wilmington, N.C.

    Women's Cross Country at Big Ten Championships, TBA
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Men's Cross Country at Big Ten Championships, TBA
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Monday, Oct. 29
    Men's Golf at Royal Oaks Intercollegiate Rounds 1&2, All Day
    Dallas, Texas

    Tuesday, Oct. 30
    Men's Basketball vs. Walsh, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Men's Golf at Royal Oaks Intercollegiate Round 3, All Day
    Dallas, Texas

    Wednesday, Oct. 31
    Women's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Thursday, Nov. 1
    Women's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Field Hockey vs. TBD, TBA
    Iowa City, Iowa

    Men's Tennis vs. Big Ten Indoor Championships, All Day
    Madison, Wis.

    Friday, Nov. 2
    Women's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Men's Swimming and Diving vs. Denison, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Women's Swimming and Diving vs. Denison, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Women's Volleyball vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Women's Ice Hockey at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.
    St. Cloud, Minn.

    Field Hockey vs. TBD, TBA
    Iowa City, Iowa

    Saturday, Nov. 3
    Football vs. Illinois, TBA
    Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Stadium

    Women's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Pistol at Texas A&M, 8 a.m.
    College Station, Texas

    Women's Ice Hockey at St. Cloud State, 3:07 p.m.
    St. Cloud, Minn.

    Women's Volleyball vs. Minnesota, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Men's Tennis vs. Challenger Tournament, All Day
    Knoxville, Tenn.

    Men's Tennis vs. Futures Tournament, All Day
    Niceville, Fla.

    Sunday, Nov. 4
    Men's Soccer vs. Wisconsin, 1 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Women's Soccer vs. TBA, TBA
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Rifle vs. Morehead State, 9 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Wrestling vs. Buffalo Invitational, 10 a.m.
    Buffalo, N.Y.

    Field Hockey vs. TBD, TBA
    Iowa City, Iowa

  • Shop for OSU Gear
    buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
    divider line