Athletics News

Athletics Good Stuff

Oct. 16, 2012

UPS
Athlete of the Week
  • Paige Semenza, a senior forward on the Ohio State women's hockey team, led the Buckeyes to a 5-3 upset of No. 6 North Dakota Oct. 12 with her first career hat trick. The victory gave Ohio State its first 5-0 start to a season in program history. Semenza leads Ohio State with 11 points and seven goals scored, and is an impressive +7 through six games.
  • Men's Cross Country
    Head coach: Ed Beathea

  • Ohio State competed at the 8K Wisconsin Adidas Invitational in Madison, Wis., Oct. 12.
  • The Buckeyes finished 39th overall with a team score of 1021; senior Donny Roys was the top finisher of the day for the Scarlet and Gray, completing his race in a personal-best time of 24:02 for a 53rd-place finish.
  • Ohio State next competes at the Big Ten Championships, held in East Lansing, Mich., Oct. 28.
  • Women's Cross Country
    Head coach: Khadevis Robinson

  • Ohio State competed at the 6K Wisconsin Adidas Invitational in Madison, Wis., Oct. 12.
  • The Buckeyes finished 33rd overall with a team score of 785; junior Meredith Wagner was the top finisher of the day for the Scarlet and Gray, completing her race in a personal-best time of 20:35 to place 63rd overall.
  • Ohio State next competes at the Big Ten Championships, held in East Lansing, Mich., on Oct. 28.
  • No. 18 Field Hockey (9-6, 1-3 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Anne Wilkinson

  • Ohio State fell, 3-1, to No. 16 Michigan Oct. 14 at Ocker Field in Ann Arbor, Mich.
  • Senior captain Danica Deckard scored the team's lone goal; she now has 13 goals and 31 points, both career highs.
  • The Buckeyes return to action Oct. 19, hosting Penn State at Buckeye Varsity Field at 3 p.m.
  • No. 7 Football (7-0, 3-0 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Urban Meyer

  • Ohio State defeated Indiana, 52-49, at Memorial Stadium in Bloomington, Ind., Oct. 13.
  • With the win, Ohio State improves to 7-0 for the first time since the 2007 season when the Buckeyes started 10-0.
  • Sophomore quarterback Braxton Miller finished the game with 149 yards on the ground, his fifth game of the season and eighth of his career with at least 100 yards. He also added 211 yards passing, completing 13 of 24 tosses with one INT.
  • Junior running back Carlos Hyde finished with 156 yards on 22 carries and one touchdown, the fourth 100-yard rushing game of his career and his second of the season.
  • The Buckeyes return to action against Purdue at Ohio Stadium Oct. 20. Kickoff is set for 12 p.m.
  • Men's Golf
    Head coach: Donnie Darr

  • The Buckeyes competed at the Jack Nicklaus Invitational in Dublin, Ohio Oct. 8-9.
  • The tournament was cut to 36 holes instead of 54 due to frost both Monday and Tuesday morning.
  • Ohio State finished 11th with a 36-hole score of 629 on the par 72, 7,353-yard Muirfield Village Golf Club.
  • Freshman Tee-k Kelly led the Buckeyes with an 11-over 155 to finish tied for 23rd, while sophomores Boo Timko and Grant Weaver along with senior Matt Turner finished with a 14-over 158 to tie for 35th.
  • Ohio State returns to action Oct. 29-30 at the Royal Oaks Intercollegiate in Dallas, Texas.
  • Women's Golf
    Head Coach: Therese Hession

  • The Ohio State's women golf team is currently participating in the Susie Maxwell Berning Classic in Norman, Okla., Oct. 15-17.
  • The Buckeyes are in sixth place after one day of competition with a 3-over 291.
  • Men's Hockey (1-1-0, 0-0-0 CCHA)
    Head Coach: Mark Osiecki

  • Ohio State dropped its season opener to No. 12/13 Minnesota Duluth, 6-2, Friday night at AMSOIL Arena in Duluth, Minn.
  • Freshman Anthony Greco scored his first collegiate career goal in the loss, while classmates Craig Dalrymple and Tyler Lundey picked up assists.
  • The Buckeyes rebounded the following night, defeating Minnesota Duluth, 3-2, on a third-period goal from sophomore Max McCormick.
  • Freshman goalie Collin Olson made 26 saves in his first collegiate start to pick up the win.
  • Ohio State continues play at Quinnipiac Oct. 19-20.
  • No. 6 Women's Hockey (5-1-0, 3-1-0 WCHA)
    Head Coach: Nate Handrahan

  • Ohio State continued its winning streak, upsetting No. 6 North Dakota, 5-3, at the OSU Ice Rink Oct. 12.
  • Senior forward Paige Semenza paved the way for the Buckeyes with her first career hat trick while redshirt junior goaltender Chelsea Knapp stopped 32 of 35 shots.
  • The Buckeyes returned to the ice Oct. 13, falling to North Dakota, 2-0, at the OSU Ice Rink.
  • Ohio State continues play next weekend, traveling to Minneapolis, Minn., to face No. 1 Minnesota Oct. 19-20.
  • Rifle
    Head Coach: Ryan Tanoue

  • The Buckeyes matched up against Air Force and Akron at the Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range Oct. 12.
  • Ohio State broke up into two squads for the event; OSU Scarlet placed second with a score of 4583, while OSU Gray placed fourth with a score of 4521.
  • The Buckeyes were led in smallbore by senior Maxwell Snyderman who finished with a score of 573 and in air rifle by junior Daniel Chapman who recorded a score of 580.
  • Ohio State faced No. 1 West Virginia, Air Force and Akron Oct. 13; OSU Scarlet placed third with an overall score of 4594 (a season best) while OSU Gray finished fifth with a score of 4531.
  • The Buckeyes will return to action at the Purdue Boilermaker Invitational and at Rose Hulman Oct. 27-28.
  • Women's Tennis
    Head Coach: Melissa Schaub

  • Ohio State will compete at the ITA/Midwest Regional Championships Oct. 18-23 in Champaign, Ill.
  • Men's Soccer (5-8-1, 0-4-0 Big Ten)
    Head coach: John Bluem

  • Ohio State faced Bowling Green at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium Oct. 10, defeating the Falcons 2-0 to earn its first shutout of the season.
  • Senior midfielder Austin McAnena scored his team-leading fourth goal of the season in the win, while sophomore midfielder Alec Lowell tallied his second goal of the season.
  • The Buckeyes returned to the field Oct. 14, falling to Northwestern, 1-0.
  • Ohio State next faces Wright State at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium Oct. 19 at 7:30 p.m.
  • Women's Soccer (10-4-1, 5-2-1 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Lori Walker

  • The Buckeyes traveled to Iowa City Oct. 12, defeating the Hawkeyes, 4-1.
  • Senior defender and co-captain Aly Walker scored her first and second goals of the season in the first half, recording her first career multi-goal game in the win.
  • Ohio State next took the field at Nebraska, defeating the Cornhuskers, 4-0.
  • Senior defender Lauren Granberg had a hat trick in the win, marking her first career hat trick and the first for a Buckeye since Paige Maxwell scored three in a 6-0 victory over Youngstown State in 2009.
  • The Buckeyes will next take on Michigan, hosting the Wolverines at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium Oct. 18 at 8 p.m.
  • No. 19 Women's Volleyball (14-6, 5-3 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Geoff Carlston

  • Ohio State faced Indiana at St. John Arena Oct. 12, rallying to defeat the Hoosiers, 3-1, after dropping the first set.
  • Senior Emily Danks led all student-athletes with 18 kills, while sophomore Taylor Sherwin had a match-high 50 assists and junior libero Davionna DiSalvatore finished with 12 digs for her 16th double-digit dig match of the year.
  • The Buckeyes returned to action at St. John Arena Oct. 13, falling to No. 17 Purdue, 3-1.
  • Senior Mari Hole notched 13 kills in the match along with 10 digs to mark her 10th double-double of the season. She also had her 19th double-digit kill performance of the year.
  • Ohio State next hosts No. 1 Penn State at St. John Arena Oct. 17 at 8 p.m. The match will be televised on BTN.

  • Ohio State Athletics Schedule
    Oct. 16 - Oct. 30

    Tuesday, Oct. 16
    Women's Golf at Susie Maxwell Berning Classic, Round 2, All Day
    Norman, Okla.

    Wednesday, Oct. 17
    Women's Volleyball vs. Penn State 8 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Women's Golf at Susie Maxwell Berning Classic, Round 3, All Day
    Norman, Okla.

    Thursday, Oct. 18
    Women's Soccer vs. Michigan, 8 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Men's Tennis vs. USTA/ITA Midwest Regional Championships, All Day
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Friday, Oct. 19 Men's Soccer vs. Wright State, 7:30 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Field Hockey vs. Penn State, 3 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

    Women's Swimming and Diving vs. Scarlet and Gray, 5 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Bill and Mae McCorkle Aquatics Pavilion

    Men's Swimming and Diving vs. Scarlet and Gray, 5 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Bill and Mae McCorkle Aquatics Pavilion

    Men's Ice Hockey at Quinnipiac, 7 p.m.
    Hamden, Conn.

    Women's Ice Hockey at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.
    Minneapolis, Minn.

    Saturday, Oct. 20
    Football vs. Purdue, 12 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Stadium

    Pistol vs. Army, 8 a.m.
    West Point, N.Y.

    Men's Swimming and Diving vs. Alumni/Varsity, 8 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Bill and Mae McCorkle Aquatics Pavilion

    Women's Ice Hockey at Minnesota, 2:07 p.m.
    Minneapolis, Minn.

    Men's Ice Hockey at Quinnipiac, 4 p.m.
    Hamden, Conn.

    Women's Volleyball at Michigan State, 6:30 p.m.
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Sunday, Oct. 21
    Women's Soccer vs. Michigan State, 1 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Men's Lacrosse vs. Lehigh - San Francisco Fall Lacrosse Classic, 2 p.m.
    San Francisco, Calif.

    Women's Lacrosse vs. OSU Fall Ball Tournament, All Day
    Columbus, Ohio, WHAC Practice Fields

    Monday, Oct. 22
    Field Hockey at Louisville, 4 p.m.
    Louisville, Ky.

    Tuesday, Oct. 23
    Men's Soccer vs. Akron, 8 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Friday, Oct. 26
    Women's Soccer at Indiana, 7 p.m.
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Women's Swimming and Diving vs. Cleveland State, Kenyon, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Men's Swimming and Diving vs. Cleveland State, Kenyon, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Men's Ice Hockey at Bowling Green, 7:05 p.m.
    Bowling Green, Ohio

    Women's Ice Hockey vs. Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Ice Rink

    Women's Volleyball at Nebraska, 8 p.m.
    Lincoln, Neb.

    Women's Golf at Landfall Tradition, Round 1, All Day
    Wilmington, N.C.

    Saturday, Oct. 27
    Football at Penn State, 5:30 p.m.
    State College, Pa.

    Field Hockey at Indiana, 1 p.m.
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Women's Ice Hockey vs. Bemidji State, 4:07 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Ice Rink

    Men's Ice Hockey at Bowling Green, 7:05 p.m.
    Bowling Green, Ohio

    Women's Volleyball at Iowa, 8 p.m.
    Iowa City, Iowa

    Fencing vs. Notre Dame Individual, All Day
    South Bend, Ind.

    Women's Golf at Landfall Tradition, Round 2, All Day
    Wilmington, N.C.

    Men's Tennis vs. Futures Tournament, All Day
    Niceville, Fla.

    Men's Tennis vs. Challenger Tournament, All Day
    Charlottesville, Va.

    Rifle vs. Purdue Boilermaker Invitational, TBA
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Men's Volleyball vs. Ball State (Scrimmage), 3 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Sunday, Oct. 28
    Men's Soccer at Penn State, 1 p.m.
    State College, Pa.

    Pistol at Purdue, 8 a.m.
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Rifle at Rose Hulman Institute of Technology, TBA
    Terre Haute, Ind.

    Fencing vs. Notre Dame Individual, All Day
    South Bend, Ind.

    Women's Golf at Landfall Tradition, Round 3, All Day
    Wilmington, N.C.

    Women's Cross Country at Big Ten Championships, TBA
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Men's Cross Country at Big Ten Championships, TBA
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Monday, Oct. 29
    Men's Golf at Royal Oaks Intercollegiate Rounds 1&2, All Day
    Dallas, Texas

    Tuesday, Oct. 30
    Men's Basketball vs. Walsh, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Men's Golf at Royal Oaks Intercollegiate Round 3, All Day
    Dallas, Texas

    Shop for OSU Gear
    buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
    divider line