Athletics News

Athletics Good Stuff

Sept. 25, 2012

UPS
Athlete of the Week
  • Danica Deckard, a senior forward on the Ohio State field hockey team, posted 12 points on five goals and three assists last week after helping the Buckeyes to three victories, including a 3-2 victory over No. 10 Northwestern in Columbus. Deckard, who leads the team with 23 points and 10 goals in 2012, notched a hat trick vs. the Golden Flashes before collecting the Buckeyes' third and final goal in the upset over the Wildcats. Deckard has seven multi-point game performances in 2012.

    Men's Cross Country
    Head coach: Brice Allen

  • Ohio State did not compete this past week; the Buckeyes return to action on Sept. 28 at the Notre Dame Invitational in South Bend, Ind.

    Women's Cross Country
    Head coach: Khadevis Robinson

  • Ohio State did not compete this past week; the Buckeyes return to action on Sept. 28 at the Notre Dame Invitational in South Bend, Ind.

    Field Hockey (7-3, 1-0 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Anne Wilkinson

  • The Buckeyes defeated Kent State, 8-2, on Sept. 19 in the first of four straight home games.
  • Ohio State followed that victory with an upset win over No. 10 Northwestern, defeating the Wildcats, 3-2, at Buckeye Varsity Field on Sept. 21.
  • The Buckeyes broke the program record for most points in a game against Missouri State on Sept. 23, earning 27 points in their 10-1 victory.
  • The team has now won five-consecutive games, outscoring their opponents 25-6 during that span.

    No. 14 Football (4-0)
    Head coach: Urban Meyer

  • Ohio State defeated UAB, 29-15, at Ohio Stadium on Sept. 22.
  • Saturday marked the first meeting between the Buckeyes and Blazers.
  • Sophomore quarterback Braxton Miller recorded his sixth and seventh rushing touchdowns of the season; the game was his second of the season with multiple rushing touchdowns.
  • Sophomore running back Rod Smith and senior fullback Zach Boren both recorded their second career rushing touchdowns, while freshman wide receiver Michael Thomas recorded his first career reception.
  • Senior running back Jordan Hall finished the game with a career-high 105 yards on 17 carries.

    Men's Golf
    Head coach: Donnie Darr

  • Ohio State competed at the Windon Memorial, hosted by Northwestern at the Skokie Country Golf Course in Glencoe, Ill., Sept. 23-24.
  • The Buckeyes captured the Windon Memorial behind strong play in the second and third rounds, scoring a 29-over 881 to defeat host Northwestern by a stroke on the final day.

    Women's Golf
    Head Coach: Therese Hession

  • Ohio State opened the fall season at the Branch Law Firm/Dick McGuire Invitational in Albuquerque, N.M.
  • The Buckeyes finished the tournament in a tie for second place (out of 17 teams) with a total score of 11-over 887.
  • Senior Rachel Rohanna earned Big Ten Golfer of the Week honors after finishing second among individual players at the tournament with 3-under 216.

    Men's Soccer (3-5-1, 0-1 Big Ten)
    Head coach: John Bluem

  • Ohio State traveled to Louisville on Sept. 18, dropping a 4-0 decision to the Cardinals.
  • The Buckeyes returned to action at home on Sept. 23, hosting No. 15 Indiana in the Big Ten Conference opening game for both teams. Ohio State fell to the Hoosiers, 2-0.

    Women's Soccer (7-3-0, 2-1 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Lori Walker

  • Ohio State continued Big Ten Conference play, dropping a 1-0 decision at Illinois on Sept. 21.
  • The Buckeyes then traveled to Evanston, Ill., where they defeated Northwestern, 2-0, on Sept. 23.
  • Senior forward Tiffany Cameron scored both goals for the Buckeyes. She now leads the team with nine goals on the season.

    No. 23 Women's Volleyball (10-4, 1-1 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Geoff Carlston

  • Ohio State opened Big Ten Conference play on Sept. 21, defeating Iowa in straight sets at St. John Arena.
  • The Buckeyes returned to action the following night, falling to No. 3 Nebraska, 3-1, on Sept. 22 at St. John Arena.


    Ohio State Athletics Schedule
    Sept. 24-Oct. 9

    Monday, Sept. 24
    Men's Golf at Windon Memorial Rounds 1&2, All Day
    Glencoe, Ill.

    Wednesday, Sept. 26
    Men's Soccer vs. Butler, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Field Hockey vs. Robert Morris, 3 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

    Thursday, Sept. 27
    Women's Soccer vs. Penn State, 8 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Friday, Sept. 28
    Pistol vs. Ohio Cup, 4 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Women's Ice Hockey vs. Lindenwood, 7:07 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Ice Rink

    Women's Volleyball at Minnesota, 8 p.m. (BTN)
    Minneapolis, Minn.

    Men's Cross Country at Notre Dame Invitational, TBA
    South Bend, Ind.

    Women's Cross Country at Notre Dame Invitational, TBA
    South Bend, Ind.

    Saturday, Sept. 29
    Football at Michigan State, 3:30 p.m.
    East Lansing, Mich.

    OSU Fencing Duals, 8 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, French Field House

    Softball vs. Akron, 11 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Fred Beekman Field

    Softball vs. Dayton, 1:15 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Fred Beekman Field

    Softball vs. Ohio, 3:30 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Fred Beekman Field

    Pistol vs. Ohio Cup, 8 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Women's Ice Hockey vs. Lindenwood, 4:07 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Ice Rink

    Women's Volleyball at Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
    Madison, Wis.

    Men's Tennis vs. ITA All-American Championships, All Day
    Tulsa, Okla.

    Women's Lacrosse vs. Northwestern, TBA
    Indianapolis, Ind.

    Women's Lacrosse vs. Notre Dame, TBA
    Indianapolis, Ind.

    Sunday, Sept. 30
    Softball vs. Wright State, 11 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Fred Beekman Field

    Softball vs. Toledo, 1:15 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Fred Beekman Field

    Men's Soccer at Michigan, 6 p.m.
    Ann Arbor, Mich.

    Women's Soccer vs. Wisconsin, 1 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Field Hockey at Iowa, 12 p.m.
    Iowa City, Iowa

    Monday, Oct. 1
    Women's Golf at Windy City Collegiate, Rounds 1&2, All Day
    Chicago, Ill.

    Tuesday, Oct. 2
    Women's Golf at Windy City Collegiate, Round 3, All Day
    Chicago, Ill.

    Friday, Oct. 5
    Softball vs. Ohio Dominican, 5 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio

    Field Hockey vs. Michigan State, 3 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

    Women's Volleyball at Illinois, 8 p.m.
    Champaign, Ill.

    Women's Ice Hockey at Minnesota Duluth, 8:07 p.m.
    Duluth, Minn.

    Men's Lacrosse vs. Alumni Game, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Football Practice Field/Indoor Facility

    Women's Lacrosse vs. Alumni Game, 9 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Football Practice Field/Indoor Facility

    Saturday, Oct. 6
    Football vs. Nebraska, 8 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Stadium

    Women's Ice Hockey at Minnesota Duluth, 5:07 p.m.
    Duluth, Minn.

    Women's Volleyball at Northwestern, 8 p.m.
    Evanston, Ill.

    Rifle vs. Ole Miss Invitational, TBA
    University, Miss.

    Rowing vs. Michigan (Scrimmage), TBA
    Griggs Reservoir on the Scioto River

    Sunday, Oct. 7
    Softball vs. Kent State, 12 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio

    Softball vs. Kent State, 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio

    Men's Soccer vs. Michigan State, 12 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Women's Field Hockey vs. Ball State, 1 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

    Men's Ice Hockey vs. Waterloo, 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Schottenstein Center

    Women's Soccer vs. Purdue, 3 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Monday, Oct. 8
    Men's Golf vs. Jack Nicklaus Invitational, Rounds 1&2, All Day
    Dublin, Ohio

    Tuesday, Oct. 9
    Men's Golf vs. Jack Nicklaus Invitational, Round 3, All Day
    Dublin, Ohio

  • Shop for OSU Gear
    buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
    divider line