Athletics News

Ohio State Athletics Good Stuff

Delivered by UPS

Sept. 6, 2011

Athlete of the Week
Parnell Hegngi scored his first two career goals as a Buckeye, helping lead the team to a pair of wins and the Wolstein Classic tournament title. Against FIU Sept. 2, a 3-1 OSU win, the senior midfielder scored the game-winner in the 41st minute. He then tallied a pair of assists, including one on the GWG, and the fourth and final goal in the Scarlet and Gray's 4-2 victory vs. Stetson Sept. 4. He earned Wolstein Classic All-Tournament Team and Big Ten co-offensive player of the week honors for his efforts.

No. 18 Football (1-0)
Head coach: Luke Fickell
Joe Bauserman and Jake Stoneburner connected on three touchdown passes and the Buckeyes offense rolled to 517 total yards as No. 18 Ohio State opened the Luke Fickell era in fine fashion with a 42-0 shutout of Akron in front of 105,001 sunburned fans at Ohio Stadium Sept. 3.

No. 6 Field Hockey (3-3)
Head coach: Anne Wilkinson
• In a midweek game, Ohio State lost, 2-1, against Ohio Aug. 31 at Buckeye Varsity Field. The Buckeyes came back to tie the game, 1-1, in the second half but the Bobcats were able to tally a goal in the final minutes of the game to claim the victory.
• With the stick of sophomore Paula Pastor-Pitarque, sixth-ranked Ohio State defeated Richmond Sept. 3, 2-1, on a penalty stroke in a neutral-site matchup in Harrisonburg, Va. After 70 minutes of regulation and two overtimes, Pastor-Pitarque sealed the win in exciting fashion on the Buckeyes' ninth penalty stroke attempt.
• Sixth-ranked Ohio State claimed a 2-0 victory at James Madison Sept. 4 at the JMU Field Hockey Complex in Harrisonburg, Va. Juniors Berta Queralt and Danica Deckard each scored a goal for the Buckeyes against the Dukes.

Rowing
Head coach: Andy Teitelbaum
• With a seventh-place finish in the pair at the 2011 World Rowing Championships in Bled, Slovenia, former Buckeye Claudia Wurzel, who lettered from 2007-09, qualified for the 2012 London Olympic Games Sept. 1. Representing Italy in the B Final, Wurzel paired with Sara Bertolasi and clipped the United States by .69 seconds to win the race and finish seventh overall.

No. 23 Men's Soccer (2-1-1)
Head coach: John Bluem
• No. 23 Ohio State opened its home schedule with a 3-1 victory over Florida International Sept. 2 in game two of the sixth annual Bert and Iris Wolstein Classic at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.
• 23rd-ranked Ohio State captured the Bert & Iris Wolstein Classic title with a 4-2 win over Stetson Sept. 4 at a rain-soaked Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.

No. 18 Women's Soccer (4-2-0)
Head coach: Lori Walker
• 18th-ranked Ohio State posted a hard-fought 1-0 road victory over No. 25 West Virginia at WVU's Dick Dlesk Soccer Stadium Sept. 1.
• 18th-ranked Ohio State lost 3-0 to North Carolina, the nation's top-ranked squad, Sept. 4. A crowd of 2,892 watched the action under clearing skies at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium Sept. 4.

No. 22 Women's Volleyball (4-2)
Head coach: Geoff Carlson
• 22nd-ranked Ohio State lost 3-0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-14) to 10th-ranked Hawaii on the first day of the Hawaiian Airlines Wahine Volleyball Classic in Honolulu, Hawaii.
• 22nd-ranked Ohio State lost 3-1 (25-21, 25-19,23-25, 25-23) to 12th-ranked UCLA on the second day of the Hawaiian Airlines Wahine Volleyball Classic in Honolulu, Hawaii.
• 22nd-ranked Ohio State lost 3-1 (25-21, 25-23, 25-16, 25-21) to 23rd-ranked Long Beach State on the final day of the Classic in Honolulu, Hawaii. Emily Danks posted a team-high 18 points in the loss.

Ohio State Athletics Schedule
Sept. 5-Sept. 18

Sept. 9
Field Hockey vs. Syracuse, 2 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

Women's Volleyball vs. Penn, 5 p.m.
Toledo, Ohio

Sept. 10
Women's Volleyball vs. Alabama, 12 p.m.
Toledo, Ohio

Football vs. Toledo, 12 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Stadium

Women's Volleyball at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Toledo, Ohio

Sept. 11
Men's Soccer vs. Binghamton, 12 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Field Hockey vs. Old Dominion, 2 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

Women's Soccer vs. Ohio, 6 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Sept. 12
Men's Golf at Marshall Invitational, All Day
Huntington, W. Va.

Sept. 13
Men's Golf at Marshall Invitational, All Day
Huntington, W. Va.

Sept. 14
Women's Soccer vs. Dayton, 7:30 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

Sept. 16
Field Hockey vs. Wake Forest, 3 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

Men's Soccer vs. Hartwick, 5 p.m.
Conway, S.C.

Women's Volleyball vs. Albany, 5 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Men's Golf at Olympia Field/Fighting Illini Invitational, All Day
Olympia Fields, Ill.

Women's Tennis at Muirfield Collegiate Tennis Invitational, All Day
Dublin, Ohio

Men's Cross Country at Mountaineer Open, All Day
Boone, N.C.

Women's Cross Country at Mountaineer Open, All Day
Boone, N.C.

Sept. 17
Women's Volleyball vs. Akron, 11 a.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Women's Volleyball vs. Maryland, 7 p.m.
Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

Women's Tennis at Muirfield Collegiate Tennis Invitational, All Day
Dublin, Ohio

Women's Golf at Mary Fossum Invitational, All Day
East Lansing, Mich.

Men's Golf at Olympia Fields/Fighting Illini Invitational, All Day
Olympia Fields, Ill.

Football vs. Miami, TBA
Miami, Fla.

Sept. 18
Field Hockey vs. Kent State, 1 p.m.
Kent, Ohio

Women's Soccer vs. Minnesota, 2 p.m.
Minneapolis, Minn.

Men's Soccer vs. Coastal Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
Conway, S.C.

Women's Tennis at Muirfield Collegiate Tennis Invitational, All Day
Dublin, Ohio

Women's Golf at Mary Fossum Invitational, All Day
East Lansing, Mich.

Men's Golf at Olympia Fields/Fighting Illini Invitational, All Day
Olympia Fields, Ill.

Shop for OSU Gear
buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
divider line