Athletics News

Athletics Good Stuff

May 8, 2012

UPS
Athletes of the Week
  • Brian King, a junior on the Ohio State baseball team, carried a perfect game into the eighth inning before a Colby Everett single broke it up May 5. The left-hander retired the first 21 batters he faced and allowed one run on four hits while striking out five to move to 4-3 on the season and earn his first career complete game.

  • Shelby Pickett, a freshman on the Ohio State softball team, posted a .400 batting average in a three-game series vs. Iowa, including a walk-off RBI single in the bottom of the seventh of game three May 6.

    Baseball (27-20, 11-10 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Greg Beals

  • Ohio State swept a doubleheader against Northwestern May 5 at Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium. The Buckeyes took the first game, 3-1, before winning the nightcap, 7-1.
  • Ohio State completed a three-game sweep of Northwestern with a 4-1 victory May 6 in front of 1,448 fans at Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium.

    Men's Golf
    Head coach: Donnie Darr

  • Grant Weaver was named the 2012 Big Ten Freshman of the Year, the league announced May 1. Weaver is the first Ohio State newcomer to be given the honor since Chris Smith in 1988.

    No. 22 Women's Golf
    Head coach: Therese Hession

  • Kendall Prince was named the 2012 Big Ten Freshman of the Year, the conference announced May 1. Juniors Rachel Rohanna and Amy Meier were placed on the All-Big Ten first team, while Prince and junior Susana Benavides earned second team accolades.

    No. 17/18 Men's Lacrosse (8-7, 5-1 ECAC)
    Head coach: Nick Myers

  • Shawn Kaplan has been named the ECAC Lacrosse League Specialist of the Week, the conference announced April 30.
  • Logan Schuss has been named the ECAC Lacrosse League Offensive Player of the Year, the conference announced April 30. Schuss is joined on the All-ECAC First Team by Buckeye senior defenseman Joe Bonanni, while senior defenseman Keenan Ochwat and sophomore goalie Greg Dutton are second-team selections. Midfielder Jesse King was named to the inaugural ECAC All-Rookie Team.
  • No. 17/18 ranked Ohio State lost to No. 16 Fairfield, 8-7, May 2 in the ECAC Tournament semifinals at Peter Barton Lacrosse Stadium in Denver, Colo.

    No. 14 Women's Lacrosse (11-6, 1-4 ALC)
    Head coach: Alexis Venechanos

  • Cara Facchina scored the game-winning goal with 11 seconds remaining in overtime to seal fourth-seeded Ohio State's comeback win over fifth-seeded Vanderbilt, 10-9, in the ALC Quarterfinal May 3 at Dizney Stadium in Gainesville, Fla.
  • 14th-ranked and fourth-seeded Ohio State pulled even with third-ranked and top-seed Florida midway through the second half before eventually dropping a 5-4 decision in the ALC Tournament semifinals May 4 at Dizney Stadium in Gainesville, Fla. The Buckeyes now are 11-6 on the season, while the Gators improve to 16-2 in advancing to their second-consecutive conference final appearance.

    Rowing
    Head coach: Andy Teitelbaum

  • The Ohio State rowing team's Second Varsity Eight has been named the Big Ten Conference Co-Boat of the Week the league announced May 1. Ohio State shares the honor with Michigan's Second Varsity Eight. It is the second weekly laurel for the Buckeyes this season.

    Softball (29-22, 8-12 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Linda Kalafatis

  • Ohio State fell in a doubleheader against Iowa May 5 at Buckeye Field. The Buckeyes lost game one, 2-0, before dropping game two, 13-5, against the Hawkeyes.
  • With the bat of freshman catcher Shelby Pickett, Ohio State defeated Iowa, 2-1, May 6 at Buckeye Field on Senior Day. The Buckeyes conclude the home schedule with a victory and recognized seniors Mikayla Endicott, Katie Simonton, Vanessa Spears and Alicia Herron following the conference win.

    No. 3 Men's Tennis (31-3, 11-0 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Ty Tucker

  • Chase Buchanan and Blaz Rola, members of the No. 3 Ohio State men's tennis team, were selected to compete in the field of 64 singles players and field of 32 doubles teams for the 2012 NCAA Championships, the NCAA Division I Men's Tennis Subcommittee announced May 2.

    Men's Track and Field
    Interim head coach: Ed Beathea

  • Cory Leslie ran a personal-best time of 3:39.00 to win Section II of the 1500m April 29 at the Payton Jordan Invitational in Palo Alto, Calif. In posting the second-fastest time in Ohio State history and the third-best mark in Division I this season, Leslie placed 12th overall among 73 of the top distance runners in the United States, winning his 12-person race in the process. Teammate Chris Fallon ran a personal-best time of his own (3:45.51), finishing third in the Section IV run.


    Ohio State Athletics Schedule
    May 7-20

    May 8
    Baseball at Oklahoma State, 7:30 p.m.
    Stillwater, Okla.

    May 9
    Baseball at Oklahoma State, 7:30 p.m.
    Stillwater, Okla.

    May 10
    Women's Golf NCAA Central Regional Round 1, All Day
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Scarlet Course

    May 11-13
    Men's Track at Big Ten Championships, All Day
    Madison, Wis.

    Women's Track at Big Ten Championships, TBA
    Madison, Wis.

    Men's Tennis NCAA First & Second Rounds, TBA
    TBA

    May 11
    Softball at Penn State, 4 p.m.
    State College, PA

    Baseball vs. Seattle, 6:35 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Women's Golf NCAA Central Regional Round 2, All Day
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Scarlet Course

    May 12
    Softball at Penn State, 2 p.m.
    State College, PA

    Baseball vs. Seattle, 3:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Softball at Penn State, 4 p.m.
    State College, PA

    Women's Golf NCAA Central Regional Round 3, All Day
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Scarlet Course

    May 13
    Women's Rowing Big Ten Championships, 9 a.m.
    Indianapolis, Ind.

    Baseball vs. Seattle, 1:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    May 15
    Baseball vs. Toledo, 12:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    May 17
    Baseball at Indiana, 3 p.m.
    Bloomington, Ind.

    May 17-20
    Men's Tennis at NCAA Team Championships, All Day
    Athens, Ga.

    May 18
    Baseball at Indiana, 1 p.m.
    Bloomington, Ind.

    May 19
    Baseball at Indiana, 1 p.m.
    Bloomington, Ind.

  • Shop for OSU Gear
    buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
    divider line