Ohio State Athletics Good Stuff
May 2, 2016

Athlete of the Week

  • Mikael Torpegaard, men’s tennis
    • The No. 1 singles player in the country and 2016 B1G Tennis Athlete of the Year helped lead Ohio State to the Big Ten Tournament championship. Torpegaard showed way he’s the top-ranked singles player in the country as he rolled by No. 4 Aleks Vukic of Illinois for the second time in a week 7-6 (7-1), 6-1, improving to 29-2 on the year with his 15th win over a Top-50 ranked player.

Football

  • The Buckeyes were well represented at the 2016 NFL Draft. 12 former Ohio State players were selected, the most of any school this year.
  • All 12 were selected in the first four rounds, the most in the modern era (since 1967). 11 of the first 102 picks were Buckeyes, and all nine positional groups had a player selected.

No. 5 Men’s Tennis (30-2, 11-0 B1G)

  • For the ninth time in 11 years, Ohio State won the Big Ten Tournament title, taking down Illinois 4-1 in the championship match.
  • The Buckeyes also posted 4-0 wins over Nebraska and Michigan to reach the final match against the Illini.
  • In addition to Torpegaard’s individual recognition, Hugo Di Feo was named Freshman of the Year, Ty Tucker was named Coach of the Year and Chris Diaz and Ralf Steinbach joined Torpegaard and Di Feo as All-Big Ten selections.

No. 5 Women’s Tennis (28-2, 11-0 B1G)

  • The Buckeyes captured their first-ever Big Ten Tournament title with a 4-2 win over No. 11 Michigan, earning their 13th NCAA appearance and third in a row.
  • After taking the doubles point and two singles points – courtesy of Anna Sanford and Olivia Sneed – No. 5-ranked Francesca Di Lorenzo won her match on court one to clinch the title for OSU.
  • 4-0 wins over Wisconsin and Illinois preceded the match against Michigan.

Track & Field

  • Ohio State spent the weekend at the Drake Relays and Ashland Alumni Open, taking first place in seven events over the three days of competition.
  • Bill Stanley (javelin) and JC Murasky (shot put) each earned gold in field events for the Buckeyes, while the women’s 4x400-meter relay team of Aisha Cavin, Karrington Winters, Alexis Franklin and SoSo Walker ran a season-best time of 3:33.32 to win that event, a Top-5 time in Ohio State outdoor track history.
  • At Ashland, Martha Sam won the 400-meter dash, Chantel Ray won the 100-meter hurdles, Josh Fridley took first in the high jump and Coty Cobb was victorious in the pole vault.

Baseball (28-14-1, 8-7 B1G)

  • The Buckeyes blanked Purdue in their weekend series, sweeping their Big Ten foes with wins of 3-1, 3-2 and 5-1.
  • The star of Friday’s doubleheader was Jacob Bosiokovic, who went 5 for 10 with a home run and three RBI. Troy Montgomery and Ronnie Dawson had multi-hit efforts in game one while Troy Kuhn added a couple of hits in game two. Tanner Tully also had an excellent day on the mound in the first game, throwing seven innings of one-run baseball while allowing just three hits and striking out five.
  • Kuhn’s three hits and Jalen Washington’s two RBI helped the Buckeyes secure their first Big Ten sweep of the season.

Men’s Lacrosse (7-8, 2-3 B1G)

Women’s Golf

  • After winnings its third consecutive Big Ten Championship, Ohio State had a pair of golfers named First Team All-Big Ten: Katja Pogacar and Jessica Porvasnik.
  • Both Pogacar and Porvasnik finished in the Top-25 individually at seven different tournaments. At the Big Ten championships, Pogacar finished runner-up for the second year in a row while Porvasnik notched her third-consecutive Top-10 showing in the conference championship.

Softball (30-14-1, 12-7-1 B1G)

  • In a weekend series against the Hoosiers, Ohio State took game two 5-3 off the strength of its bullpen. Lena Springer and Shelby Hursh came in and tossed 4.2 innings of scoreless ball, allowing just three hits in that span.
  • At the plate Maddy McIntyre drew four walks and Emily Clark drove in a couple runs to lead the offense.

Men’s Gymnastics

  • Competing at the Esijek World Challenge Cup as a member of the U.S. Senior National Team, Sean Melton earned bronze in the parallel bars with a score of 14.875. The redshirt sophomore received his first international medal since 2014.

Ohio State Athletics Schedule
5.2.16-5.8.16

Tuesday, May 3

  • Baseball vs. UAB, 6:35 – Columbus, Ohio
  • Men’s Volleyball vs. George Mason (NCAA Play-In Match), 8 p.m. – University Park, Pa.

Wednesday, May 4

  • Softball vs. Kent State, 4 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Softball vs. Kent State, 6:30 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Baseball vs. UAB, 6:30 – Columbus, Ohio

Thursday, May 5

  • Women’s Lacrosse vs. Rutgers (B1G Tournament), 12 p.m. – Evanston, Ill.
  • Men’s Volleyball – NCAA Semifinals, TBA – University Park, Pa.
  • Women’s Golf – NCAA Regionals, All Day – Stanford, Calif.

Friday, May 6

  • Softball vs. Michigan State, 6 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Women’s Lacrosse – Big Ten Tournament, TBD – Evanston, Ill.
  • Baseball vs. Iowa, 6:35 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Women’s Golf – NCAA Regionals, All Day – Stanford, Calif.

Saturday, May 7

  • Softball vs. Michigan State, 2 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Baseball vs. Iowa, 3:05 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Men’s Volleyball – NCAA Finals, TBA – University Park, Pa.
  • Women’s Golf – NCAA Regionals, All Day – Stanford, Calif.

Sunday, May 8

  • Baseball vs. Iowa, 1:05 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Softball vs. Michigan State, 3 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Women’s Lacrosse – Big Ten Tournament, TBA – Evanston, Ill.