Athletics News

Athletics Good Stuff

April 10, 2012

UPS
Athletes of the Week
  • The No. 12 Ohio State women's gymnastics team finished second at the NCAA Raleigh Regional with a score of 196.225 April 7 in Raleigh, N.C. With the second-place finish, Ohio State advances to the NCAA Championships April 20-22 in Duluth, Ga. for the first time since 1990.

  • Ty Echard, a senior on the Ohio State men's gymnastics team, shared the Big Ten pommel horse title after claiming a 14.85 to earn first team All-Big Ten honors. Echard becomes the first Buckeye since 2006 to claim a Big Ten pommel horse championship.

    Baseball (18-12, 5-4 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Greg Beals

  • Ohio State dropped its series finale at Michigan State, 10-5, April 2 at McLane Stadium.
  • Ohio State topped Miami (Ohio), 9-2, April 4 at McKie Field.
  • Tim Wetzel laid down a perfectly-executed bunt to score Greg Solomon in the bottom of the eighth inning to give Ohio State a 2-1 win over Minnesota April 6 at Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium.
  • Ohio State topped Minnesota, 5-3, April 7 at Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium.
  • Ohio State swept Minnesota for the first time since 2001 with a 4-1 victory April 8 at Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium.

    Men's Golf
    Head coach: Donnie Darr

  • Ohio State recorded its second win of the season April 3, carding a 38-over 890 at the Villanova Wildcat Invitational. Junior Matt Turner took home his first individual win as a Buckeye with 1-under 212 on the gusty par-71, 7,055-yard White Manor Country Club in Malvern, Pa.

    Women's Golf
    Head coach: Therese Hession

  • Totaling 892 on the par 72, 6,323-yard Players Course at the Bryan Park Golf and Enrichment Center in Greensboro, N.C., Ohio State concluded the competitive Bryan National Collegiate in a tie for fourth. Tying with North Carolina, the Buckeyes fired a final round of 301 and were three strokes back from a top 3 finish.

    No. 6 Men's Gymnastics
    Head coach: Rustam Sharipov

  • No. 6 Ohio State placed fifth with a 343.650 at the 2012 Big Ten Championships April 6 in Carver-Hawkeye Arena at the University of Iowa.
  • Ty Echard, a senior captain on the Ohio State men's gymnastics team, highlighted the team's April 7 at the 2012 Big Ten Individual Event Finals with his first conference title as he was named co-champion on pommel horse with a 14.95 at Carver-Hawkeye Arena on the campus of University of Iowa.

    No. 12 Women's Gymnastics
    Head coach: Carey Fagan

  • No. 12 Ohio State finished second at the NCAA Raleigh Regional with a score of 196.225 April 7 in Raleigh, N.C. Ohio State advances to the NCAA Championships April 20-22 in Duluth, Ga. for the first time since 1990.
  • In addition to the performance on the floor, several Buckeyes earned awards away from the competition. Ohio State head coach Carey Fagan was named the Central Region Head Coach of the Year for the second time in her career while Meredith Yonushonis and Bill Lorenz earned Co-Assistant Coach of the Year honors. In addition, administrator Heather Lyke was named the Administrator of the Year.

    Men's Lacrosse (5-6, 3-1 ECAC)
    Head coach: Nick Myers

  • Defender Matt Kawamoto, a senior co-captain on the Ohio State men's lacrosse team, has been named one of 10 finalists for the 2012 Lowe's Senior CLASS Award. To be eligible for the award, a student-athlete must be classified as an NCAA Division I senior and have notable achievements in four areas of excellence - community, classroom, character and competition.
  • Junior Dominique Alexander's tally lifted Ohio State to a 10-9 overtime win at Hobart in an ECAC Lacrosse League game April 7 in Geneva, N.Y.

    No. 11 Women's Lacrosse (9-3, 1-2 ALC)
    Head coach: Alexis Venechanos

  • No. 11 Ohio State defeated No. 15 Vanderbilt, 13-11, behind five goals and four assists from Alayna Markwordt April 8 in Nashville, Tenn.

    No. 7 Rowing
    Head coach: Andy Teitelbaum

  • No. 7 Ohio State downed Big Ten opponents Wisconsin and Minnesota in the Big Ten Double Duals April 7 on Lake Lemon in Bloomington, Ind. The Buckeyes defeated the Badgers in the opening session, 43-26, before beating the Gophers, 44-25.

    Softball (23-13, 5-4 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Linda Kalafatis

  • Sophomore Evelyn Carrillo was named Big Ten Player of the Week, while sophomore Melanie Nichols was named Big Ten Co-Pitcher of the Week, the conference office announced April 2. The two Buckeye sophomores helped lead the Ohio State softball team to a 5-0 mark last week, including a series sweep at Michigan State March 31-April 1 in East Lansing, Mich.
  • Ohio State swept Buffalo in a doubleheader April 4 at Buckeye Field to improve to 23-11 overall in 2012. The Buckeyes defeated the Bulls, 5-0, in game one before winning, 8-5, in game two.
  • Ohio State fell, 10-2, in game one of a three game series against No. 20 Michigan April 6 at Buckeye Field.
  • Ohio State fell in a doubleheader against No. 20 Michigan April 7 at Buckeye Field. The Buckeyes llost, 11-4, in game one and fell short in game two by a 6-5 score vs. the Wolverines.

    No. 3 Men's Tennis (25-2, 7-0 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Ty Tucker

  • Six-time defending Big Ten champion and No. 3 Ohio State beat Wisconsin 7-0 April 6 in Madison.
  • No. 3 Ohio State beat No. 47 Minnesota, 6-1, April 8 in Minneapolis at the Baseline Tennis Center to remain perfect in league play this season with a 7-0 record.

    Women's Tennis (8-12, 3-4 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Chuck Merzbacher

  • Ohio State rallied to earn four singles wins and a 4-3 victory over conference rival Wisconsin at home April 6.
  • Ohio State finished the weekend 2-0 after picking up a win against No. 33 Minnesota, 4-3, April 8.

    Men's Track and Field
    Head coach: Robert Gary

  • Thomas Murdaugh was named Big Ten Track Athlete of the Week after he Placed first at the Jim Click Shootout in the 400-meter dash (45.96), which ranks first in the Big Ten and second in the country.

    Women's Track and Field
    Head coach: Karen Dennis

  • All-American Christina Manning was named Big Ten Track Athlete of the Week April 2 by the conference office for the ninth time of her career and the first time in the 2012 outdoor season. Manning earns the honor after two first-place finishes at the Jim Click Shootout Mar. 31.

    No. 8/10 Men's Volleyball (18-8, 8-3 MIVA)
    Head coach: Pete Hanson

  • Shawn Sangrey and Grayson Overman were honored by the MIVA as each played crucial roles in the Ohio State men's volleyball team's two three-set sweeps this past weekend. Sangrey earned his fourth MIVA Offensive Player of the Week award this year, while Overman was named MIVA Defensive Player of the Week for the first time this season.
  • No. 8/10 Ohio State opened its two-match series with MIVA opponent Grand Canyon April 5 and outlasted the Antelopes for a 3-2 (22-25, 25-14, 26-24, 25-23, 15-7) win.
  • No. 8/10 Ohio State earned a series sweep of MIVA rival Grand Canyon with a 3-1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-19, 25-18) win April 6 in St. John Arena.

    Wrestling
    Head coach: Tom Ryan

  • Logan Stieber, who just completed his redshirt freshman season on the Ohio State wrestling team, was named InterMat Freshman of the Year, the wrestling internet publication announced April 5. The 2012 NCAA and Big Ten Champion at 133 pounds, Stieber received all 10 first-place votes by a committee of InterMat writers and executives for a total of 90 points.


    Ohio State Athletics Schedule
    April 9-22

    April 10
    Baseball vs. Ohio, 6:35 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    April 11
    Softball vs. Dayton, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Field

    Baseball vs. Akron, 6:35 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    April 13
    Women's Tennis at Illinois, 4 p.m.
    Champaign, Ill.

    Men's Tennis vs. Illinois, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Tennis Courts

    Baseball vs. Nebraska, 6:35 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Men's Volleyball vs. IPFW, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    April 13-14
    Men's and Women's Track and Field Jesse Owens Track Classic, All Day
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    April 14
    Softball at Purdue, 1/3 p.m.
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Men's Lacrosse at Michigan, 2:30 p.m.
    Ann Arbor, Mich.

    Baseball vs. Nebraska, 3:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    April 14-15
    Men's Golf Robert Kepler Intercollegiate, All Day
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Scarlet Course

    April 15
    Women's Rowing at Michigan/Tennessee/Oklahoma/Oregon State, 9 a.m.
    Ann Arbor, Mich.

    Women's Tennis at Northwestern, 11 a.m.
    Evanston, Ill.

    Men's Tennis vs. Northwestern, 12 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Tennis Courts

    Women's Lacrosse vs. Penn State, 12 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Baseball vs. Nebraska, 1:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Softball at Purdue, 2 p.m.
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    Men's Volleyball at George Mason, 3 p.m.
    Fairfax, Va.

    April 17
    Baseball vs. Xavier, 6:35 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    April 18
    Softball vs. Ohio, 5 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Field

    Softball vs. Ohio, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Field

    Baseball vs. Cincinnati, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Men's Tennis at Purdue, TBA
    West Lafayette, Ind.

    April 19-21
    Men's Track at Mt. SAC Relays, All Day
    Walnut, California

    April 19
    Men's Gymnastics at NCAA Qualifier, TBA
    Norman, Okla.

    April 20-21
    Women's Track at Florida Invitational, TBA
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Men's Track at All-Ohio Championships, All Day
    Oxford, Ohio

    April 20
    Women's Tennis vs. Michigan State, 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Tennis Courts

    Baseball at Illinois, 7:05 p.m.
    Champaign, Ill.

    Women's Gymnastics at NCAA Championships, TBA
    Gwinnett, Ga.

    Men's Gymnastics Team & All-Around Finals, TBA
    Norman, Okla.

    April 21
    Men's Lacrosse vs. Air Force, 11 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Stadium

    Women's Soccer vs. West Virginia, 1 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Upper Practice Field

    Women's Lacrosse vs. American, 1 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Football Spring Game, 1:30 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Stadium

    Women's Soccer vs. Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Upper Practice Field

    Baseball at Illinois, 4:05 p.m.
    Champaign, Ill.

    Softball vs. Nebraska, 5 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Field

    Softball vs. Nebraska, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Field

    Men's Gymnastics Individual Event Finals, TBA
    Norman, Okla.

    Women's Volleyball at Purdue, TBA
    Lexington, Ky.

    Women's Golf Lady Buckeye Invitational Round 1 & 2, All Day
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Scarlet Course

    Women's Track at Florida Invitational, TBA
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Women's Volleyball at Kentucky, TBA
    Lexington, Ky.

    April 22
    Women's Tennis at Michigan, 12 p.m.
    Ann Arbor, Mich.

    Men's Tennis vs. Michigan, 12 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Tennis Courts

    Softball vs. Nebraska, 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Field

    Baseball at Illinois, 2:05 p.m.
    Champaign, Ill.

    Women's Golf Lady Buckeye Invitational Round 3, All Day
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Scarlet Course

  • Shop for OSU Gear
    buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
    divider line