Athletics News

Athletics Good Stuff

March 20, 2012

UPS
Athletes of the Week
  • Logan Stieber, a redshirt freshman from Monroeville, Ohio, won the 133-pound NCAA National championship March 17 at the Scottrade Center in St. Louis Mo. The No. 2 seed, Stieber defeated No.1 seed and defending national champion Jordan Oliver of Oklahoma State by a 4-3 score.
  • Behind gold-medal performances in the trio and solo routine events, the Ohio State synchronized swimming team won its 28th U.S. Collegiate title March 17 at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center Natatorium in Gainesville, Fla. Behind the Buckeyes' 93 team points, the University of Incarnate word was second with 88 points and Lindenwood rounded out the Top 3 with 68.5 points. Buckeye sophomore Yuliya Maryanko was crowned the individual high point winner and also was named to the All-Collegiate team, along with sophomore Alex Beckett and junior Paige Ramsey.
  • Athletics

  • Twenty-five current and former Ohio State student-athletes earned their degrees from The Ohio State University at Winter Quarter Commencement in the Jerome Schottenstein Center March 18.
  • Baseball (10-7)
    Head coach: Greg Beals

  • Josh Dezse's RBI single to plate Tim Wetzel in the bottom of the 13th inning propelled Ohio State to a 4-3 victory March 16 in the inaugural game at Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium.
  • Ohio State fell to Austin Peay, 7-2, in 10 innings March 17 at Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium.
  • Ohio State topped Austin Peay, 7-3, to clinch the series March 18 at Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium.
  • No. 7 Men's Basketball (29-7, 13-5 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Thad Matta

  • Ten standout players representing seven conferences have been selected to the 2011-12 U.S. Basketball Writers Association All-America Team. The first team consists of five forwards, as the USBWA selects the nation's top five players regardless of position. Ohio State sophomore Jared Sullinger, last season's winner of the Wayman Tisdale Award as the National Freshman of the Year, is the lone repeat selection.
  • Deshaun Thomas scored a career-high 31 points and grabbed 12 rebounds - one off his career best - to lead second-seeded Ohio State to a 78-59 victory over Loyola, Md., March 15 in the second round of the East Regional.
  • Sullinger scored 18 points, including two big baskets in the final 3 minutes to lead the Buckeyes past Gonzaga 73-66 March 17 and into the round of 16 for the third straight year.
  • No. 14 Women's Basketball (25-7, 11-5 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Jim Foster

  • Jennifer George had 16 points and six rebounds to lead ninth-seeded Florida to a 70-65 win over eighth-seeded Ohio State in the Des Moines Regional March 18.
  • No. 13 Women's Gymnastics
    Head coach: Carey Fagan

  • No. 13 Ohio State fell to No. 2 Oklahoma, 196.825-196.700, in a dual meet on Senior Day March 17 in St. John Arena.
  • Men's Lacrosse (3-4, 1-0 ECAC)
    Head coach: Nick Myers

  • Ohio State lost to No. 1-ranked Virginia, 11-9, March 17 in Ohio Stadium in front of a season-high 2,369 fans.
  • No. 12 Women's Lacrosse (6-1)
    Head coach: Alexis Venechanos

  • Alayna Markwordt posted a season-high tying nine points as No. 12-ranked Ohio State defeated Canisius 14-11 March 18 at Demske Sports Complex in Buffalo, N.Y.
  • Softball (14-8)
    Head coach: Linda Kalafatis

  • Ohio State shutout Tennessee State, 6-0, March 16 in game one of the 2012 TSU Tiger Classic Tournament in Nashville, Tenn.
  • Ohio State defeated Belmont, 15-3, in six innings March 17 in game two at the 2012 TSU Tiger Classic Tournament in Nashville, Tenn.
  • Ohio State concluded the 2012 TSU Tiger Classic Tournament with an 8-2 victory against St. Bonaventure March 18 at Tiger Field.
  • Women's Swimming and Diving
    Head coach: Bill Dorenkott and Vince Panzano

  • Ohio State wrapped up day two at the NCAA championships March 16 with All-American accolades awarded to senior diver Bianca Alvarez and members of the 200 medley relay - Kelsey Moran, Angela Severn, Shannon Draves and Megan Detro.
  • Ohio State finished in 20th place in the team standings after the final day of competition March 17 at the NCAA women's swimming and diving championships at Auburn. The Buckeyes scored 34 points overall.
  • Synchronized Swimming
    Head coach: Linda Lichter-Witter

  • Behind gold-medal performances in the trio and solo routine events, Ohio State won its 28th U.S. Collegiate title March 17 at the Stephen C. O'Connell Center Natatorium in Gainesville, Fla.
  • No. 2 Men's Tennis (18-1, 2-0 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Ty Tucker

  • Chase Buchanan was named the Big Ten Athlete of the Week for the second consecutive week, the conference announced March 13.
  • Women's Tennis (5-8, 0-1 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Chuck Merzbacher

  • Ohio State fell, 5-2, to Tulane on the road in New Orleans, La., March 18.
  • Men's Volleyball (13-7, 3-2 MIVA)
    Head coach: Pete Hanson

  • No. 9/10 Ohio State dropped a 3-2 (21-25, 25-23, 23-25, 25-23, 15-12) match at MIVA opponent Ball State March 18 in Worthen Arena.
  • Wrestling
    Head coach: Tom Ryan

  • Cam Tessari, a freshman from Monroeville, Ohio, finished fourth in the 149-pound wrestleback final of the 2012 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships March 17 at the Scottrade Center in St. Louis, Mo. In other medal-round action, Nick Heflin (174 pounds) and Hunter Stieber (141 pounds) were sixth-place finishers in their respective brackets.
  • Logan Stieber, a redshirt freshman from Monroeville, Ohio, won the 133-pound NCAA National championship March 17 at the Scottrade Center in St. Louis Mo.

  • Ohio State Athletics Schedule
    March 19-April 1

    March 19
    Men's Tennis at LSU, 3 p.m.
    Baton Rouge, La.

    Women's Lacrosse at St. Bonaventure, 3 p.m.
    St. Bonaventure, N.Y.

    March 20
    Women's Tennis at LSU, 3 p.m.
    Baton Rouge, La.

    Baseball at Louisville, 6 p.m.
    Louisville, Ky.

    March 21
    Men's Tennis at Georgia, 2:30 p.m.
    Athens, Ga.

    Baseball at Dayton, 3 p.m.
    Dayton, Ohio

    Men's Lacrosse vs. Notre Dame, 4 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    March 22-24
    Men's Swimming at NCAA Championships, TBA
    Seattle, Wash.

    March 22-25
    Fencing NCAA Championships, TBA
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena/French Field House

    March 23
    Women's Tennis vs. Purdue, 3 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Indoor Tennis Center

    Baseball vs. Purdue, 5:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Men's Volleyball at Quincy, 7 p.m.
    Quincy, Ill.

    Men's Track at Big Ten/SEC Challenge, All Day
    Starkville, Miss.

    March 23-24
    Women's Golf at Mountain View Invitational, All Day
    Tucson, Ariz.

    March 23-25
    Men's Golf at FAU Spring Break Championships, All Day
    Lake Worth, Fla.

    March 24
    Women's Rowing vs. Notre Dame, 11 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Griggs Reservoir

    Women's Lacrosse vs. Florida, 1 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Softball vs. Indiana (DH), 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

    Women's Gymnastics at Big Ten Championships, 2 p.m.
    Iowa City, Iowa

    Baseball vs. Purdue, 3:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Men's Gymnastics vs. Minnesota, Oklahoma, 7 p.m.
    St. Paul, Minn.

    Men's Volleyball at Quincy, 7 p.m.
    Quincy, Ill.

    Men's Lacrosse vs. Bellarmine, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Women's Track at Central Florida Invitational, TBA
    Orlando, Fla.

    March 25
    Women's Tennis vs. Indiana, 11 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Indoor Tennis Center

    Men's Tennis at Indiana, 12 p.m.
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Baseball vs. Purdue, 1:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Softball vs. Indiana, 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

    March 27
    Baseball vs. Eastern Michigan, 6:35 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    March 28-31
    Men's Track Texas Relays, All Day
    Austin, Texas

    March 28
    Softball vs. Wright State, 5 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

    Softball vs. Wright State, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

    March 29
    Women's Lacrosse at Hofstra, 4 p.m.
    Long Island, N.Y.

    March 30
    Baseball at Michigan State, 3:05 p.m.
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Women's Tennis at Nebraska, 5 p.m.
    Lincoln, Neb.

    Men's Tennis vs. Nebraska, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio

    Men's Volleyball vs. Loyola Chicago, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John's Arena

    March 31
    Women's Rowing vs. Michigan State, 7:30 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Griggs Reservoir

    Women's Rowing vs. Yale, 10:20 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Griggs Reservoir

    Men's Lacrosse at Loyola Md, 1 p.m.
    Baltimore, Md.

    Softball at Michigan State, 1 p.m.
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Baseball at Michigan State, 1:05 p.m.
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Softball at Michigan State, 3 p.m.
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Men's Volleyball vs. Lewis, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John's Arena

    Men's Basketball National Semifinal, TBA
    New Orleans, La.

    Women's Track Jim Click Shootout, TBA
    Tucson, Ariz.

    Women's Lacrosse at Northwestern, TBA
    Foxborough, Mass.

    Men's Track Jim Click Shootout, All Day
    Tucson, Ariz.

    April 1
    Women's Tennis at Iowa, 11 a.m.
    Iowa City, Iowa

    Men's Tennis vs. Iowa, 12 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Indoor Tennis Center

    Softball at Michigan State, 1 p.m.
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Baseball at Michigan State, 1:05 p.m.
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Men's Tennis vs. Youngstown State, 5 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Indoor Tennis Center

    Shop for OSU Gear
    buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
    divider line