Athletics News

Athletics Good Stuff

March 13, 2012

UPS
Athlete of the Week
  • Ty Echard, a senior captain on the men's gymnastics team helped the Buckeyes set a team record on pommel horse with a 61.050 after scoring a school record 15.9 on the event vs. No. 4 Stanford March 9.

    Baseball (8-6)
    Head coach: Greg Beals

  • Ohio State pounded out 17 hits in a 17-2 victory over Marist March 9 at Watson Stadium.
  • Ohio State split two games at the Chanticleer Classic March 10. The Buckeyes dropped the first game of the day, a 4-1 decision at Coastal Carolina, in what proved to be a great pitchers' duel between Ohio State's Jaron Long and the Chanticleers' Josh Conway. Ohio State bounced back in the second game of the day, defeating Toledo, 13-1, behind a strong pitching performance from John Kuchno and four hits from Ryan Cypret.
  • Ohio State dropped a 3-2 decision to Coastal Carolina in 12 innings March 11 at Watson Stadium.

    No. 7 Men's Basketball (27-7, 13-5 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Thad Matta

  • Four members of the 2012 Co-Big Ten Champion and No. 7-ranked Ohio State men's basketball team were recognized among the 2012 All-Big Ten men's basketball teams and award winners March 5, the conference office announced.
  • Sophomore Jared Sullinger was named 2012 First Team All-Big Ten by the coaches and media. He also was selected to the first team as a freshman. Classmate Aaron Craft was named the 2012 Big Ten Defensive Player of the Year.
  • Sullinger had a season-high 30 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to help No. 7 Ohio State beat Purdue 88-71 March 9 in the Big Ten tournament quarterfinals.
  • Sullinger scored 24 points to help No. 7 Ohio State defeat No. 10 Michigan 77-55 March 10 in the Big Ten tournament semifinals.
  • Sullinger scored 18 points and Deshaun Thomas and William Buford added 11 each but No. 8 Michigan State defeated No. 7 Ohio State 68-64 March 11 in the Big Ten tournament championship game.

    No. 14 Women's Basketball (25-6, 11-5 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Jim Foster

  • Ohio State senior point guard Samantha Prahalis has been named one of 15 finalists for the 2012 John R. Wooden Award presented by the Los Angeles Athletic Club. The National Ballot will be mailed to Wooden Award voters this week, with the voting beginning March 12th.

    Fencing
    Head coach: Vladimir Nazlymov

  • Ohio State continued its impressive run in 2012 by earning gold medals in five of six weapon categories at the NCAA Midwest Regional hosted by Cleveland State in Cleveland, Ohio. The Scarlet and Gray women took two of three March 10 before the men swept the competition March 11. Overall, 16 Buckeyes earned Top 5 finishes, including eight in the Top 3 of their respective categories.

    Women's Golf
    Head coach: Therese Hession

  • In a tournament that came down the final holes, Ohio State came out atop the 16-team leaderboard at the Hurricane Invitational in Miami, Fla. The Buckeyes fired a final round team score of 313 in blustery conditions to bring their total to 918 at the par 71, 6,017-yard Deering Bay Yacht and Country Club.
  • Ohio State junior Amy Meier was named Big Ten Golfer of the Week, the conference announced March 7. It is the second weekly honor of the season for Meier and the third of her career.

    No. 5 Men's Gymnastics
    Head coach: Rustam Sharipov

  • No. 5 Ohio State fell against No. 4 Stanford, 355.800-347.400, March 9 in its final home meet of the 2012 campaign.

    No. 13 Women's Gymnastics
    Head coach: Carey Fagan

  • Ohio State sophomore Sarah Miller has been named Big Ten Co-Gymnast of the Week, the conference office announced March 5. The award is the third consecutive Gymnast of the Week honor for the Buckeyes after Colleen Dean earned the award two weeks ago and Miller won it last week. Miller shares the award with Penn State's Sharaya Musser.
  • No. 13 Ohio State won a dual meet against North Carolina, 195.750-194.475, March 10 in Carmichael Stadium.

    Men's Ice Hockey (15-15-5, 11-12-5-1 CCHA)
    Head coach: Mark Osiecki

  • Max McCormick, a freshman forward on the Ohio State men's hockey team, has been named to the 2011-12 CCHA All-Rookie team, the Central Collegiate Hockey Association announced March 5. Ryan Dzingel, a forward for the Buckeyes, and defenseman Al McLean each were honorable mention selections to the all-rookie team.
  • Sean Duddy has been designated the squad's 2011-12 Scholar-Athlete of the Year, the Central Collegiate Hockey Association announced March 6.

    No. 18/20 Men's Lacrosse (3-3, 1-0 ECAC)
    Head coach: Nick Myers

  • Despite six goals from junior Logan Schuss, No. 18/20 Ohio State lost to Robert Morris, 9-7, March 9 in Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.

    Rifle
    Head coach: Donna Knisley

  • Ohio State rifle team member Amanda Furrer finished ninth in smallbore rifle at the NCAA Championships held this weekend in Columbus. The junior from Spokane, Wash., posted a 583 to finish in the Top 10 nationally in the event for the third consecutive year.

    Swimming and Diving
    Head coach: Bill Wadley, Bill Dorenkott and Vince Panzano

  • Ohio State divers Bianca Alvarez and Shane Miszkiel have qualified for the NCAA swimming and diving championships through their performances at the NCAA Zone Diving meet at Indiana University.

    No. 2 Men's Tennis (18-1, 2-0 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Ty Tucker

  • Chase Buchanan was named the Big Ten Athlete of the Week the conference announced March 6. The honor is his fourth this season and 14th of his career.
  • Second-ranked Ohio State improved to 16-1 on the season after beating No. 17 Texas A&M 6-1 March 9 at the Varsity Tennis Center.
  • Second-ranked Ohio State improved to 17-1 on the season after beating Penn State 7-0 March 11 at the Varsity Tennis Center.
  • No. 2 Ohio State concluded a three-match weekend March 11 when it beat the University of Northwestern Ohio, 4-0, at the Varsity Tennis Center.

    No. 15 Men's Track and Field
    Head coach: Robert Gary

  • Members of the No. 15 Ohio State men's track and field team opened competition at the 2012 NCAA Indoor Championships in Nampa, Idaho March 9. The highlight of the evening was senior Matt DeChant, who claimed All-America honors for the third consecutive indoor season and for the fourth time overall with his eighth-place finish in the shot put (19.00 meters).

    No. 10 Women's Track and Field
    Head coach: Karen Dennis

  • Ohio State All-American Christina Manning was honored by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) March 5 for her award worthy performances during the 2012 indoor track and field season.
  • Manning has officially notched her place as the nation's top indoor hurdler after winning the gold medal in the 60m hurdles at the 2012 NCAA Indoor Championships with the fourth-fastest collegiate time in history. With the win, the senior became only the third Buckeye to collect an individual indoor championship.

    No. 9/8 Men's Volleyball (13-6, 3-1 MIVA)
    Head coach: Pete Hanson

  • Ohio State seniors Shawn Sangrey and Mik Berzins were honored by the conference for their efforts on the court this past week. Sangrey earned his third MIVA Offensive Player of the Week award of the season, while Berzins picked up his first MIVA Defensive Player of the Week honor this year.
  • Sangrey named the Sports Imports/AVCA Men's Division I-II National Player of the Week, the AVCA announced March 6. Sangrey earned the first national weekly honor of his career after being named the MIVA Offensive Player of the Week.


    Ohio State Athletics Schedule
    March 12-25

    March 14-17
    Pistol at National Collegiate Championships, TBA
    Ft. Benning, Ga.

    March 15-17
    Women's Swimming at NCAA Championships, All Day
    Auburn, Ala.

    Synchronized Swimming at US Collegiate National Championships, TBA
    Gainesville, Fla.

    Wrestling at NCAA Championships, TBA
    St. Louis, Mo.

    March 16
    Baseball vs. Austin Peay, 5:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Softball vs. Tennessee State, 7:15 p.m.
    Nashville, Tenn.

    March 17
    Softball vs. Belmont, 11:15 a.m.
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Men's Lacrosse vs. Virginia, 1 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Stadium

    Baseball vs. Austin Peay, 3:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Women's Gymnastics vs. Oklahoma, 4 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Softball vs. Mercer, 6 p.m.
    Nashville, Tenn.

    March 18
    Softball vs. St. Bonaventure, 9 a.m.
    Nashville, Tenn.

    Women's Tennis at Tulane, 11 a.m.
    New Orleans, La.

    Women's Lacrosse at Canisius, 1 p.m.
    Buffalo, N.Y.

    Baseball vs. Austin Peay, 1:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Men's Volleyball at Ball State, 5 p.m.
    Muncie, Ind.

    March 19
    Men's Tennis at LSU, 3 p.m.
    Baton Rouge, La.

    Women's Lacrosse at St. Bonaventure, 3 p.m.
    St. Bonaventure, N.Y.

    March 20
    Women's Tennis at LSU, 3 p.m.
    Baton Rouge, La.

    Baseball at Louisville, 6 p.m.
    Louisville, Ky.

    March 21
    Men's Tennis at Georgia, 2:30 p.m.
    Athens, Ga.

    Baseball at Dayton, 3 p.m.
    Dayton, Ohio

    Men's Lacrosse vs. Notre Dame, 4 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    March 22-24
    Men's Swimming at NCAA Championships, TBA
    Seattle, Wash.

    March 22-25
    Fencing NCAA Championships, TBA
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena/French Field House

    March 23
    Women's Tennis vs. Purdue, 3 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Indoor Tennis Center

    Baseball vs. Purdue, 5:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Men's Volleyball at Quincy, 7 p.m.
    Quincy, Ill.

    Men's Track at Big Ten/SEC Challenge, All Day
    Starkville, Miss.

    March 23-24
    Women's Golf at Mountain View Invitational, All Day
    Tucson, Ariz.

    March 23-25
    Men's Golf at FAU Spring Break Championships, All Day
    Lake Worth, Fla.

    March 24
    Women's Rowing vs. Notre Dame, 11 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Griggs Reservoir

    Women's Lacrosse vs. Florida, 1 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Softball vs. Indiana (DH), 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

    Women's Gymnastics at Big Ten Championships, 2 p.m.
    Iowa City, Iowa

    Baseball vs. Purdue, 3:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Men's Gymnastics vs. Minnesota, Oklahoma, 7 p.m.
    St. Paul, Minn.

    Men's Volleyball at Quincy, 7 p.m.
    Quincy, Ill.

    Men's Lacrosse vs. Bellarmine, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium

    Women's Track at Central Florida Invitational, TBA
    Orlando, Fla.

    March 25
    Women's Tennis vs. Indiana, 11 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Indoor Tennis Center

    Men's Tennis at Indiana, 12 p.m.
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Baseball vs. Purdue, 1:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Nick Swisher Field at Bill Davis Stadium

    Softball vs. Indiana, 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Buckeye Varsity Field

  • Shop for OSU Gear
    buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
    divider line