Ohio State Athletics Announces 2017 Huntington Bucks Go Pro Class
March 6, 2017

RELATED INFO

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State University Department of Athletics announced the 2017 Huntington Bucks Go Pro intern class on Monday (March 6). Comprised of a program-record 43 student-athletes representing 24 different Buckeye sports, the group will be interning within the Athletics Department and on campus throughout the summer.

Summer Intern Bios Get Acrobat Reader

The Huntington Bucks Go Pro Internship program runs eight weeks over the summer and allows student-athletes to gain important hands-on professional experience. The program incorporates an educational curriculum focused on areas such as networking, leadership and personal finance. Furthermore, the program expands student-athletes' scope by participating in site visits with local Columbus employers.

The fifth-year internship program also strives to:
1. Provide the student-athletes with meaningful work experience in a professional setting
2. Help enhance student-athletes' resumes
3. Teach student-athletes how to develop a network of colleagues
4. Expand our student-athletes' reference beyond their professors and coaches
5. Help our student-athletes be better prepared for life after college and represent Ohio State with class in their professional endeavors.

2017 HUNTINGTON BUCKS GO PRO CLASS
Student-athlete (team | internship group)

Alexa Antipas (Fencing | Distance Learning & eLearning)
Mark Belanger (Men’s Swimming & Diving | Strength & Conditioning)
Nathan Christian (Men’s Swimming & Diving | Student Wellness Center)
Courtney Clody (Women’s Track & Field, Cross Country | Recreation & Physical Activity Center)
Quinn Connor (Synchronized Swimming | Student-Athlete Support Services)
Gabriella De Santis (Women’s Tennis | Blackwell Inn & Conference Center)
Sydney Dudley (Women’s Soccer | Student Life)
Sammy Edwards (Women’s Soccer | Law Enforcement)
Kalisha Goree (Women’s Volleyball | OSU LiFE Sports)
Paige Hamilton (Field Hockey | Buckeye Careers)
Cin’Quan Haney (Football | Todd Bell National Resource Center)
Kristin Hoying (Rowing | Development)
Maddy Humphrey (Field Hockey | Communications)
Annie Jachthuber (Rowing | Sustainability)
Miles Johnson (Men’s Volleyball | Sustainability)
Erika Keselman (Women’s Lacrosse | Information Technology)
Seth Kinker (Baseball | OSU Golf Course)
Kylie Knight (Women’s Soccer | Corporate Engagement)
Christian Lampasso (Men’s Ice Hockey | Entrepreneurship)
Blake Leeson (Men’s Volleyball | Sport Administration)
Mackenzie Maring (Women’s Lacrosse | Ticket Office)
Mark Matheny (Rifle | Business Office)
Anthony McCollum (Pistol | Coaching)
Kyle McKinney (Men’s Track & Field | Creative Services)
Kelsey Mitchell (Women’s Basketball | Event Management)
Mikayla Murphy (Women’s Swimming & Diving | Trademark & Licensing)
Adam Niemeyer (Baseball | Human Resources)
Chantel Ray (Women’s Track & Field | Social Media)
Austin Sandlin (Spirit | Sports Medicine)
Alexis Schillig (Spirit | Student Life)
Dominik Seitzer (Men’s Track & Field | Air Force Research Lab)
Madison Sheahan (Rowing | University Compliance)
Olivia Small (Women’s Track & Field | Sports Performance/Athletic Training)
Bailee Sturgeon (Softball | Legal Affairs)
Sanil Thomas (Men’s Volleyball | Office of Financial Services)
Bailey Urbach (Rifle | Health & Rehabilitation Services)
Rachel Warren (Synchronized Swimming | Facilities)
Ashley Wenz (Women’s Volleyball | Schottenstein Center)
Taylor White (Softball | Fan Experience)
Kam Williams (Men’s Basketball | OSU LiFE Sports)
Ridge Winand (Baseball | Camps)
Karrington Winters (Women’s Track & Field | Development)
Zulal Zeren (Women’s Swimming & Diving | Nutrition)