Ohio State Athletics Good Stuff
Feb. 23, 2016

Athletes of the Week

  • Lindsey Clary & Liz Li, women's swimming
    • Both Clary (400 IM, 1650 freestyle) and Li (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly) earned two individual Big Ten championships this past week as Ohio State swam to a fourth place finish at the annual conference championship meet
  • Jacob Bosiokovic, baseball
    • The redshirt junior was named Big Ten and Louisville Slugger National Player of the Week, becoming the first Ohio State player to be named a national player of the week since 2009. He hit .412 (7-for-17) with three home runs, eight RBI, and seven runs scored during OSU's opening weekend.

No. 5 Women's Basketball (23-4, 14-1 B1G)

  • Ohio State ran its winning streak up to 11 with wins over Nebraska and Illinois last week.
  • In the 96-70 win over the Huskers, the Buckeyes made 13 of their 24 3-pointers and individually Shayla Cooper registered a double-double (16 points, 11 rebounds) coming off the bench.
  • Led by Ameryst Alston's 39 points and Kelsey Mitchell's 35, Ohio State set the Value City Arena scoring record against the Illini, winning 117-74. That's tied for the most points OSU has scored in a Big Ten game in school history, with the last such output coming 20 years ago.

Men's Basketball (18-10, 10-5 B1G)

  • The Buckeyes won both their games last week, taking down Michigan 76-66 and beating Nebraska 65-62 in overtime.
  • During the game TTUN, former Buckeye and National Player of the Year Evan Turner had his number raised to the rafters of Value City Arena. He's now the fifth former player to receive this honor.
  • Against the Wolverines, five players reached double-figures in scoring with both Marc Loving and Jae'Sean Tate totaling 13 points. Loving also added in 10 rebounds.
  • The overtime win against Nebraska was the second of the season for Ohio State. Tate and Loving each scored 15 points while Keita Bates-Diop added 16. Leading all scorers was JaQuan Lyle, who scored all 19 of his points after halftime.

No. 25 Women's Swimming

  • The Buckeyes competed at the 2016 Big Ten Championships last week, finishing in fourth place and winning five B1G titles over the course of the meet. In addition to Clary and Li winning their four combined championships, Ohio State's 200 freestyle relay team of Li, Rachael Dzierzak, Annie Jongekrijg, and Macie McNichols won that event as well.
  • The five championships are the most for the Scarlet and Gray since the 1991 season, which is also the last year the team won a Big Ten relay Championship.
  • Earlier in the week, Mikayla Murphy was honored as the Big Ten's Freshman of the Week after her outstanding performance at Ohio State's Winter Invitational.

No. 5 Women's Tennis (10-1)

  • Ohio State took down a couple big name programs last week in No. 23 Georgia Tech and Tennessee, defeating both teams 6-1.
  • Three players went undefeated for the week, winning their singles and doubles matches both days: No. 1 Francesca Di Lorenzo, reigning Big Ten Athlete of the Week Miho Kowase, and Olivia Sneed.

No. 4 Men's Gymnastics

  • Sophomore Sean Melton was named to the U.S. Senior National Team following a third-place finish in the all-around at the 2016 Winter Cup Challenge last week. He posted a two-day score of 174.500, finishing behind three-time U.S. all-around champion Sam Mikulak (177.450) and 2015 NCAA all-around champion Akash Modi of Stanford (175.300).
  • Melton, who led the competition after day one, finished first overall on parallel bars with a two-day score of 30.150. He also earned a runner-up finish on rings (30.750) and placed eighth overall on floor (29.100). He posted scores of 15 or better five times throughout the competition, highlighted by a 15.400 on rings Thursday evening in the second preliminary session.
  • He also joined teammate Alec Yoder by earning Big Ten weekly honors; Melton earned B1G Gymnast of the Week and Yoder was named Freshman of the Week.

No. 6 Men's Tennis (12-1)

  • Facing off against two ranked opponents last week, Ohio State came away with wins against No. 7 Texas A&M and No. 23 Florida.
  • The 4-0 win against the Aggies marked the first time since 2011 that the Buckeyes defeated a top-10 team without dropping a point.
  • No. 5 Mikael Torpegaard, No. 18 Herkko Pollanen, and Martin Joyce all won their singles matches against both teams.

No. 16 Women's Lacrosse (2-1)

  • On a west coast road trip, Ohio State split its matchups against California and Stanford, beating the Golden Bears 16-15 in overtime.
  • Cian Dabrowski scored the game-winner in OT and had four goals for the game, while teammate Rainey Hodgson led the way with four goals and two assists.

No. 6 Men's Volleyball (12-3, 7-1 MIVA)

  • The Buckeyes hosted Grand Canyon for a pair of games over the weekend, winning both by scores of 3-0 and 3-1.
  • On Friday the Scarlet and Gray attacked .500 or better in each of the first two sets and .418 for the match on the strength of 38 Christy Blough assists.
  • In Saturday's win the OSU offense shined again, attacking at a team rate of .402 with 55 kills and seven service aces.

Softball (5-3)

  • Ohio State won twice against Georgia Tech last week, beating the Yellow Jackets 6--0 on Friday before winning 4-3 on Saturday in extra innings.
  • Shelby Hursh tossed a nearly flawless complete game shutout in the first matchup, striking out 10 and walking just one while allowing one hit.
  • In the eight inning affair the following day, Shelby McCombs launched a walk-off homerun to left-center field to lift the Buckeyes to their fifth win of the season.

Baseball (3-0-1)

  • In their season-opening tournament at the Historic Dodgertown Classic, the Buckeyes went undefeated against Toledo, Niagara, and Pittsburgh, outscoring their opponents by a combined score of 33-21.
  • Bosiokovic led the way in most offensive categories. Nick Sergakis tied his teammate with a .412 batting average and contributed a couple doubles and three runs scored. Troy Montgomery was the other big OSU slugger, belting two homeruns and driving in five runs.
  • Tanner Tully had a good weekend on the mound, winning his season debut thanks to six shutout innings where he allowed just six hits and one walk while striking out three.

Track & Field

  • Ohio State athletes claimed wins in 13 events at the Buckeye Tune-Up Friday evening at French Field House in the track and field team's final meet prior to the Big Ten indoor championships next weekend.
  • The women of the Scarlet and Gray enjoyed contributions across the board, capturing titles in hurdles, sprints, distance and throws. Junior SoSo Walker led an impressive 400-meter contingent for the Buckeyes that placed four athletes in the Top 5. Sophomore Chantel Ray and senior Alexis Franklin finished 1-2 in the 60-meter hurdles, while Buckeye 3000-meter runners, led by senior Minori Minagawa, swept the Top-5 placements.
  • a On the men's side, Ohio State swept the sprint events, with freshman Nick Gray winning the 60-meter dash, senior Champ Page capturing the title in the 200-meter dash and senior Antonio Blanks adding a victory in the 400-meter dash. In the field, the Buckeye men dominated the shot put, placing three athletes in the Top 5. Sophomore Max Seipel turned in a personal-best throw of 18.43 meters (60-5.50) to place first, followed by junior Aaron Zedella (second, 17.82 meters/58-5.50) and junior Dylan Dyke (third, 17.79 meters/58-4.50).

Rifle

  • For the first time since 1991, the Ohio State Rifle Team will be headed to the NCAA Rifle Championships after firing a team record 4685 at the NCAA Qualifier match held Saturday.
  • This was the fourth time this season that the team aggregate record had been broken. When added to their NCAA three score season average of 4682.33, the team posted a total score of 9367.33 which is seventh-best in the country.

Men's Hockey (9-17-2, 4-8-2-1 B1G)

  • In its series against No. 15 Penn State, Ohio State won 7-4 on Saturday thanks to four third period goals.
  • With a game-high four assists, Nick Schilkey led all comers in terms of points, while Matthew Weis added a couple goals.
  • Schilkey now leads the team with 30 points, his first career 30 point season.

Women's Hockey (10-23-1, 6-21-1-1 WCHA)

Synchronized Swimming

  • The Ohio State Synchronized swimming team won its fifth-straight event this season by topping Wheaton, Boston and Smith College on Saturday afternoon in Boston.
  • The Buckeyes scored 101 points, besting Wheaton with 80, Boston with 74 and Smith with 18.5.
  • Emma Baranski won the solo event with a score of 85.1000 while Lorraine Hack, Alyssa Hoying, and Morgan Boneberg combined to win the trio event (80.4750)

Ohio State Athletics Schedule
2.22.16-2.28.16

Monday, Feb. 22

  • Wrestling vs. Edinboro, 7 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Women's Golf -- Westbrook Spring Invitational, All Day -- Peoria, Ariz.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

  • Men's Basketball vs. Michigan State, 9 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio

Wednesday, Feb. 24

  • Men's Swimming and Diving -- Big Ten Championships, All Day -- West Lafayette, Ind.
  • Women's Basketball at Minnesota, 8 p.m. -- Minneapolis, Minn.

Thursday, Feb. 25

  • Men's Swimming and Diving -- Big Ten Championships, All Day -- West Lafayette, Ind.

Friday, Feb. 26

  • Men's Swimming and Diving -- Big Ten Championships, All Day -- West Lafayette, Ind.
  • Track & Field -- Big Ten Indoor Championships, All Day -- Geneva, Ohio
  • Softball vs. Virginia Tech, 2 p.m. -- Greenville, S.C.
  • Baseball vs. Duke, 4 p.m. -- Myrtle Beach, S.C.
  • Women's Tennis at Penn State, 5 p.m. -- University Park, Pa.
  • Men's Lacrosse vs. UMBC, 5 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Men's Tennis vs. Penn State, 6 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Softball at Furman, 6 p.m. -- Greenville, S.C.
  • Men's Hockey vs. Wisconsin, 6:30 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Men's Volleyball vs. Pfeiffer, 7 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Women's Hockey at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m. -- Minneapolis, Minn.

Saturday, Feb. 27

  • Men's Swimming and Diving -- Big Ten Championships, All Day -- West Lafayette, Ind.
  • Track & Field -- Big Ten Indoor Championships, All Day -- Geneva, Ohio
  • Pistol -- Final Countdown, 8 a.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Softball vs. Morehead State, 11 a.m. -- Spartanburg, S.C.
  • Women's Basketball at Michigan State, 2 p.m. -- East Lansing, Mich.
  • Baseball at Coastal Carolina, 2 p.m. -- Conway, S.C.
  • Women's Gymnastics vs. Pittsburgh/Eastern Michigan, 4 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Softball vs. Virginia Tech, 5 p.m. -- Spartanburg, S.C.
  • Women's Hockey at Minnesota, 5:07 p.m. -- Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Women's Soccer vs. Cleveland State, 5:30 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Men's Hockey vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Women's Soccer vs. Xavier, 7:30 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Fencing -- Midwest Championships, All Day -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Synchronized Swimming -- North Regional Championships, All Day -- Fort Collins, Colo.

Sunday, Feb. 28

  • Men's Tennis vs. Notre Dame, 12 p.m. -- South Bend, Ind.
  • Women's Tennis vs. Arizona State, 12 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Softball at USC Upstate, 1 p.m. -- Spartanburg, S.C.
  • Baseball vs. Liberty, 1 p.m. -- Myrtle Beach, S.C.
  • Women's Lacrosse vs. Duquesne, 2 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Women's Hockey at Minnesota, 3:07 p.m. -- Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Men's Basketball vs. Iowa, 4 p.m. -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Women's Swimming -- Last Chance Meet, All Day -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Men's Swimming -- Purdue Long Course Time Trial, All Day -- West Lafayette, Ind.
  • Fencing -- Midwest Championships, All Day -- Columbus, Ohio
  • Synchronized Swimming -- North Regional Championships, All Day -- Fort Collins, Colo.