Athletics News

Athletics Good Stuff

Jan. 24, 2012

UPS
Athletes of the Week
  • Freshman 141-pounder Hunter Stieber posted an impressive 4-2 decision over No. 3 Montell Marion to help the No. 7 wrestling team defeat No. 2 Iowa, 21-9, Jan. 20 in front of more than 5,000 fans at St. John Arena. Stieber limited Marion, a senior and two-time All-American, to only two escapes in the match.

  • Senior guard Samantha Prahalis averaged 23.5 points, 7.5 assists and 2.0 steals as the Ohio State women's basketball team went 2-0 last week in wins over No. 20 Nebraska and Illinois. She scored 28 and dished out 6 assists in the win over Illinois, hitting three 3-pointers along the way and added 19 points and nine assists in the win over the Huskers. She shot just under 50 percent for the week and hit a total of four 3-pointers.

    No. 6 Men's Basketball (17-3, 5-3 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Thad Matta

  • Jared Sullinger and William Buford have been named to the John R. Wooden Award Midseason Top 25, the Los Angeles Athletic Club announced Jan. 17
  • Buford scored 15 points, Sullinger and Deshaun Thomas had 14 apiece, and the sixth-ranked Buckeyes blew out Nebraska for the second time this month with a 79-45 victory Jan. 21.

    No. 10 Women's Basketball (19-1, 6-1 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Jim Foster

  • Tayler Hill had 21 points and 10 rebounds and Samantha Prahalis added 19 points and nine assists to lead No. 10 Ohio State past No. 20 Nebraska 82-68 Jan. 19.
  • Hill hit the go-ahead 3-pointer and Prahalis scored eight straight points in the waning moments to lead 10th-ranked Ohio State past pesky Illinois 96-84 Jan. 22.

    Field Hockey
    Head coach: Anne Wilkinson

  • The Ohio State field hockey team has added Kelly Terwilliger as an assistant coach to its staff, head coach Anne Wilkinson announced Jan. 17. Terwilliger is a former Buckeye who played with team the from 2004-07 and comes to Ohio State from Ohio University, where she spent three seasons on the field hockey staff - two years as a graduate assistant and one season as an assistant coach.

    No. 2 Men's Gymnastics
    Head coach: Rustam Sharipov

  • In its regular season home opener, No. 2 Ohio State fell to No. 3 Oklahoma 353.150-347.750 Jan. 21 at St. John Arena. The Buckeyes posted season highs on floor exercise (60.300), rings (57.750), parallel bars (56.400) and high bar (58.000) in the meet vs. the Sooners.

    No. 12 Women's Gymnastics
    Head coach: Carey Fagan

  • No. 12 Ohio State defeated George Washington 195.900-188.900 in front of 1,421 fans Jan. 21 in St. John Arena. The score was a season high as the Buckeyes took the top three scores in each event.

    No. 5 Men's Ice Hockey (14-7-4, 10-6-4-1 CCHA)
    Head coach: Mark Osiecki

  • No. 5-ranked Ohio State scored three unanswered goals but it wasn't enough as its comeback bid fell short in a 4-3 loss to No. 13/14 Ferris State Jan. 20 in Value City Arena.
  • No. 5-ranked Ohio State battled back from a one-goal deficit three times, skating to a 3-3 tie with No. 13/14 Ferris State Jan. 21 in Value City Arena. The Bulldogs won the shootout, 2-0 in three rounds, to clinch the extra point in the CCHA standings.

    Women's Ice Hockey (13-9-4, 10-9-1-1 WCHA)
    Head coach: Nate Handrahan

  • Ohio State downed Minnesota State, 3-1, Jan. 20 in a WCHA match-up at the OSU Ice Rink.
  • After defeating Minnesota State Jan. 20, Ohio State swept the series with a 4-2 win over the Mavericks Jan. 21 at the OSU Ice Rink.

    Pistol
    Head coach: James Sweeney

  • Ohio State competed in a quad match with the Naval Academy, Virginia Military Institute (VMI) and Virginia Jan. 22 in Annapolis, Md. The Midshipmen broke a two year win streak for the Buckeye pistol shooters, topping Ohio State 6,418-6,378. VMI and Virginia finished with 1,945 and 1,549, respectively.

    Rifle
    Head coach: Pat Cherry

  • Ohio State hosted Army Jan. 21 at Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range in Converse Hall. The Black Knights won the meet, out-shooting the Buckeyes 4,634-4,611. Army won the smallbore event 2,301-2,290 and the air rifle event 2,333-2,321.
  • Ohio State hosted West Virginia Jan. 22 at Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range in Converse Hall. The No. 3 Mountaineers won the meet, out-shooting the Buckeyes 4,680-4,616. West Virginia won the smallbore event 2,322-2,283 and the air rifle event 2,358-2,333.

    Men's Swimming and Diving
    Head coach: Bill Wadley and Vince Panzano

  • Ohio State used a number of strong performances to post a commanding victory over visiting Harvard 181-118 Jan. 21 at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.

    Women's Swimming and Diving
    Head coach: Bill Dorenkott and Vince Panzano

  • Ohio State posted a 144-98 victory at Michigan State Jan. 20 in a dual meet in women's swimming and diving. Ohio State won both relays and seven individual events in the Big Ten competition.
  • Ohio State dominated its dual meet with rival Michigan 164.50-132.50 Jan. 21 at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion, defeating the Wolverines for just the third time in four decades.

    No. 3 Men's Tennis (3-0)
    Head coach: Ty Tucker

  • Third-ranked Ohio State handed No. 16 Mississippi State (3-1) its first loss of the season, beating the Bulldogs, 6-1, Jan. 22 at the Varsity Tennis Center.

    Women's Tennis (1-1)
    Head coach: Chuck Merzbacher

  • Ohio State claimed its first victory of the 2012 season with a 7-0 win over West Virginia at home Jan. 21.

    Men's Track and Field
    Head coach: Robert Gary

  • Senior Max Mays was named Big Ten Field Athlete of the Week Jan. 16 by the conference office based on his impressive performance at "The Dual" Jan. 14.

    Women's Track and Field
    Head coach: Karen Dennis

  • Senior Christina Manning was named Big Ten Track Co-Athlete of the Week Jan. 16 by the conference office.

    No. 10 Men's Volleyball (5-3)
    Head coach: Pete Hanson

  • No. 10 Ohio State defeated Sacred Heart 3-0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-12) Jan. 17 in St. John Arena.
  • No. 10 Ohio State defeated George Mason, 3-2 (21-25, 25-21, 25-22, 23-25, 15-11), Jan. 19 in St. John Arena.
  • Ohio State improved to 5-3 on the season with four-set win (25-20, 22-25, 25-18, 29-27) over St. Francis Jan. 22 in St. John Arena.

    No. 7 Wrestling (9-2, 3-2 Big Ten)
    Head coach: Tom Ryan

  • Logan Stieber, a redshirt freshman on the No. 7 Ohio State wrestling team, was named Big Ten Co-Wrestler of the Week the conference announced Jan. 17. It is Stieber's third-career weekly honor.
  • Behind seven wins, No. 7 Ohio State downed No. 2 Iowa, 21-9, Jan. 20 in front of 5,684 fans in St. John Arena.


    Ohio State Athletics Schedule
    Jan. 23-Feb. 5

    Jan. 25
    Men's Basketball vs. Penn State, 6:30 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Value City Arena

    Jan. 26
    Women's Basketball at Indiana, 8 p.m.
    Bloomington, Ind.

    Jan. 27
    Pistol Winter Open, 3:30 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Men's Swimming and Diving vs. Penn State and Michigan, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Men's Volleyball vs. Pacific, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Women's Gymnastics at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
    Pittsburgh, Pa.

    Men's Ice Hockey at Lake Superior St., 7:05 p.m.
    Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.

    Women's Ice Hockey vs. North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Ice Rink

    Women's Swimming and Diving at Shamrock Invite, All Day
    South Bend, Ind.

    Women's Track at Rod McCravy Memorial, TBA
    Lexington, Ky.

    Men's Tennis ITA Kickoff, All Day
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Indoor Tennis Center

    Jan. 28
    Pistol Winter Open, 7:30 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Rifle at Murray State Invitational, 8 a.m.
    Murray, Ky.

    Men's Swimming and Diving vs. Penn State and Michigan, 12 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Women's Tennis at Florida State, 2 p.m.
    Tallahassee, Fla.

    Women's Ice Hockey vs. North Dakota, 4:07 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, OSU Ice Rink

    Men's Volleyball vs. Stanford, 7 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Men's Ice Hockey at Lake Superior St., 7:05 p.m.
    Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.

    Women's Swimming and Diving at Shamrock Invite, All Day
    South Bend, Ind.

    Women's Track at Rod McCravy Memorial, TBA
    Lexington, Ky.

    Men's Tennis ITA Kickoff, All Day
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Indoor Tennis Center

    Synchronized Swimming at Minnesota Invitational, TBA
    Minneapolis, Minn.

    Jan. 29
    Women's Basketball at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
    Minneapolis, Minn.

    Men's Basketball vs. Michigan, 1 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Value City Arena

    Wrestling at Penn State, 2 p.m.
    University Park, Pa.

    Men's Tennis vs. Toledo, 5 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Indoor Tennis Center

    Men's Tennis ITA Kickoff, All Day
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Indoor Tennis Center

    Feb. 3
    Pistol Collegiate Sectional, 3:30 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Men's Volleyball vs. Cal-Baptist, 5 p.m.
    University Park, Pa.

    Wrestling vs. Michigan, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, St. John Arena

    Men's Tennis vs. Pepperdine, 6 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Indoor Tennis Center

    Men's Ice Hockey vs. Michigan State, 7:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Value City Arena

    Women's Ice Hockey at Minnesota-Duluth, 8:07 p.m.
    Duluth, Minn.

    Men's Track at Akron Multi-Event, All Day
    Akron, Ohio

    Men's Track at Notre Dame Meyo Invite, All Day
    South Bend, Ind.

    Women's Track at Notre Dame Meyo Invite, All Day
    South Bend, Ind.

    Feb. 4
    Pistol Collegiate Sectional, 7:30 a.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Lt. Hugh W. Wylie Range

    Women's Tennis vs. Syracuse, 12 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Varsity Indoor Tennis Center

    Men's Basketball at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.
    Madison, Wis.

    Synchronized Swimming Jessica Beck Memorial Competition, 2 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion

    Women's Gymnastics at Illinois, 4 p.m.
    Champaign, Ill.

    Men's Volleyball vs. Mount Olive, 5 p.m.
    University Park, Pa.

    Men's Ice Hockey vs. Michigan State, 7:05 p.m.
    Columbus, Ohio, Value City Arena

    Women's Ice Hockey at Minnesota-Duluth, 8:07 p.m.
    Duluth, Minn.

    Men's Track at Akron Multi-Event, All Day
    Akron, Ohio

    Men's Track at Notre Dame Meyo Invite, All Day
    South Bend, Ind.

    Women's Track at Notre Dame Meyo Invite, All Day
    South Bend, Ind.

    Feb. 5
    Wrestling at Michigan State, 2 p.m.
    East Lansing, Mich.

    Women's Golf Alumni Match, All Day
    West Palm Beach, Fla.

  • Shop for OSU Gear
    buckeye vision suscribe log in Buckeye Vision
    divider line